Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:00:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Guiminer Issue *resolved*  (Read 384 times)
Variant65
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


Chippin Away...


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 08:43:25 PM
 #1

Hi all, hey can anyone offer a suggestion why guiminer does not start mining? Im trying to connect to coinotron, I use the card specific defaults for my 6870, use port 8332 and the correct worker name and pass. I have installed AMD driver 12.8 which comes with SDK. I have tried various ports with and without stratum and tried extra flags.... HEY *change topic* Its GOING! I tried for 3 days on this thing just opened again to verify a detail for this post and woohoo going at 153 khash/s
Thanks for reading but no help needed at this stage
1511096443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511096443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511096443
Reply with quote  #2

1511096443
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511096443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511096443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511096443
Reply with quote  #2

1511096443
Report to moderator
1511096443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511096443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511096443
Reply with quote  #2

1511096443
Report to moderator
zif33rs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 08:59:36 PM
 #2

. HEY *change topic* Its GOING! I tried for 3 days on this thing just opened again to verify a detail for this post and woohoo going at 153 khash/s
Thanks for reading but no help needed at this stage



WARNING WARNING!  Houston we have a problem.....


I dont think 153 KH\s is good for that card...you should be in the hundreds of MEGAhashes...


zif

New to bitcoin? Want to mine? Not sure where to start out?
Check out www.hostedmining.com
Donations and Tips  btc - 1MkjKHpZbSaRepeYaAcmRMcqt8o3HKQCF   ltc  - LNz48TP8MZmke38qbZD5gXi53KrktbJG7V  ftc  - 6iDt92cyDvxXkrDhCzMh4zEmK1b9PqShs4
Variant65
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


Chippin Away...


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 09:14:40 PM
 #3

Well, thats mining Litecoin I think its different than for Bitcoin, on bitcoin mining (bitminter) it hashes 270 mhash/sec... will do a bit more reseach on litecoin hashrates and post back here...
Variant65
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


Chippin Away...


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 09:31:58 PM
 #4

Yes definitely that hash rate is normal for that card mining Litecoin. However, my hashrate does not show up on Coinotron! well as yet anyway.... might have to go and hassle TacoTime.... at least when I have four hours up in here (must have spent 20 hours on here before joining up and ignorant of that rule)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!