Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 09:24:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Guiminer "Verification Failed, Check Hardware"  (Read 17464 times)
SardonicJester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
March 22, 2013, 03:10:34 PM
 #1

Hello,

Up until a few months ago, I used to mine bitcoin using Guiminer and the 50btc pool. (Using my wimpy 6870)

I recently tried to mine bitcoin again (Moved to Litecoin about a month ago) and I could not get it to work with guiminer.

I kept receiving RPC errors.

Since then, I have backed up my wallet, uninstalled and deleted all folder related to bitcoin qt and guiminer, and then installed the newest versions of each. (0.8.1 and 20121203)

Now after this I am receiving "Verification Failed, Check Hardware!" errors.


Am I missing a part of the setup? I do not remember having to do anything else other than download guiminer and start mining before.
(I know that I will not get much out of mining with my 6870, but I would like the option to switch between bitcoin and litecoin based on the profitability)

Here of some screenshots of my stuff in case someone can see the issue.








Thanks in advance.

BTC: 16MVAfpw1NCSg2HBYb6ufSXFxVreqPU7KL          LTC: LSBBSTmDQY68bn9DwFDrLwJLU8xqXT6tW2          VTC: Veh8z16JBf83gznnt8riynDgeaqkDP2cJp                     

Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259015.0
1511429070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511429070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511429070
Reply with quote  #2

1511429070
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511429070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511429070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511429070
Reply with quote  #2

1511429070
Report to moderator
1511429070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511429070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511429070
Reply with quote  #2

1511429070
Report to moderator
SardonicJester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
March 25, 2013, 01:11:18 PM
 #2

Anyone know what the issue is?
(Besides noob operator)
 Huh

BTC: 16MVAfpw1NCSg2HBYb6ufSXFxVreqPU7KL          LTC: LSBBSTmDQY68bn9DwFDrLwJLU8xqXT6tW2          VTC: Veh8z16JBf83gznnt8riynDgeaqkDP2cJp                     

Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259015.0
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 12:31:37 AM
 #3

possible reasons:
too much overclocking
defective hardware

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
SardonicJester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:53:37 PM
 #4

Thanks for the reply.

I will try it without the OC and see what happens.

I do not think that the hardware is bad. (I have used it before, with the same OC, and everything worked)

I am currently using it for Litecoin mining/gaming and have not run into any issues with it.
Only when I try to mine bitcoins do I get these errors.

BTC: 16MVAfpw1NCSg2HBYb6ufSXFxVreqPU7KL          LTC: LSBBSTmDQY68bn9DwFDrLwJLU8xqXT6tW2          VTC: Veh8z16JBf83gznnt8riynDgeaqkDP2cJp                     

Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259015.0
SardonicJester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 02:08:02 PM
 #5

Darn. Sad

Still does not work.

I reset the OC back to factory and I still receive the check hardware error.

I don't see how it could be faulty hardware since this card is currently mining LTC at 330 k/hs with the full OC.

Are there any other suggestions from the bitcoin gurus on what I can do to fix this error? 
Thanks in advance.


BTC: 16MVAfpw1NCSg2HBYb6ufSXFxVreqPU7KL          LTC: LSBBSTmDQY68bn9DwFDrLwJLU8xqXT6tW2          VTC: Veh8z16JBf83gznnt8riynDgeaqkDP2cJp                     

Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259015.0
SardonicJester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 12:57:49 PM
 #6

Bump.   Please assist.

Added 2 more 6870's.  I have 3 6870's mining litecoin at ~900 kh/s but still can't mine bitcoin. Sad

BTC: 16MVAfpw1NCSg2HBYb6ufSXFxVreqPU7KL          LTC: LSBBSTmDQY68bn9DwFDrLwJLU8xqXT6tW2          VTC: Veh8z16JBf83gznnt8riynDgeaqkDP2cJp                     

Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259015.0
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile WWW
March 30, 2013, 08:14:49 AM
 #7

This error message comes from the miner kernel (the software that runs on your video card) returning a block hash that upon a double-check before sending is not a valid block hash. If it is happening all the time, there is a compatibility problem with the different versions of software/driver/hardware that you have installed.

If this is a mine-only machine using HD 5xxx-HD6xxx hardware, I would recommend using the ATI driver package 11.11 with it's included OpenCL (you must first manually remove the current driver and remove some files manually that aren't removed by the install). Then CGMiner or Phoenix software instead of GUIMiner, plus underclock your GPU memory to 300MHz.

Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 07:11:20 AM
 #8

I'm having the exact same issue with 13.4 on my HD5870.

Well which drivers do work? I don't use my mining PC to just mine, I need the latest drivers for other work.



YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
elektrax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141



View Profile
June 07, 2013, 10:08:22 AM
 #9

I seem to just have gotten the same thing.

I had a GTX660 (desktop card only), 6870, 6450, 7750 going fine for 3 weeks. I had 13.4 and SDK 2.5 installed.
Shut it down to try out a 4850x2 for mining. Took out all other cards.
Much hassle figuring out I needed 12.4 drivers. Used Driver Sweeper to remove all AMD stuff.
Never got the 4850x2 to mine. (Crashed all my mining software). Took out 4850x2. (reading it sucked anyway)

Reinstalled GTX660, 7750, 6450. Reinstalled 13.4 and SDK 2.5
7750 __works__, 6450 was producing errors.
Took out 7750.

Put in 6870, now producing errors

Even the GTX660 says 'cannot create CUDA context' when i try to mine with it. (it did 70Mhash the week before just to test)

Took out 6450, reseated 6870, still errors.

That's where I am.

BFGminer, CGminer and Phoenix all barf at my cards, except the 7750.

Any ideas?

BTC: 1G6Fc3sWL9E9DShfitjQvP2SGXvNLbqzGz | GP: GdTPHPNRV6P49mtW6Bc8kFBvRx4oofx4eX
Moebius327
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


ARNA | PreSale - September 21st


View Profile
June 07, 2013, 02:17:21 PM
 #10

What drivers/sdk are you using?

██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
▄█▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀█▄
▄█▀░░░░░░░░██░██░██░░▀█▄
▄▀░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░▀▄
▄█░░░░░░░░▀▀░░░░░░░▀▀░░░░░█▄
█░░░░░░██░░░░░░░░░░██░░░░░░█
█░░░░░░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░░░░░░█
█░░░░░░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░░░░░░█
▀█░░░░░██░░░░░░░░░░██░░░░░█▀
▀▄░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░▄▀
▀█▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▀░░▄█▀
▀█▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄█▀
▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
[.
.WHITEPAPER.
.ANN THREAD.
]██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
Nacsiar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2013, 07:04:53 PM
 #11

Hey guys,

I've posted about this problem at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=227918. This fix is mostly limited to CGMiner/BFGMiner but the problem is the same, so the solution should be similar.

Good luck, and let me know if you need more help!

Note: my 'fix' removes a switch and as such may break mining with other cards (or reduce performance!!)

Did my post help? 1NacsiartMdyJeNsoKS6ReivZndHeUVydb
elektrax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141



View Profile
June 10, 2013, 12:49:09 PM
 #12

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=221041.0

Whichever one of you that posted this. it works.

Using GUIminer, locate poclbm.cl and simply replace

#ifdef BFI_INT
   #define Ch(x, y, z) amd_bytealign(x, y, z)
#else
   #define Ch(x, y, z) bitselect(z, y, x)
#endif


with

#define Ch(x, y, z) bitselect(z, y, x)

BTC: 1G6Fc3sWL9E9DShfitjQvP2SGXvNLbqzGz | GP: GdTPHPNRV6P49mtW6Bc8kFBvRx4oofx4eX
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 06:16:13 PM
 #13

where is poclbm.cl located? i knwo its old topic but i need to find it on windows.

yolo
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2013, 12:38:09 AM
 #14

where is poclbm.cl located? i knwo its old topic but i need to find it on windows.

it should be in the extracted file of guiminer so depends where you extracted it to after download

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 12:38:05 PM
 #15

why not use bfgminer? guiminer is dead with flaky support and hacked in stuff

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!