Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2018, 04:34:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Diablo Miner and Slush  (Read 2508 times)
mr.n00blar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 03:56:45 AM
 #1

I have:

1x GTX 480 @ 885 core
1x HD6950 (unlockedshers) @ 950 core


This is my diablo config:

start DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u myworker -p myworkerspass -o http://api.bitcoin.cz/ -r 8332




When I try this I see:



Exception in thread "DiabloMiner JSONRPC GetWorkAsync for [http://api.bitcoin.cz
/]" java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: URI can't be null.
        at sun.net.spi.DefaultProxySelector.select(Unknown Source)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.plainConnect(Unknown Sour
ce)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getOutputStream(Unknown S
ource)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.NetworkState.JSONRPCNetworkState.doJSONRP
CCall(JSONRPCNetworkState.java:108)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.NetworkState.JSONRPCNetworkState.doGetWor
kMessage(JSONRPCNetworkState.java:329)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.NetworkState.JSONRPCNetworkState$GetWorkA
sync.run(JSONRPCNetworkState.java:427)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)



[3/20/13 11:53:39 PM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware check errors



[3/20/13 11:53:39 PM] Added Cayman (#2) (24 CU, local work size of 256)
mhash: 0.0/0.0 | accept: 0 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0


And it stays like this. Whats wrong with my config?
1532320493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532320493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532320493
Reply with quote  #2

1532320493
Report to moderator
1532320493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532320493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532320493
Reply with quote  #2

1532320493
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 01:25:40 PM
 #2

It's something you have typed in that not setting the api right. Make sure you dont have double quores or brackets or anything . It could also be a bug with the site you are using that they changed the format and the program doesn't understand it. you are still hashing, its just bitching it cant read the balance info.
mr.n00blar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 02:33:56 PM
 #3

Interesting, I wasn't paying attention to the monitoring page for the pool. I'll run it when I get home and see what it puts out Smiley.
mr.n00blar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 22, 2013, 01:56:22 AM
 #4

Well, I let it run for a bit and its not actually mining according to the web interface :\. I know the message appears to say something is incorrect but I copied and pasted and have seen other references of people configure diablo similar. Any other ideas??
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!