Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 07:03:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Don't think I'm getting enough Mhash/s  (Read 1665 times)
Custard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 01:54:18 AM
 #1

Hello,

I only started Bitcoin mining this morning, and I'm not sure if I'm getting as much out of my graphics card as I should be.

I have a 5970 clocked at 850/1200, I'm running Catalyst 13.1, I have Crossfire enabled, I have ATI Stream SDK 2.1 installed, I'm running Windows 7 x64, and I'm using GUIMiner.

I have both GPUs working, and I'm getting anywhere from 400 to 550 Mhash/s all together.

I read that the 5970 should be getting around 700 Mhash/s, and even more so overclocked.

Could anyone help?
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511075025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511075025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511075025
Reply with quote  #2

1511075025
Report to moderator
1511075025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511075025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511075025
Reply with quote  #2

1511075025
Report to moderator
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 02:02:06 AM
 #2

Are you using the flags in guminer?

try this:

-v -w 128

Should bump up your mhash/s

Source here:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
Custard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 02:04:53 AM
 #3

Are you using the flags in guminer?

try this:

-v -w 128

Should bump up your mhash/s

Source here:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

Forgive my cluelessness, but how do I do that? Do I add it to the shortcut?
Custard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 02:22:10 AM
 #4

I added those flags to the shortcut, and it seems to make it more consistent, but still only sitting around 520 Mhash/s.
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 02:32:30 AM
 #5

There's a text box in guiMiner to add the flags. Open GUIMiner and add the flags into the textbox and start mining. You. can also try changing -w128 to -w256 and see what works best. By default GUIMiner keeps some frames for general use. Think it's 30 by default. You can decrease this by adding the flag -f n where n is the number of framerates reserved for general computer use. If you arent using the computer at the time of mining you can set it to -f0. I leave mine at -f 1. This also gets a bit more mhash/s

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
Custard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 02:36:46 AM
 #6

Great, thanks. I found that text field and put in  '-v -w 128' and now I'm getting over 700 Mhash/s most of the time. Using 256 doesn't help.

Thanks!
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 02:41:55 AM
 #7

No problem man glad to help

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
Custard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 02:59:20 AM
 #8

Another thing: usage keeps spiking and then dropping for some reason.

http://i.imgur.com/rFe2qJm.png

This is after I stopped the workers.

It doesn't seem to do the spiking on stock clocks.
Custard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 03:01:01 AM
 #9

I'm also only getting a bit over 600 Mhash/s on stock clocks. Shouldn't this be closed to 700, and more like 800 when overclocked?
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 03:23:53 AM
 #10

Is the temp changing a lot? I use MSI Afterburner to auto control my fan and it seems pretty stable. Other than that I'm not sure, sorry

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
Custard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 03:45:10 AM
 #11

Is the temp changing a lot? I use MSI Afterburner to auto control my fan and it seems pretty stable. Other than that I'm not sure, sorry
The temp stays a bit over 70c.
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 03:51:51 AM
 #12

Are you using any software to control fan speed? It might be that the card gets very hot and starts going bandy.

I think you can set fan speed in ati catalyst control centre too in the performance section. Maybe set the fasn to about 70 - 80% and see if it helps.

As a side note you should be able to post in other parts of the forum now so you could ask the question in the mining hardware sub forum. My guess though, and it is a guess, is that it may be temps

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
Custard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 04:05:29 AM
 #13

Are you using any software to control fan speed? It might be that the card gets very hot and starts going bandy.

I think you can set fan speed in ati catalyst control centre too in the performance section. Maybe set the fasn to about 70 - 80% and see if it helps.

As a side note you should be able to post in other parts of the forum now so you could ask the question in the mining hardware sub forum. My guess though, and it is a guess, is that it may be temps
I'm using aftermarket cooling (Accelero XTREME) and I have the fan speed at 100% at all times. The temp is only a few degrees higher when overclocked.
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 04:38:43 AM
 #14

In that case I'm stumped. Unless it's a case of the observer changing the behaviour. If you are using the computer to tweak the card and then opening different apps this will affect framerate and will affect mhash/s. Leave it running for a few hours mining and see what the average mhash/s is

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
Custard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 05:06:37 AM
 #15

In that case I'm stumped. Unless it's a case of the observer changing the behaviour. If you are using the computer to tweak the card and then opening different apps this will affect framerate and will affect mhash/s. Leave it running for a few hours mining and see what the average mhash/s is
You know, actually, I think it may be the temperature.
It would be stable up until about 72c, and then the usage would bottom out and then go back up.
No idea why though, because that's a perfectly good temperature. This card is good up to about 90c.

This means I have two issues: Getting about 100 Mhash/s less than I should, and having the card throttle (or something) at 72c.

See here: http://i.imgur.com/dwLM02f.png
The top line is GPU usage, and the line below it is temperature.
You can see that the usage is maxed out until the temperature hits 70c, and then it starts dropping out.
Custard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 09:24:52 PM
 #16

Can anyone help? I can't post in the other sections yet.
Aztec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


The Geek shall inherit the Earth


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 09:44:24 PM
 #17

Clock the memory down to 300 and the temps will decrease. This could be the thing that nails it for you. If not make sure the pc is not cramped into a space and that there is no dust. Maybe open the case if the memory underclock doesn't work but I think it will

Gift Address: 1GVTJJtDo7mXg8rW4mQBukqwshKzqizc4U
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!