Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:10:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BitCoin Casino (Beta mode)  (Read 10896 times)
SirArthur
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 03, 2010, 01:57:36 AM
 #21

Also, Aristocrat Slots seems to be giving out way too much money. I've found it to be reliably (though slowly) profitable; I've made at least 500 BC from it already (and then lost it all on other games...).
This is not unreasonable. Some online games get lots of aggravated players from random odds. For example, if you have a 50% chance to hit an enemy in a game, it's totally possible to miss them 15 times in a row.

So Aristocrats isn't paying out too much, you're just getting a streak. I won ~150 from it, then lost ~200, now I'm back up ~200+.

Let's put this way: You're just seeing your side, you don't know how many players are there and whether they're winning or loosing.
At the very moment you went up to 200+, somebody else (not in the same slot but on the same algorithm) went down that much.

Just like life: To someone win, someone else has to loose...
1480824657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824657
Reply with quote  #2

1480824657
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480824657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824657
Reply with quote  #2

1480824657
Report to moderator
1480824657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824657
Reply with quote  #2

1480824657
Report to moderator
lachesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
June 10, 2010, 02:51:27 PM
 #22

Hi,

Add the address is for withdrawings.
The process is manual, taken BitCoin doesn't say where the transfer came from. It always come from "Unknown".
What I have to work out is a cash-out API to send it automatically.
You could use the JSON-RPC API to Bitcoin to create a new sending address for each account and then monitor the transaction list. When you get coins to that address, you increment their balance on your site. What language is your casino written in?

Edit: I take it back. Bitcoin's RPC doesn't currently seem to support any way of listing transactions independently (just totals). I'll try to hack something together.

Bitcoin Calculator | Scallion | GPG Key | WoT Rating | 1QGacAtYA7E8V3BAiM7sgvLg7PZHk5WnYc
SirArthur
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 10, 2010, 06:44:16 PM
 #23

The walkaround for this I saw so far was to create a new BC coin address per transaction.
But it doesn't appear to me as a good solution.
laszlo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199


View Profile
June 10, 2010, 07:31:13 PM
 #24

The destination address and amount that is sent is visible to every node on the network (the UI just doesn't have a tab right now for viewing it, it filters down to only your own addresses).

One time addresses don't use any resources but they are good from the regard that it's not possible to find out how much money you have unless you make public all the addresses that you have keys for.  Some people might not care about it, but if it's common practice to re-use addresses and maybe some commonly used web framework is implemented in this way, it makes it trivial to profile the network as a whole and figure out who is receiving how much money, thus undermining one of the primary goals of the bitcoin network.


BC: 157fRrqAKrDyGHr1Bx3yDxeMv8Rh45aUet
dwdollar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2010, 03:58:27 AM
 #25

The walkaround for this I saw so far was to create a new BC coin address per transaction.
But it doesn't appear to me as a good solution.

There are some new functions in the API that Satoshi has added.  listreceivedbylabel() is what you want to be using now.  This lets you keep track of usernames with the option of generating new addresses or reusing old ones.
SmokeTooMuch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 873


View Profile
July 08, 2010, 12:16:03 PM
 #26

Man... you used "the system" in the roullette. I've to say "sorry, but «the system» doesn't work". Not online and not on real casinos. Loose and double up = loose^2. Luckily it was bitcoins, if it were Euros or USD would be much worse.  Wink
Sorry but it's not the system that doesn't work.
I tested your roulette quite some time now and I can say, that it is not a fair roulette.
There has to be some pattern-finding algorithm built-in.

Feel free to test it with "Play for fun". But make sure to try it a few times.As far as I can say right now it is not always enabled.
(I know it sounds like I'm just stupid and really it's accident, but for example: last night i played and there we're like 50 times red in a row and as soon as I picked black it was red. This happened a few times now and not only to me but also to a friend of mine so it doesn't seem to be
accident.)

I hope you didn't implement this by intention. I guess it's just the software you're using.
But as long as I feel there's something wrong with your casino, I will not play in it, sry.


EDIT:
there's also some interesting info about your software and his developer:
http://www.casinomeister.com/forums/casino-industry-discussion/17855-jackpotsoft-gamingcenter-vs-boss-media-2.html#post162201

Date Registered: 2009-12-10 | I'm using GPG, pm me for my public key. | Bitcoin on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/btc
You like what I'm doing? Why don't you send me a coin: 17Pj8jpUgY6qTaKgiopL5U48zxU4rTrkuB
SirArthur
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
July 08, 2010, 07:42:46 PM
 #27

The play for fun algorithm isn't working, all it replies back to the software is error=1 (means : pick something the user didn't).
I may put "for fun" mode working, but by now I lack some freetime to do it.
FreeMoney
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Strength in numbers


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2010, 07:06:15 AM
 #28

I sent 3 bitcoins and an email about 20 hours ago and haven't heard anything. I realize something may have gone wrong somewhere or you may be busy. Just posting here to increase my chances of gambling it up tonight.

Play Bitcoin Poker at sealswithclubs.eu. We're active and open to everyone.
SirArthur
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
July 14, 2010, 11:02:22 PM
 #29

Yaykes!

Sorry, yes, my car got broke and I went check for a new one. Really sorry.
But, gosh! Looks like I've to set a minimum deposit, I had A LOT of them like 1 to 5 BC... :S
FreeMoney
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Strength in numbers


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2010, 07:29:29 AM
 #30

My deposit went through. It might be a good idea to not have a minimum if you want people with very few coins to try it out. I'm going to buy some soon, but I've only been able to get 5 free coins from the faucet. My two newish computers haven't generated anything in 3 days.

I think you might want to check the blackjack code. The number it calls and the number it lights up are not the same. And I can't tell which is the real number either. I'm pretty sure it is ignoring my column bets too. The variable slot worked well though.

Will deposits be automated in the future?

Play Bitcoin Poker at sealswithclubs.eu. We're active and open to everyone.
FreeMoney
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Strength in numbers


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2010, 09:59:38 AM
 #31

How does withdrawing work? The withdraw page does not let me put in my address. It says "Choose BitCoin Address" and has a drop down menu that is blank.

Play Bitcoin Poker at sealswithclubs.eu. We're active and open to everyone.
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492


View Profile
July 15, 2010, 10:43:51 AM
 #32

There's another page somewhere where you can add addresses, which will then appear in that list.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
FreeMoney
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Strength in numbers


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2010, 06:47:11 PM
 #33

Oh thanks. Is it automated or will SirArthur have to do every one manually? I'd like to get my initial deposit back, but I don't want to bother him for three coins, lol.

Play Bitcoin Poker at sealswithclubs.eu. We're active and open to everyone.
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492


View Profile
July 15, 2010, 10:39:49 PM
 #34

He handles it manually.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
SirArthur
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
July 16, 2010, 02:03:01 PM
 #35

Yup, all processment is manual.
You can request your 3 coins, just handle it by the system to update your account automatically - otherwise I would need to process it manually twice
FreeMoney
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Strength in numbers


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2010, 09:45:34 PM
 #36

I got my payout, thanks. Are you doing it manually as a precaution or because it's hard to automate?

The games are fun. Do you plan to add anything like multiplayer poker in the future? I imagine you could find an open source poker client pretty easy.

Play Bitcoin Poker at sealswithclubs.eu. We're active and open to everyone.
d1337r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
July 17, 2010, 06:09:17 AM
 #37

It is a nice idea, but it's made in an old version of Flash*, and they don't behave well with new versions of Flash** on Linux.

*Compiled with an old version of Flash MX
**Used on a new version of Flash Player

P.S. For a poker game, you can try and modify PokerTH (change the master server, change the rules of netplay so you start not with amount determined by game creator, but the amount on your casino's deposit Smiley or something like that)

My BC: 1FA57SXagJUq7zhnk5kTQMQmWSE3eBVbMr
nacarino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 18, 2010, 06:12:38 PM
 #38

Well blackjack really has some huge problems. While the error doesn´t appear it fine but please check it out. Sometimes it deals to many cards making the player lose no matter what. When it starts dealing cards you will see that the dealer underneath the cards you will see NaN. Apart from that haven´t seen other errors.
Vasili Sviridov
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2010, 07:31:05 PM
 #39

I've sent the info to the operator, but might as well post it here.

Blackjack has a lot of bugs. If you split and get two aces afterwards - it will show NaN (and will not remove chips off the table for the next round). Happened to me twice.

1JHYtsmsGq2McwGHmWayVjVtHds8rp1R5
nacarino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 18, 2010, 08:38:56 PM
 #40

Well the problem that I found is that it deals three cards for each hand and and the dealers hand is always a ace of diamonds. you do your normal movements of hitting or standing and anyother combination The first hand of the player shows NaN and the other two are fine. when dealer shows the other card it shows a 4. which would be 15 but shows up as NaN then it deal himself another card which is a 9 which would add up to 14. The dealer stops there and player loses his bitcoins even if his hand I higher than 14. Happened to me three times in a row  Sad but I hope that they fix it soon.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!