Bitcoin Forum
June 16, 2024, 04:17:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Wolf's XMR GPU Miner  (Read 117550 times)
lajoie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 01:26:51 AM
 #261

Hey Wolf0 - I've been looking through the github source and using that as an example to work through some OpenCL programming. I'm confused by something in the cn0 kernel:

__attribute__((reqd_work_group_size(WORKSIZE, 8, 1)))
__kernel void cn0(__global ulong *input, __global uint4 *Scratchpad, __global ulong *states)
{
...
   Scratchpad += ((get_global_id(0) - get_global_offset(0)));
   states += (25 * (get_global_id(0) - get_global_offset(0)));
...

So, the states pointer is to a buffer of 200 bytes per global threads. Makes sense - each work item offsets the pointer by 25 ulongs (64-bits per ulong or 8 bytes), for a total of 200 bytes per work item.  However, the scratchpad is 2MB per global thread, but the pointer arithmetic just seems to advance it by one uint4 (4 x 4 bytes or 16 bytes).  I would have expected to see something like:

   Scratchpad += (131072 * (get_global_id(0) - get_global_offset(0)));

In other words, each work item should be offset by the full size of the 2MB buffer (131072 unit4's). What am I missing here?

lajoie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 12:13:31 PM
 #262

Ah!  That clears it up - thanks Wolf0!
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1038



View Profile
January 17, 2017, 07:56:20 PM
Last edit: January 17, 2017, 11:46:54 PM by notbatman
 #263

Oh, my HD7950 just about burst into flames! Minimum fan speed is 60% for that old dog. I'm guessing the number of transactions per second has skyrocketed, are we under attack or just really popular?

edit:

I can smell piney resin enamel from the inductor windings vaporizing combined with your classic electrical fire odor. Yeah that puppy just got hot...

edit2:

The RX480 seems to be drawing considerably more than the manufacturers claimed 110W, I can now smell a hint of pine coming from my AX1200 PSU.... The GPU is however chilling.

edit3:

Insane, I had to shut the HD7950 down, the miner's AMD dual core CPU and PSU started bellowing toxic fumes. Both too hot to touch. I feel queezy.  Angry

WTF LOL

I'll try again later after it cools down and smell dissipates with CPU mining DISABLED!!! WOW I CAN"T BELIEVE THAT!!!

edit4:

Mining XMR is NOT for the faint of heart. Nobody is going to crack cryptonight, ever.
mkimid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250

Have A Nice Day


View Profile
January 17, 2017, 11:29:02 PM
Last edit: January 17, 2017, 11:44:33 PM by mkimid
 #264

I am trying to improve the performance for CL Kernel and it's calling.
and, I have tried to compile, but I have failed,

can I get an idea about the compiling environments ?

I have tried
    (1) install MinGW
    (2) install All Packages
    (3) compiled and installed jansson-2.8
    (4) copied, AMD_SDK 3.0 x86 (bin/lib/include)
    (5) I have tried to compile using Makefile it can not compile

         it has generate an error : inconsistent operand constranint in an 'asm'

         so, temporary, I have disabled
                    void cryptonight_hash_aesni in cryptonight.c & main.c

    (6) I got so many errors,
         so, I have added
               -lws2_32     

    (7)  But, some error has not been cleared,, Could you give me an advice ?
          
Quote
net.o:net.c:(.text+0x97): undefined reference to `getaddrinfo'
net.o:net.c:(.text+0x121): undefined reference to `freeaddrinfo'
net.o:net.c:(.text+0x14c): undefined reference to `freeaddrinfo'
collect2.exe: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [all] Error 1

Administrator@ENG ~/xmr
$


Have a nice day
xneoenx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 05:12:55 AM
 #265

Oh, my HD7950 just about burst into flames! Minimum fan speed is 60% for that old dog. I'm guessing the number of transactions per second has skyrocketed, are we under attack or just really popular?

edit:

I can smell piney resin enamel from the inductor windings vaporizing combined with your classic electrical fire odor. Yeah that puppy just got hot...

edit2:

The RX480 seems to be drawing considerably more than the manufacturers claimed 110W, I can now smell a hint of pine coming from my AX1200 PSU.... The GPU is however chilling.

edit3:

Insane, I had to shut the HD7950 down, the miner's AMD dual core CPU and PSU started bellowing toxic fumes. Both too hot to touch. I feel queezy.  Angry

WTF LOL

I'll try again later after it cools down and smell dissipates with CPU mining DISABLED!!! WOW I CAN"T BELIEVE THAT!!!

edit4:

Mining XMR is NOT for the faint of heart. Nobody is going to crack cryptonight, ever.

My 7950 blew a mosfet too, the 4927N. But it was a fault of my own as I had "accidentally" placed the card on the metal frame of my case and switched on the power, and with no black plate, I am guessing that something shorted when the PCB contacts touched the metal frame. My PSU shut itself off, but not quick enough to save the 7950 Sad Ordered a replacement part, taking it to a repair shop to get old one replaced. Hoping for the best.

Apart from the Fan bug, I havent noticed any irregularaties with the mining. Though, one the fan shut down to 0% and I could smell that over heating/ burning smell from one of the 480's that had 0% fan and system rebooted. Everything was well afterwards. Luckily.

Also thanks to Wolf0 and Zanit(?) for sharing the miner and the config. I am mining at around 730 on 480's. With the :-

Threads 2
Rawintensity 504
Worksize 4

Drawing a total watt of around 360W for 3x 480's + system.

If anyone has any other settings please do share.
icelove
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711
Merit: 270



View Profile
January 18, 2017, 09:40:55 AM
 #266

thanks for sharing.
Bakery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 08:31:15 PM
 #267

Oh this miner is so nice.
increase in speed and decrease in power consumption when switching from claymore.
Thanks Wolf0!

Only thing is i get "lowdifficultyshare" on nanopool, i think this might be due to some underclock of core and/or overclock of memory?
threads 2
rawintensity 504
workload 4

running 5x 470 4gb nitros
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 10:09:28 PM
 #268

Hi,

I have 3 rigs, 2 x 6xRX480-8gb (H97 anniversary, AMD driver 16.9.2 and 16.11.4) and 1 x 2xRX470 (B85M-G43, AMD driver 16.11.4).

With the 2xRX470 rig, the Wolf's miner works fine.
1) with claymore's I have 1380h/s, with wolf's 1425h/s ( Thanks Za1n for config)
2) Power on the wall 330w --> 290w
Thanks Wolf.


All rigs use  Windows 8.1 Embedded Industry Pro, same AMD drivers (tested : 16.9.2 and 16.11.4) but ... same issue with my 2 x 6xRX480-8gb rigs : Error -1 when calling clGetDeviceIDs for number of devices.

I used 6xgpu_mod for 2 x 6xRX480-8gb rigs ( https://lbr.id.lv/6xgpu_mod/6xGPU_mod_download.html)



It very likely has to do with the openCL platform, as the integrated Intel gpu could still be present. is there an option to select another openCL platform?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
January 19, 2017, 01:28:35 AM
 #269

@Wolf0 kudos on the nice miner!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.msg17548550#msg17548550

can you maybe add option to select OpenCL platform?
I'd like to run it on my 6*rx4 (including 2*480), but it's anniversary with integrated intel enabled (and genoil does have such switch, that I was using in early ZEC) otherwise there's no cards.

also does anyone know good params for 370?
I'm getting 470+ with:
"threads": 2,
"rawintensity": 380,
"worksize": 10
shadowhlohavec
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 100


NoizChain


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2017, 08:15:50 PM
 #270

No clue how to run this miner  Grin start.bat not working, config not working, miner.exe not working, I'm trying to mine Bip coin

NOIZ

⇐ ● A decentralized cognitive ad network ICO LIVE SOON ● ⇒

○ ○ ○ ➀ WEBSITE WHITEPAPER  TELEGRAM TWITTER FACEBOOK ○ ○ ○
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 05:32:18 AM
 #271

wolf -- can i put a failover pool in the same command line? using your latest v0.4/Linux/SimpleMinerOS. Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2017, 02:04:25 AM
 #272

How do i use it in linux with suprnova?
How do i use it in linux with dwarfpool?
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 01, 2017, 07:47:30 AM
 #273

Wolfie Smiley

Do you also have a Windows CPU XMR miner?  Tongue
Reksio34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2017, 10:16:39 PM
 #274

Hi,

About   Error -1 when calling clGetDeviceIDs for number of devices issue :

Click Show hidden devices on the View menu in Device Manager and remove the unused gpu drivers (intel HD driver in my case), Reboot.

I did this on 2 rigs and was OK

ku4eto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 4


View Profile
February 02, 2017, 06:10:26 PM
 #275

Wolf, is it possible to make the miner more VRAM hungry, and thus chugg out some extra h/s ?
I think i am an exception with 3.6VRAM usage on m R9 290, not really sure how much otherse are using (posisbly, no more than 2-2.5), but there are lots of people with 8GB.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
February 02, 2017, 06:21:44 PM
 #276

wolf -- can i put a failover pool in the same command line? using your latest v0.4/Linux/SimpleMinerOS. Thanks

Nope, it doesn't manage multiple pools.

Hi wolf - using your miner at "stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355" ... I am getting rejects all the time. Is it compatible with Nicehash? Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Qazo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 101



View Profile
February 02, 2017, 07:09:34 PM
 #277

can someone help me, I wanted to try wolf0's miner but I never ran it successfully, I set up everything in config file but when I click on  miner.exe it start and turn off immediately
Can you please share your config file for it?
Do I need to delete other algorithms from folder (blake, groestl)?

thank you
xneoenx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 02, 2017, 10:37:26 PM
 #278

can someone help me, I wanted to try wolf0's miner but I never ran it successfully, I set up everything in config file but when I click on  miner.exe it start and turn off immediately
Can you please share your config file for it?
Do I need to delete other algorithms from folder (blake, groestl)?

thank you

Hold Shift + Right click on an empty part of the window inside windows explorer / This PC where your Miner is. Select Open COmmand from here. Type in Miner [name of config file].conf. Or just do a bat file within the folder where you have the miner, and type miner Miner [name of config file].conf hit enter and then pause I.e :-

miner xmr.conf
pause

or

Sgminer xmr.conf
pause
Qazo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 101



View Profile
February 03, 2017, 07:41:06 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2017, 07:51:41 AM by Qazo
 #279

Ok, now I created bat file and miner start but I get fatal error connecting to pool




I guess something is wrong with config file?


This is my config
{
   "Algorithms":
   [
      {
         "name": "CryptoNight",
         "devices":
         [
            {
               "index": 0,
               "corefreq": 500,
               "memfreq": 1500,
               "fanspeed": 65,
               "powertune": 20,
               "threads": 1,
               "rawintensity": 640,
               "worksize": 16
            },
            {
               "index": -1,
               "threads": 2,
               "rawintensity": 16,
               "worksize": 16
            }
         ],
         "pools":
         [
            {
               "url": "ssl://xmr.suprnova.cc:5221",
               "user": "myuser.myworker",
               "pass": "mypassword"
            }
         ]
      }
   ]
}


can someone share config file for rx480?  i found it at page 12 Smiley


edit:
for url I set  "url": "stratum+tcp://xmr.suprnova.cc:5222",  and that should be ok now, but now I get new error


I don't have any clue how to solve this

xneoenx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2017, 09:53:48 AM
 #280

Did you try what a few of the posts above yours suggests to disable the onboard graphics? You can disable onboard graphics either via BIOS or device manager.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!