Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:34:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mixing Graphics Cards 4650 and 5830?  (Read 2136 times)
dieselfury
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 05:13:04 AM
 #1

Apparently I'm not allot to post in any other section......... so is this possible?? i tried but it would pick a driver and i had a monitor hooked to each and it would be view-able on both screens however my guiminer would only be able to see one usually the one card...... whats the deal?
1480883694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883694
Reply with quote  #2

1480883694
Report to moderator
1480883694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883694
Reply with quote  #2

1480883694
Report to moderator
1480883694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883694
Reply with quote  #2

1480883694
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480883694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883694
Reply with quote  #2

1480883694
Report to moderator
1480883694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883694
Reply with quote  #2

1480883694
Report to moderator
1480883694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883694
Reply with quote  #2

1480883694
Report to moderator
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 05:51:57 AM
 #2

Try another client such as poclbm or pheonix to see if it's the client. if not its a driver issue, i don't think its anything anyone knows for sure. Also you are saying that when you try to install drivers (with both cards in) it only loads one driver for one card?

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
dieselfury
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 05:58:47 AM
 #3

Try another client such as poclbm or pheonix to see if it's the client. if not its a driver issue, i don't think its anything anyone knows for sure. Also you are saying that when you try to install drivers (with both cards in) it only loads one driver for one card?

it "seems" like it only loads one driver for one card however with a monitor plugged in each i can do extended desktop??
xaxistech
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2011, 06:01:03 AM
 #4

You can only run 2 different cards if their in the same series, IE 5xxx or 6xxx
The problem is that every different series of card uses a different architecture, 40nm,50nm, ect and the drivers simply don't support 2 of those cards working together

Make money from downloads! Get paid $1 on average per download, weekly payments, and the best offer optimization in the business.
Signup Link
http://bit.ly/clean-files
dieselfury
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:05:15 AM
 #5

You can only run 2 different cards if their in the same series, IE 5xxx or 6xxx
The problem is that every different series of card uses a different architecture, 40nm,50nm, ect and the drivers simply don't support 2 of those cards working together
the thing is i know a few people doing it in linux but i can't seem to get it to work in windows 7...... i guess windows just doesn't like multiple drivers?
stordoff
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:12:25 AM
 #6

You can only run 2 different cards if their in the same series, IE 5xxx or 6xxx
The problem is that every different series of card uses a different architecture, 40nm,50nm, ect and the drivers simply don't support 2 of those cards working together

Not true. My Windows 7 box is happily mining with a 4850 and a 5770.

If I've helped you out, donations appreciated - 1G5NuGN9D6Vax6pGfqQJqPvww1CCJQPjhe

BTC Deals
joec0p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 08:58:37 AM
 #7

You can only run 2 different cards if their in the same series, IE 5xxx or 6xxx
The problem is that every different series of card uses a different architecture, 40nm,50nm, ect and the drivers simply don't support 2 of those cards working together

Not true. My Windows 7 box is happily mining with a 4850 and a 5770.


What miner are you using?

I just started with two 5850's (non crossfire) and can only seem to get one recognized. The other sits idle. The motherboard I'm using does not support full crossfire and causes stuttering in gaming with xfire enabled...so I just disabled it thinking mining would work with both and I could still game on one. Using Phoenix on win7 x64.

Thanks!

Airport security wouldn't let me through with my Origami Dagger, but I got by with the paper to make Origami Hand Grenades!
sc8nt4u
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 09:11:09 AM
 #8

You can only run 2 different cards if their in the same series, IE 5xxx or 6xxx
The problem is that every different series of card uses a different architecture, 40nm,50nm, ect and the drivers simply don't support 2 of those cards working together

Not true. My Windows 7 box is happily mining with a 4850 and a 5770.


What miner are you using?

I just started with two 5850's (non crossfire) and can only seem to get one recognized. The other sits idle. The motherboard I'm using does not support full crossfire and causes stuttering in gaming with xfire enabled...so I just disabled it thinking mining would work with both and I could still game on one. Using Phoenix on win7 x64.

Thanks!

You can try using dummy plugs.

[Selling] Delta 120mm Fans 130CFM 3 Pin w/ 3 pin to 4 pin molex + fan screws
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=22366.0
Morna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 09:49:57 AM
 #9

Most likely you need to use dummyplugs or Linux. Win 7 does not allow to use 3d-functions on separate ati series cards. To be able to expose the second (or third, fourth) card for the mining program u use, they need to be run in xfire, which you of course cant since they are ati 4xxx and 5xxxx.

However YMMV...

stordoff
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 02:02:09 PM
 #10

You can only run 2 different cards if their in the same series, IE 5xxx or 6xxx
The problem is that every different series of card uses a different architecture, 40nm,50nm, ect and the drivers simply don't support 2 of those cards working together

Not true. My Windows 7 box is happily mining with a 4850 and a 5770.


What miner are you using?

I just started with two 5850's (non crossfire) and can only seem to get one recognized. The other sits idle. The motherboard I'm using does not support full crossfire and causes stuttering in gaming with xfire enabled...so I just disabled it thinking mining would work with both and I could still game on one. Using Phoenix on win7 x64.

Thanks!

Just using GuiMiner as it is easiest to configure, though I have used poclbm without issue.

Quote from: Morna
Most likely you need to use dummyplugs or Linux. Win 7 does not allow to use 3d-functions on separate ati series cards. To be able to expose the second (or third, fourth) card for the mining program u use, they need to be run in xfire, which you of course cant since they are ati 4xxx and 5xxxx.

It is definitely possible to use 4xxx and 5xxx series card together. I dropped in a 5770 next to my 4850 and both work fine (4850=75MHash/s, 5770=183MHash/s)

If I've helped you out, donations appreciated - 1G5NuGN9D6Vax6pGfqQJqPvww1CCJQPjhe

BTC Deals
dieselfury
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 05:35:40 PM
 #11

You can only run 2 different cards if their in the same series, IE 5xxx or 6xxx
The problem is that every different series of card uses a different architecture, 40nm,50nm, ect and the drivers simply don't support 2 of those cards working together

Not true. My Windows 7 box is happily mining with a 4850 and a 5770.

 ^^^ how are you doing this?
PEDTrader
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 05:48:14 PM
 #12

I think the 5830 would be worth mining with, while the 4650 would use up too much power to be worth it. 

Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 05:54:35 PM
 #13

You can only run 2 different cards if their in the same series, IE 5xxx or 6xxx
The problem is that every different series of card uses a different architecture, 40nm,50nm, ect and the drivers simply don't support 2 of those cards working together

Not true. My Windows 7 box is happily mining with a 4850 and a 5770.

 ^^^ how are you doing this?
As far as i know you just mount then and you can use them without problems, the drivers should recognize both them and they should appear in Guiminer as Devices. And yeah you probably will need dummy plugs
stordoff
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 07:31:06 PM
 #14

You can only run 2 different cards if their in the same series, IE 5xxx or 6xxx
The problem is that every different series of card uses a different architecture, 40nm,50nm, ect and the drivers simply don't support 2 of those cards working together

Not true. My Windows 7 box is happily mining with a 4850 and a 5770.

 ^^^ how are you doing this?

Literally just plugged it in (the 5770) and let Windows install the driver for it. Both cards then showed up in GUIMiner. You might need dummy plugs (I have a monitor on each card, so YMMV). Make sure you have the latest driver from here - I'm almost certain that the newest ones will support 4xxx, 5xxx and 6xxx series cards.

If I've helped you out, donations appreciated - 1G5NuGN9D6Vax6pGfqQJqPvww1CCJQPjhe

BTC Deals
Soline
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 07:34:26 PM
 #15

Don't worry about mixing cards. I've even mixed nvidia cards before with ati cards and had no issues.
dieselfury
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 04:23:48 AM
 #16

still having same issue.......  Embarrassed even with the latest drivers and have a monitor on each
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!