Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:32:08 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: phoenix on FirePro v7800 and quad core Core i5 gives 5.5 Mhash/sec  (Read 1011 times)
bobbyprani
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:19:19 PM
 #1

Hi,

I set up phoenix on Linux and get only 5.5 Mhash/sec. It is using all 4 CPU cores. I guess it is not using the GPU at all.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

THanks
1480926728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926728
Reply with quote  #2

1480926728
Report to moderator
1480926728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926728
Reply with quote  #2

1480926728
Report to moderator
1480926728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926728
Reply with quote  #2

1480926728
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480926728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926728
Reply with quote  #2

1480926728
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:22:21 PM
 #2

Hi,

I set up phoenix on Linux and get only 5.5 Mhash/sec. It is using all 4 CPU cores. I guess it is not using the GPU at all.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

THanks

Can't see it on the list of mining hardware, I would say it wasn't compatible. But try installing the AMDAPPSDK and running phoenix again.
bobbyprani
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:24:23 PM
 #3

Yes, I did install the AMDAPPSDK. I ran the setup as for a normal ATI card, it even lists the ATI card.

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:27:35 PM
 #4

Yes, I did install the AMDAPPSDK. I ran the setup as for a normal ATI card, it even lists the ATI card.



Try using poclbm, see if it lists it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!