Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:33:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How many workers for 2 miners on the same machine GUIMiner  (Read 1814 times)
ToriAmos1963
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 09:57:33 PM
 #1

Hi,

I have GUIminer set up with 2 miners using OpenCL and two 9800 cards in SLI.  I join the slush pool (mining.bitcoing.cz) and created a single worker to use with both miners.  I didn't get an error message.  Do I need to create separate workers for each miner?


19bcU3x3Z4d2niU6JubSuZyPBBUgmTFEff
1481333614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333614
Reply with quote  #2

1481333614
Report to moderator
1481333614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333614
Reply with quote  #2

1481333614
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481333614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333614
Reply with quote  #2

1481333614
Report to moderator
1481333614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333614
Reply with quote  #2

1481333614
Report to moderator
hawk196
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 10:40:57 PM
 #2

No, you can use a single worker without any problems. Workers are primarily for tracking purposes in case you wanted to know how well each gpu/card is performing or which one is down or any other reason you can think of.
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 12:19:40 AM
 #3

Using two workers is probably a better practice since you can spot downtime/errors more quickly.
dinzy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Fuck Intel!


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 12:21:15 AM
 #4

Are there any CPU issues doing this? 
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 04:08:08 AM
 #5

It shouldn't cause much of a load increase, if any, since you're piratically doing the same OpenCL operations, it's just now you have two workers showing up in the GUI instead of one.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!