Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 12:44:28 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining in New Zealand  (Read 387 times)
Variant65
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


Chippin Away...


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 12:50:40 AM
 #1

Loving this whole bitcoin thing. was watching for a year or so but am now mining a little with some 2nd hand cards on the way. Want to try litecoin mining also but cant get the guiminer working as yet. only been trying for 3 days. registered to post a screen shot for TacoTime but thwarted again. Bitminter is the only mining app Ive been able to get going....
1511268268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268268
Reply with quote  #2

1511268268
Report to moderator
1511268268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268268
Reply with quote  #2

1511268268
Report to moderator
1511268268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511268268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511268268
Reply with quote  #2

1511268268
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
TheJuiceBox
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 01:10:51 AM
 #2

Well, if your GUIMiner is not working, why don't you tell everyone what it says when you try to launch it?

http://ftr.io/r/JH10UX91 Signup for FreeEats and earn $1 instantly!
Variant65
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


Chippin Away...


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 01:24:07 AM
 #3

Oh yeah thanks. It just sits on 'Starting...' in the activity field lower left it shows date and time the Pool:0 URL coinotron.com:8332 User (my username)
In Device I have [0-0] Barts and ive entered port 8332. I have also updated drivers to the AMD 12.8 with sdk included.
I have tried different ports including 80
got me stumped... any ideas?
Thanks again
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!