Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2018, 04:10:54 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: bitcoin core showing more blocks than Armory. Balance stays zero.  (Read 1004 times)
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1701


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2016, 06:58:57 PM
 #21

and now this after waiting some hours:

http://screencast.com/t/t577kzdhn2
Great.. Can you post the log file? Also, try running Bitcoin Core separately. You will have to uncheck "Let armory run bitcoind in the background" in the settings.

You get merit points when someone likes your post enough to give you some. And for every 2 merit points you receive, you can send 1 merit point to someone else!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539835854
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539835854

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539835854
Reply with quote  #2

1539835854
Report to moderator
1539835854
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539835854

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539835854
Reply with quote  #2

1539835854
Report to moderator
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1096

Armory Developer


View Profile
September 13, 2016, 07:46:57 PM
 #22

Empty your db folder, try again.

creamers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 13, 2016, 08:42:30 PM
 #23

D:\Armory database\databases is now empty en it's building the database again.

Now I see alot of READ action in the bitcoin core database, but still no write action in de armory database folder. I'll wait and see tomorrow.
http://screencast.com/t/C8EX1wL4EgQ

This is the log uppon the crash:  http://pastebin.com/HEHNXHMe[/url]

@achow101 that's what I been doing and now started both with parameters. Bitcoin Core is just and uptodate running.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --datadir="D:\Armory Database" --satoshi-datadir="D:\Bitcoin Core Database"
"C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe" -datadir="D:\Bitcoin Core Database"
creamers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 14, 2016, 12:21:36 PM
 #24

IT WORKS after I emptied the armory database folder.  Smiley Grin

Lesson learned when running Armory unmanaged with Bitcoin Core next to it:
When redirecting armory's database and bitcoin core database. Make sure to create manual shortcuts to the applications like:
Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --datadir="D:\Armory Database" --satoshi-datadir="D:\Bitcoin Core Database"
"C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe" -datadir="D:\Bitcoin Core Database"

Look at the cpu use to confirm that Armory is still busy. Sometimes it seems to 'hang' at 99% or 100% but Armory is still busy building the datase.
The Armory database in 0.94.1 won't be GB big, just about 150MB.
When armory is building the database and there is no change in the database and Armory crashes, then empty the database folder en try again.

Thanks for the help here!

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!