Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 05:09:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hd 6850  (Read 1274 times)
shakerist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:27:13 PM
 #1

Ok so i just started mining today I have a AMD 1055t , Asus m4a89gtd pro and hd 6850, my question is if I buy a 5850 would I be able to run both cards at the same time? I understand these cards cant be crossfired so how would i go about doing this? and im getting a average of 200 mhash/s is this normal my core clock is 955
1529600973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529600973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529600973
Reply with quote  #2

1529600973
Report to moderator
1529600973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529600973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529600973
Reply with quote  #2

1529600973
Report to moderator
1529600973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529600973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529600973
Reply with quote  #2

1529600973
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529600973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529600973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529600973
Reply with quote  #2

1529600973
Report to moderator
BTCPrizes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:36:32 PM
 #2

You don't need to crossfire your cards to run them both. As long as your board supports 2 cards (ie. have 2 identical slots) and they fit physically, you should be able to run both. Keep in mind the physical space though as some cards take 3 slots.
Vanquistador
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:43:17 PM
 #3

You don't need to crossfire your cards to run them both. As long as your board supports 2 cards (ie. have 2 identical slots) and they fit physically, you should be able to run both. Keep in mind the physical space though as some cards take 3 slots.

I was wondering the same question.  I have a pc with one 6970, but I also have two 4870s and one 4870x2 laying around (that I could place onto the same motherboard).  Do I need to worry about drivers or will it be plug and play?  (I figure since I'm in the newbie area I might as well ask a potentially "newb" question! <3 )

Thank you for a response. 
emugoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:48:17 PM
 #4

Note that some graphic cards can conflict in the BIOS, when they both try to grab 'default', and then the computer never starts up.

There is also a possibility of driver collision in windows, which is actually more likely on vista/7 then on xp. No idea about linux.

As this is a very unusual usage, you probably won't find help on the usual tech sites either. So You'll never know without trying I guess.


Ok so i just started mining today I have ... hd 6850 ... and im getting a average of 200 mhash/s is this normal my core clock is 955
200 mhash/s looks about right, for a non-optimised setup. See here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
gaboo08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 04:01:50 AM
 #5

When you add the second card, in guiminer it should detect another device. For example you will see:
 Device [0-0] Cayman
 Device [0-1] Cayman

You will only need one instance of guiminer, create a new miner: File>New Miner and make sure to select the second device for your new miner.
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 04:12:44 AM
 #6

you should be getting more then that from a 6850, I was getting 255 at 940mhz core.
What miner are you using, I found CGminer to be the best since it uses the lest CPU and was the fastest.

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
SYC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 02:30:01 PM
 #7

I have a Asus 6950 revision 1 with reflashed 6970 fw to unlock the extra shaders retarded by the original bios currently churning out 390Mhash/s with -v -w128 in flag dialogue box using guiminer
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!