Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2021, 03:17:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BitSyncom: Is it possible to make changes to an order (yes/no PSU, # of modules)  (Read 2439 times)
grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1274



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:45:54 AM
 #1

Is it possible to make minor changes to an existing Avalon batch 3 order? I placed an order that included a PSU, but I have since learned that it causes issues with customs. Now I want to remove the PSU. (and get the 2 BTC difference).

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634570258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634570258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634570258
Reply with quote  #2

1634570258
Report to moderator
1634570258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634570258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634570258
Reply with quote  #2

1634570258
Report to moderator
1634570258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634570258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634570258
Reply with quote  #2

1634570258
Report to moderator
jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 255



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:51:42 AM
 #2

I think this is going to be a popular question.

Also... if the power supply can be deleted/credited, can we get some information on the proper specs for a replacement to mount ourselves.  I imagine the 85G model requires a 750W psu and the 65G model would be 600W (but guessing).  Would there be a certain number/type of connections that would be required?

Thanks!
jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 255



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 09:35:33 AM
 #3

I didn't hear about the power supply could cause a problem with customs.  I opened ticket and asked if I should remove the power supplies from batch 2 and 3 orders.

I don't see anywhere to create a support ticket.  Did you just email Xiangfu directly?  I think many would be interested in doing the same.
Bowjob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 09:44:41 AM
 #4

I'm a batch 2 user.. if removing the PSU will make my shipment any faster, so be it.

It seemed like a good idea at the time.
Rampion
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 09:45:30 AM
 #5

Yep, I didn't see the recommendation about NO PSU, and I ordered mine with it. I don't want problems with customs, thus it would be great if we could update the order to take the PSU out.

yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3122
Merit: 1063



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 09:53:20 AM
 #6

Yep, I didn't see the recommendation about NO PSU, and I ordered mine with it. I don't want problems with customs, thus it would be great if we could update the order to take the PSU out.

+1

BTCKano Pool██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██
██
██
██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
ALToids
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 10:02:11 AM
 #7

Yep, I didn't see the recommendation about NO PSU, and I ordered mine with it. I don't want problems with customs, thus it would be great if we could update the order to take the PSU out.

+2
purefusion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 10:03:21 AM
 #8

Same here...
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 11:05:09 AM
 #9

Is it possible to make minor changes to an existing Avalon batch 3 order? I placed an order that included a PSU, but I have since learned that it causes issues with customs. Now I want to remove the PSU. (and get the 2 BTC difference).

Customs of which country?
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3122
Merit: 1063



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 11:18:27 AM
 #10

my guess: EU --> CE mark, up front Germany  Huh

BTCKano Pool██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██
██
██
██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
Rampion
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 11:24:49 AM
 #11

Is it possible to make minor changes to an existing Avalon batch 3 order? I placed an order that included a PSU, but I have since learned that it causes issues with customs. Now I want to remove the PSU. (and get the 2 BTC difference).

Customs of which country?

I've had a lot of problems with hard drive psu's when shipping goods to Argentina or Brazil. Goods got stock FOREVER in customs, just because of the fu***ng psu's, and I went through a whole lot of problems because of that.

From the other side, I never got problems with customs when receiving items with PSUs to CE countries, but who knows... A PSU is definitely not worth the risk Wink

grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1274



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:05:05 PM
 #12

I didn't hear about the power supply could cause a problem with customs.  I opened ticket and asked if I should remove the power supplies from batch 2 and 3 orders.

I don't see anywhere to create a support ticket.  Did you just email Xiangfu directly?  I think many would be interested in doing the same.

http://support.avalon-asic.com/support/login
nice, i opened a support ticket. site said i would get a response in 24 hours.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
bablovagon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:20:56 PM
 #13

 Grin   my ticket status oн batch#2  = "procceced since last 50 days 19 hrs"
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:23:44 PM
 #14

the tickets are worthless, send yifu an email yifu.guo@avalon-asic.com

he's replied to me within a day every time.
bablovagon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 03:59:52 PM
 #15

the tickets are worthless, send yifu an email yifu.guo@avalon-asic.com

he's replied to me within a day every time.

Thank you. I wrote the letter to Yifu and waiting for an answer.
grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1274



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 09:54:26 PM
 #16

the tickets are worthless, send yifu an email yifu.guo@avalon-asic.com

he's replied to me within a day every time.
thanks, sent him an email as well.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
laubzega
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 10:48:20 PM
 #17

Please let us all know when you hear from Yifu on this subject. It seems like a common issue.
Rampion
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 10:54:01 PM
 #18

Guys, commons sense dictates that for this matter we should be using tickets. There's still time till the units will be shipped, just let's try to use appropiate channels for communications.

grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1274



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 03:27:45 AM
 #19

Guys, commons sense dictates that for this matter we should be using tickets. There's still time till the units will be shipped, just let's try to use appropiate channels for communications.
why not both? Cheesy

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1133


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2013, 03:32:22 AM
 #20

Guys, commons sense dictates that for this matter we should be using tickets. There's still time till the units will be shipped, just let's try to use appropiate channels for communications.
why not both? Cheesy

Because then he might just remove components, twice.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!