Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 03:39:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Am I missing something?  (Read 418 times)
dballing
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
August 27, 2016, 11:58:49 PM
 #1

Insight appreciated!

I'm creating a small altcoin crypto farm at my home consisting of 45 machines. I already took care of the amp service for the needed power.

Each machine draws 1000 watts of power. One rack holds 15 machines, so 15,000 watts per rack (3 racks total). I wanted to buy a power strip to cover each rack so it would look clean/tighty, but power strips whether 5 or 20 outlets are still only rated for 15 or 20 amp in most cases (I need many outlets for each rack). So I guess I'm stuck with just running whips from each breaker to each machine, but with 20 amp breakers I could run dual outlets to two machines. Any thoughts on how to most efficiently wire this up? (oddly I've seen some farms using power strips, so I'm not sure how they're doing that)

I have a 48 port switch, but I'm concerned about assigning that many IPs on one modem. On my small scale farm I had a 5 port switch which worked fine. Would this work or am I missing something? I once connected like 30 devices via wifi on one modem, so I think it's possible.

Multiminerapp was the software I planned on using for managing all these machines. I plan on benchmarking several pools since it's been awhile (and I've seen some good software they offer), but would you guys recommend the multiminerapp? (since I haven't tried that one yet)

I have industrial floor fans that can pull cold air in and push hot air out, so I think I've covered everything.

Am I missing anything?

- power management
- networking
- software
- cooling
- mining pools
- hardware











1513049999
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513049999

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513049999
Reply with quote  #2

1513049999
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513049999
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513049999

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513049999
Reply with quote  #2

1513049999
Report to moderator
1513049999
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513049999

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513049999
Reply with quote  #2

1513049999
Report to moderator
1513049999
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513049999

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513049999
Reply with quote  #2

1513049999
Report to moderator
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
August 28, 2016, 12:00:10 AM
 #2

What are you mining?

Bitcoins or Ethereum?

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
5 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
dballing
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
August 28, 2016, 12:03:10 AM
 #3

What are you mining?

Bitcoins or Ethereum?

Scrypt
YIz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
August 28, 2016, 01:19:00 AM
 #4

I can't find anything you're missing, but with 45,000 watts worth of ASICs your electricity better be cheap.

dballing
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
August 28, 2016, 01:33:59 AM
 #5

What about the 48 port switch? You think I will have any IP issues with the modem?
rockyforever
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416


View Profile
August 28, 2016, 02:03:01 AM
 #6

they're not running power strips, they are connecting them to PDUs.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=518440.0
TheRider
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159


View Profile
August 28, 2016, 02:18:31 AM
 #7

What about the 48 port switch? You think I will have any IP issues with the modem?

Shouldn't be a problem. Assuming your modem is a router that supports DHCP, each machine will be assigned an IP automatically from the router. Otherwise, you may want to assign your machine IPs manually (if the machines support manual IP manual) without relying on DHCP for better manageability, because DHCP IP assignment isn't always deterministic, meaning a machine may get assigned a different IP from the DHCP pool upon reboot (unless your router support MAC address mapping) which may or may not pose a problem for your mine management solution...
klondike_bar_recovery
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
August 28, 2016, 02:50:04 AM
 #8

networking with a switch is easy, they work like a router but perhaps more smoothly.

as for power, you have a few options.

PDU: look for L6-30A - its probbaly the most common high-amperage 200V+ plug/socket for datcenters, but can still be a bit price (used PDU and socket would be $100-200/6kW, not including wire to your breaker panel)

whips: just wire some C13/14 cables to your breaker panel (dont forget the breaker of course). Cheap but less modular, ~$5-10/kw only

ghetto: use european wiring and sockets/plugs. you cn get EU/UK-compatible cords and power strips for cheap, but its not really "to code" if you dont live where those outlet styles are "regulation". $10-15/kw


IMO the PDUs are better if you ave longterm (3+ year) goals and the cheap electricity required. they are to code, meant for high loads, and can be bought/sold in the used market at reasonable price. I sold  mine for the dame price (or more than) i paid
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!