Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2019, 05:28:54 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Digital Currency Widget: bitcoin / altcoin price widget for android  (Read 32096 times)
qkiss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 12:29:53 PM
 #221

Automatic refreshing does not work on MiUI 7.2.3.0. It is set to 30 minutes, but it never refreshes.

Additionally single tapping to refresh manually does not work initially after reboot. I have to first double tap to enter the widget configuration and accept it. It then refreshes the data and starts to work normally for additional instances (I have 4 instances on my screen).
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563816534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563816534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563816534
Reply with quote  #2

1563816534
Report to moderator
1563816534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563816534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563816534
Reply with quote  #2

1563816534
Report to moderator
1563816534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563816534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563816534
Reply with quote  #2

1563816534
Report to moderator
qxzn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609
Merit: 505



View Profile
May 03, 2016, 05:19:35 AM
 #222

Automatic refreshing does not work on MiUI 7.2.3.0. It is set to 30 minutes, but it never refreshes.

Additionally single tapping to refresh manually does not work initially after reboot. I have to first double tap to enter the widget configuration and accept it. It then refreshes the data and starts to work normally for additional instances (I have 4 instances on my screen).

Hi, thanks for the bug report. I'm sorry to hear that's not working for you. Did you try setting the refresh interval to a value other than the default 30 minutes?
d1mn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 409
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 29, 2016, 09:36:10 AM
Last edit: May 29, 2016, 09:49:01 AM by d1mn
 #223

гдe взять cтapyю 68 вepcию? 78 и 7x нe пoкaзывaют пpaвильный кypc нa бтc-e

Cool Wink Wink Smiley
oldschoolgamer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100

your damned if you do, your damned if you dont lol


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 05:35:24 AM
 #224

Hey mate ... i love this app i rely on it a lot makes it easy to see whats cracking without having to go into the exchanges... ive emailed you before about it and your response was great Smiley ... i had a suggestion . It would be sweet if you could add btc38 exchange to the app . I will repay you by submitting some coiin images for the app ^^ which ive been wanting to do anyway just havent got round to it :p Ty again for such a good free app ... i will donate soon enough as well .

TOO MANY MISSED OPPORTUNITIES!!!   buy any shitcoin today double your money tomorrow Tongue ol crypto woes
Dont leave coins in Bter exchange ...they are straight up thieves and dont even reply when your coins disappear Sad
Landy1264
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10

Tip: 139mxEoYubdtL22Z6QRfdJ3jghn38t5ijK


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 09:00:38 AM
Last edit: January 06, 2017, 09:43:31 AM by Landy1264
 #225

Now, as the price of Bitcoin is over 1000 $ /EUR , Widget shows €27,16 not €1027,60!

Update: Nevermind! Price is back into 3 digits range!  Wink

qxzn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609
Merit: 505



View Profile
January 07, 2017, 04:20:34 PM
 #226

version 79:
- Fix bug whereby newer versions of android were not showing millibits and
  microbits prices anymore.


Landy1264, when we get back over 1000, can you send me a screenshot of your issue? CNY pricing has been over 1000 for a long time and nobody ever reported that problem.
Landy1264
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10

Tip: 139mxEoYubdtL22Z6QRfdJ3jghn38t5ijK


View Profile
January 09, 2017, 09:26:43 AM
 #227


Landy1264, when we get back over 1000, can you send me a screenshot of your issue? CNY pricing has been over 1000 for a long time and nobody ever reported that problem.

I will report back when price hits the 4-digits again. Maybe a problem of the Bitcoin.de-API ...

NeuroticFish
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1254


There are no mistakes. Only opportunities wasted.


View Profile
January 09, 2017, 09:36:31 AM
 #228

* Sometimes the widget shows the update date/time a couple of hours away - does that happen because some connection issue? Is there any way to see what went wrong?
* And a bigger issue: sometimes the widget freezes. Nothing works until the phone is restarted.
* Kraken has trading Monero lately. Any chance to add it to a future update?

Thank you for your work. I like your widget, it's the closest to what I need.


PS. Device info, for debug purposes: GT-I9195, Andro 4.4.2

MANT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 01:19:48 PM
 #229

Hi,

I´m new to the Forum and did register only to report a bug with Screenshot.

Prize is not shown correctly for Potcoin on Polinex:
http://imgur.com/8kX2mhk

Second thing I want to request is something like a statsitic about the prize in a diagramm when you press on the widget.

There is another App "Bitcoin Ticker Widget". This App does realize really good overview about the prize changes on Kraken Exchange for example. But there arenot the so much currencys and exchanges like in your app and also there is no option to change the colours...

Maybe this post helps and you are able to expand the functionality of your app!

Best,
MANT
TransAtlantic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 12:35:29 AM
 #230

Thank you for that great widget.  I have been using it since a few years already - great to keep an eye on prices.

However, it stopped working a few days ago for me.  I had just recently updated to that last version (79).  The price and update time stays stuck at what it was a few days ago (for instance, a fixed $905 on BTC-e, with 18:14 as the time).  If I tap on it to refresh, it does as if it was refreshing and writes "ok!", but the price and the time don't change.
I tried rebooting, uninstalling and reinstalling the app, nothing changes.
Interestingly, after reinstalling the app and re-placing the widget, it still says "18:14" as the update time.
I also tried clearing the cache and data from the app (in the phone settings)

In the new menu (debug options), both shaA512 and web requests work fine.

Would you have any idea of what could be the solution to this issue?
mace15
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 506


Adoption Blockchain e-Commerce to World


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 10:08:06 AM
 #231

Thanks for this information. It really helps for those who wants to check the price for altcoin/bitcoin. I will use this for checking the price. This really looks great and helping users.


                    ▄
                 ▄██▄
              ▄█████▄
           ▄████████▄
        ▄█████▀█████▄
       █████▀░░▀█████
        ▀██▀░▄█▄░▀██▀
                █████
        ▄██▄░▀█▀░▄██▄
       █████▄░░▄█████
        ▀█████▄█████▀
           ▀████████▀
              ▀█████▀
                 ▀██▀
                    ▀
AIGO
Adoption Blockchain
e-Commerce to World







..Find Us!:..

▄███▄
▀███▀

▄███▄    ▄██▄    ▄█████▄
█████    ████▄██████████▄
█████    ████████████████
█████    ███████▀  ███████
█████    █████▀      ██████
█████    █████        █████
█████    █████        █████
█████    █████        █████
▀███▀    ▀███▀        ▀███▀

                          ▄▄▄
                    ▄▄▄██████
              ▄▄▄█████▀▀████▌
        ▄▄▄████████▀ ▄██████
  ▄▄▄██████████▀▀  ▄███████▌
▀███████████▀   ▄██████████
   ▀▀▀███▀    ▄███████████▌
        █▌  ██████████████
        ▐█ ██████████████▌
         █████▀ ▀████████
          ██▀      ▀████▌
                      ▀▀

             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀
TransAtlantic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 04:00:22 PM
 #232

Thank you for that great widget.  I have been using it since a few years already - great to keep an eye on prices.

However, it stopped working a few days ago for me.  I had just recently updated to that last version (79).  The price and update time stays stuck at what it was a few days ago (for instance, a fixed $905 on BTC-e, with 18:14 as the time).  If I tap on it to refresh, it does as if it was refreshing and writes "ok!", but the price and the time don't change.
I tried rebooting, uninstalling and reinstalling the app, nothing changes.
Interestingly, after reinstalling the app and re-placing the widget, it still says "18:14" as the update time.
I also tried clearing the cache and data from the app (in the phone settings)

In the new menu (debug options), both shaA512 and web requests work fine.

Would you have any idea of what could be the solution to this issue?


It started to work again this morning, without any other change from my side (and after not working for 4-5 days in a row).
So the issue seems to be solved, but I do not know the cause of it.
ReferralFoundation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2017, 04:30:51 PM
 #233

Now, as the price of Bitcoin is over 1000 $ /EUR , Widget shows €27,16 not €1027,60!

Update: Nevermind! Price is back into 3 digits range!  Wink

Nevermind four digits, what about when Bitcoin hits $10K?
TransAtlantic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 05:12:11 PM
 #234

Now, as the price of Bitcoin is over 1000 $ /EUR , Widget shows €27,16 not €1027,60!

Update: Nevermind! Price is back into 3 digits range!  Wink

Nevermind four digits, what about when Bitcoin hits $10K?

There are some issues most people will be happy (and not annoyed) to deal with when they will present themselves.  Tongue

The same goes for 6 and 7-digit bitcoin price.  Wink
bduepro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2017, 07:38:12 PM
Last edit: April 04, 2017, 06:33:01 PM by bduepro
 #235

Would it be possible to add a 24hr high and low along with volume to the widget? Furthermore it might be a nice feature that if you refresh one widget, all widgets are refreshed.
logiclrd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 08:11:14 PM
 #236

For the past few days, my phone hasn't been able to pull pricing information from Kraken (specifically BTC↔CAD). Did they change their API? Is this already a known issue? Would be nice to have BTC prices on the widget again. :-)
bolt1909
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 08:38:06 AM
 #237

It's really, really great app...just... maybe you could add an option for larger windows...
Inter3301
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 03:15:54 AM
 #238

Just wanted to say that I love your app, and wanted to ask about the process of getting a new coin added. Details can be found on the thread here.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1932356
mtaram
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 06:36:31 PM
 #239

I have one very weird issue. All my phone show 1x1 widget size but my oneplus 3t shows it as 1x2 and I cant even resize it. I have tried almost everything possible. Is there a way to fix it?
http://imgur.com/a/k78UZ
lukav
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 06:25:43 AM
 #240

I have one very weird issue. All my phone show 1x1 widget size but my oneplus 3t shows it as 1x2 and I cant even resize it. I have tried almost everything possible. Is there a way to fix it?
http://imgur.com/a/k78UZ


I have the same problem. Only the widgets already added are 1x1, but if i add a new one it can be only 1x2. It's really annoying. Please, fix it.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!