Bitcoin Forum
February 20, 2018, 08:10:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 50Miner :: Overclocking each card help needed  (Read 706 times)
dog2bert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2013, 05:30:09 PM
 #1

Is there a way to overclock individual cards?
I can mine with all three, but can only overclock the first one (probably because its the one plugged into a monitor)
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dog2bert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2013, 05:31:15 PM
 #2

Would a null video plug help? (DVI to VGA adapter with 75 ohm resistors in it to fake a monitor)
Fastbird
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2013, 05:38:57 PM
 #3

I may be wrong here but as I was researching adding an unlike card to my current system with my 7970, I saw some talk that you would need to use MSI Afterburner to overclock each card independently from the client I believe.  Hope this helps.
dog2bert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2013, 05:43:03 PM
 #4

With Afterburner, can it apply the settings each time I start automatically?
UKCashout
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 07:31:01 AM
 #5

I've got 3 cards on each mobo, I don't crossfire them and i plug the monitor into each card and overclock them individually like that
Ineedbitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 07:32:58 AM
 #6

the msi afterburner can save the settings and start these settings when windows boots
indor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 09:01:03 AM
 #7

google жестко переводит написаное. У меня такая же проблема.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!