Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:43:55 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hd 6850  (Read 1096 times)
shakerist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:27:13 PM
 #1

Ok so i just started mining today I have a AMD 1055t , Asus m4a89gtd pro and hd 6850, my question is if I buy a 5850 would I be able to run both cards at the same time? I understand these cards cant be crossfired so how would i go about doing this? and im getting a average of 200 mhash/s is this normal my core clock is 955
1481298235
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298235

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298235
Reply with quote  #2

1481298235
Report to moderator
1481298235
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298235

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298235
Reply with quote  #2

1481298235
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481298235
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298235

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298235
Reply with quote  #2

1481298235
Report to moderator
1481298235
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298235

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298235
Reply with quote  #2

1481298235
Report to moderator
1481298235
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298235

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298235
Reply with quote  #2

1481298235
Report to moderator
BTCPrizes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 04:36:32 PM
 #2

You don't need to crossfire your cards to run them both. As long as your board supports 2 cards (ie. have 2 identical slots) and they fit physically, you should be able to run both. Keep in mind the physical space though as some cards take 3 slots.

btcprizes.com  - free bitcoins.
Vanquistador
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:43:17 PM
 #3

You don't need to crossfire your cards to run them both. As long as your board supports 2 cards (ie. have 2 identical slots) and they fit physically, you should be able to run both. Keep in mind the physical space though as some cards take 3 slots.

I was wondering the same question.  I have a pc with one 6970, but I also have two 4870s and one 4870x2 laying around (that I could place onto the same motherboard).  Do I need to worry about drivers or will it be plug and play?  (I figure since I'm in the newbie area I might as well ask a potentially "newb" question! <3 )

Thank you for a response. 
emugoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:48:17 PM
 #4

Note that some graphic cards can conflict in the BIOS, when they both try to grab 'default', and then the computer never starts up.

There is also a possibility of driver collision in windows, which is actually more likely on vista/7 then on xp. No idea about linux.

As this is a very unusual usage, you probably won't find help on the usual tech sites either. So You'll never know without trying I guess.


Ok so i just started mining today I have ... hd 6850 ... and im getting a average of 200 mhash/s is this normal my core clock is 955
200 mhash/s looks about right, for a non-optimised setup. See here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
gaboo08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 04:01:50 AM
 #5

When you add the second card, in guiminer it should detect another device. For example you will see:
 Device [0-0] Cayman
 Device [0-1] Cayman

You will only need one instance of guiminer, create a new miner: File>New Miner and make sure to select the second device for your new miner.
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 04:12:44 AM
 #6

you should be getting more then that from a 6850, I was getting 255 at 940mhz core.
What miner are you using, I found CGminer to be the best since it uses the lest CPU and was the fastest.

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
SYC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 02:30:01 PM
 #7

I have a Asus 6950 revision 1 with reflashed 6970 fw to unlock the extra shaders retarded by the original bios currently churning out 390Mhash/s with -v -w128 in flag dialogue box using guiminer
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!