Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 12:44:00 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Original Bitcoin Client question  (Read 1211 times)
IamFuzzles
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:55:26 AM
 #1

Maybe a dumb question, but how do I know for sure when the client is done downloading blocks and actually working on them?
1481114640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114640
Reply with quote  #2

1481114640
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481114640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114640
Reply with quote  #2

1481114640
Report to moderator
1481114640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114640
Reply with quote  #2

1481114640
Report to moderator
lost in the wild
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 05:00:11 AM
 #2

Maybe a dumb question, but how do I know for sure when the client is done downloading blocks and actually working on them?

Look at http://blockexplorer.com/

That shows you that the current last block is 130207, at the time of this post.

Blockexplorer.com has lots of other cools stuff you can do like look at the block, the transactions inside a block, see how many bitcoins are available to an address, see what the next difficulty level is likely to be, and more.


I'm an idiot: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16657.0
Azdak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:20:00 AM
 #3

Another related question: How can I tell if the client is able to reach through the firewall?

Client is up and running for nearly an hour but still 0 connections. Is it that slow in connecting at the moment or do I have to change something on my side?

Is there a way to determine possible connectivity?

Thanks in advance
thallium205
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2011, 08:22:50 AM
 #4

Maybe this could help you -> https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/FAQ#Do_I_need_to_configure_my_firewall_to_run_bitcoin?
kripz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 12:54:54 PM
 #5

Use this to scan the port https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

 Merged mining, free SMS notifications, PayPal payout and much more.
http://btcstats.net/sig/JZCODg2
Azdak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:52:42 PM
 #6

Use this to scan the port https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

Problem had been resolved with the new Bitcoin Client (0.3.23). Connections are established instantly now.

Interesting link though.

Thanks.
InstaGx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 09:07:33 PM
 #7

Also if you want to know the block download speed of the nodes you can check the resource monitor (Windows 7). Either via task manager or by executing perfmon.exe /res.
The network tab shows all the connections. You can filter by bitcoin process too.

Buy High - Sell Low
NoFeeMining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:13:05 PM
 #8

blockexplorer.com is what you want

Easy to use NO FEE mining pool
http://www.NoFeeMining.com/
hacker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:24:35 PM
 #9

Use this to scan the port https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

Problem had been resolved with the new Bitcoin Client (0.3.23). Connections are established instantly now.

Interesting link though.

Thanks.

Make sure you check the Map uPNP option in the preferences, you'll get a better connection.
hacker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:39:37 PM
 #10

http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:45:46 PM
 #11

Well done, that was just posted twice.
hacker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:27:35 AM
 #12


http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

!=

http://blockexplorer.com/

as in

Code:
curl -s http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

We might be newbs but we aren't retards, don't go throwing your post count around here.  Cool
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:29:44 AM
 #13


http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

!=

http://blockexplorer.com/

as in

Code:
curl -s http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

We might be newbs but we aren't retards, don't go throwing your post count around here.  Cool

Maybe so, but you shouldn't have just posted that link either.
hacker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:34:01 AM
 #14


http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

!=

http://blockexplorer.com/

as in

Code:
curl -s http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

We might be newbs but we aren't retards, don't go throwing your post count around here.  Cool

Maybe so, but you shouldn't have just posted that link either.

Exsqueeze me? Baking powder?
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:36:27 AM
 #15


http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

!=

http://blockexplorer.com/

as in

Code:
curl -s http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

We might be newbs but we aren't retards, don't go throwing your post count around here.  Cool

Maybe so, but you shouldn't have just posted that link either.

Exsqueeze me? Baking powder?

Sorry, I mean't, you should have posted how they could have used the link aswell, not JUST the link Smiley
Azdak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 08:07:41 PM
 #16

Also if you want to know the block download speed of the nodes you can check the resource monitor (Windows 7). Either via task manager or by executing perfmon.exe /res.
The network tab shows all the connections. You can filter by bitcoin process too.

Interesting. Just to learn more of the backgrounds: Is there a way to check this on OS X as well? A network monitor comes included with LittleSnitch and there I can see the addresses the Bitcoin client is connecting to. But it does not show any speed information.

To be clear: the client is working well at the moment. But just out of curiosity.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!