Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:44:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What's Wrong?  (Read 1503 times)
Ben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 09:59:36 AM
 #1

Just joined the Pool BitCoin.lc. Followed there little guide on how to setup GUIMiner so i can start mining but i have no idea if its doing what its ment to. I didn't get any errors when connecting, its all showing me my Hash's (Currently 1.3Mhash/s, is that good?)

The hash is going up and down but nothing else seems to change such as the Accepted/Stale just sits at 0. Am i doing something wrong or does it take some time before it changes?

Ben
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480905844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480905844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480905844
Reply with quote  #2

1480905844
Report to moderator
killer2021
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:00:41 AM
 #2

Just joined the Pool BitCoin.lc. Followed there little guide on how to setup GUIMiner so i can start mining but i have no idea if its doing what its ment to. I didn't get any errors when connecting, its all showing me my Hash's (Currently 1.3Mhash/s, is that good?)

The hash is going up and down but nothing else seems to change such as the Accepted/Stale just sits at 0. Am i doing something wrong or does it take some time before it changes?

Ben

sounds correct to me.

Anonymous Cash-By-Mail Exchange: https://www.bitcoin2cash.com
1H6mqgB6UcqKt2SrCmhjxUp9np1Xrbkdj7
Ben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:02:14 AM
 #3

Ow ok guess ill just wait for a change. Been going for 10-15mins so i thought id make sure.
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:03:16 AM
 #4

Just joined the Pool BitCoin.lc. Followed there little guide on how to setup GUIMiner so i can start mining but i have no idea if its doing what its ment to. I didn't get any errors when connecting, its all showing me my Hash's (Currently 1.3Mhash/s, is that good?)

The hash is going up and down but nothing else seems to change such as the Accepted/Stale just sits at 0. Am i doing something wrong or does it take some time before it changes?

Ben

1.3 Mhash is extremely low. A single ATI 5870 can put out up to ~400 MHash.

If you are paying for electricity the amount of mining you are going to make with 1.3 Mhash is going to cost substantially more than you are going to make.

here is a good profit calculator that takes into account startup and operating costs.
http://bitcoinx.com/profit/index.php

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
Ben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:04:31 AM
 #5

I only have 1 card which is Sapphire HD 6850 1GB.
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:06:28 AM
 #6

I only have 1 card which is Sapphire HD 6850 1GB.

You should be getting between 170-250 Mhash. If you describe your setup more accurately and settings it would be a lot easier to help you.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
Ben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:09:28 AM
 #7

Mobo - ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
CPU - AMD Athlon II x4 640
GPU - Sapphire HD 6850 1GB
RAM - Corsair 4GB
PSU - Corsiar 500w
HDD - 500GB

I thought 1.2 ment 1,200?
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:13:43 AM
 #8

1 GHash = 1000 Mhash
1 Mhash = 1000 kHash

Make sure you have your video card selected in Guiminer and not your CPU.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
Ben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:15:31 AM
 #9

Right anyway still nothing has changed on the miner. I see people with CMD open, i have not done anything in CMD? could this be why its not working.
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:26:41 AM
 #10

Right anyway still nothing has changed on the miner. I see people with CMD open, i have not done anything in CMD? could this be why its not working.

No Guiminer is separate front end that doesn't require you to open up a Terminal or Command Prompt. I can't really help you since you aren't really giving me much to work with.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
Ben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:29:15 AM
 #11

Im new to all this... If you wont information then ask for it, i don't know what im ment to be looking for.
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:30:23 AM
 #12

Do you have your GPU selected in Guiminer?

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
Ben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:31:13 AM
 #13

No, that's what im trying to get now. For some reason it doesn't show up so im just about to update my GPU driver.
Explicit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 10:27:45 AM
 #14

Are you on Linux or on Windows?
If you are using Linux, keep in mind that you can't use the opensource radeon driver, since it doesn't support OpenCL yet.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!