goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3528
Merit: 1329
Armory Developer
|
 |
September 14, 2016, 07:40:39 PM |
|
Time has come once again, calling on testers for the final testing phase of 0.95 You can get the release and signed hashes here: https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/releases/tag/v0.94.99.testingA new addition to this release, the git tag is signed as well with my offline key. You can see the list of changes here: https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/blob/testing/changelog.txtCode is staged in the testing branch. Notable points: No OSX builds yet, sometimes next week most likely. DB format is different from 0.94, you will have to use a fresh folder. I'm getting late reports that zero confirmation tx don't always display in the ledger, this needs eyes on. Also the fee per byte and coin control needs tested thoroughly. Enjoy, and thanks for your effort.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in
Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it
will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
|
|
|
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
|
Rogue Star
Member

Offline
Activity: 89
Merit: 10
|
 |
September 16, 2016, 01:48:31 AM |
|
2016-09-15 21:40 (ERROR) -- Traceback (most recent call last): File "/usr/bin/../lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py", line 6635, in method_signal method() File "/usr/bin/../lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py", line 6672, in completeBlockchainProcessingInitialization gotDB = self.startArmoryDBIfNecessary() File "/usr/bin/../lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py", line 2198, in startArmoryDBIfNecessary spawnId = TheSDM.spawnDB(TheBDM.armoryDBDir) File "/usr/lib/armory/SDM.py", line 513, in spawnDB launchProcess(pargs, **kargs) File "/usr/lib/armory/armoryengine/ArmoryUtils.py", line 642, in launchProcess return Popen(cmd, stdin=PIPE, stdout=PIPE, stderr=PIPE, *args, **kwargs) File "/usr/lib/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 710, in __init__ errread, errwrite) File "/usr/lib/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 1327, in _execute_child raise child_exception OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory
2016-09-15 21:40 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:5641 - Dashboard switched to "Scanning" mode Armory seems to hang on preparing the database. I'm not sure what it thinks is missing. All the files seem to be there. It looked like some of the files were missing when I was checking manually, but I've uninstalled/reinstalled using the deb files, reset the db and settings several times and everything seems to be there. Any ideas?
|
you can donate to me for whatever reason at: 18xbnjDDXxgcvRzv5k2vmrKQHWDjYsBDCf
|
|
|
achow101
Staff
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3164
Merit: 5815
Just writing some code
|
 |
September 16, 2016, 01:51:16 AM |
|
2016-09-15 21:40 (ERROR) -- Traceback (most recent call last): File "/usr/bin/../lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py", line 6635, in method_signal method() File "/usr/bin/../lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py", line 6672, in completeBlockchainProcessingInitialization gotDB = self.startArmoryDBIfNecessary() File "/usr/bin/../lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py", line 2198, in startArmoryDBIfNecessary spawnId = TheSDM.spawnDB(TheBDM.armoryDBDir) File "/usr/lib/armory/SDM.py", line 513, in spawnDB launchProcess(pargs, **kargs) File "/usr/lib/armory/armoryengine/ArmoryUtils.py", line 642, in launchProcess return Popen(cmd, stdin=PIPE, stdout=PIPE, stderr=PIPE, *args, **kwargs) File "/usr/lib/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 710, in __init__ errread, errwrite) File "/usr/lib/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 1327, in _execute_child raise child_exception OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory
2016-09-15 21:40 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:5641 - Dashboard switched to "Scanning" mode Armory seems to hang on preparing the database. I'm not sure what it thinks is missing. All the files seem to be there. It looked like some of the files were missing when I was checking manually, but I've uninstalled/reinstalled using the deb files, reset the db and settings several times and everything seems to be there. Any ideas? It looks like it's unable to start ArmoryDB. Can you try running ArmoryDB
|
|
|
|
Rogue Star
Member

Offline
Activity: 89
Merit: 10
|
 |
September 16, 2016, 03:27:16 AM Last edit: September 16, 2016, 04:31:01 AM by Rogue Star |
|
It looks like it's unable to start ArmoryDB. Can you try running ArmoryDB So that worked, it started building the DB. I then ran Armory and it's now scanning transactions. I'll follow up on whether the problems persist after it fully syncs. Weird. Edit: So it's still having problems starting ArmoryDB automatically. In the log it has this line: Executing popen: ['/usr/lib/armory/ArmoryDB', '--db-type="DB_FULL"', '--spawnId="snip"', '--satoshi-datadir="/home/user/.bitcoin/blocks"', '--dbdir="/home/user/.armory/databases"'] but when i do a whereis, it comes back with ArmoryDB: /usr/bin/ArmoryDB /usr/bin/X11/ArmoryDB
|
you can donate to me for whatever reason at: 18xbnjDDXxgcvRzv5k2vmrKQHWDjYsBDCf
|
|
|
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3528
Merit: 1329
Armory Developer
|
 |
September 16, 2016, 10:17:01 AM Last edit: September 16, 2016, 10:47:13 AM by goatpig |
|
Means I botched the auto path on Debian where it looks for the DB in /usr/lib instead of /usr/bin... ugh!
PS: apparently I botched the Windows installer too, will come out with a new build sometimes today or tomorrow.
|
|
|
|
achow101
Staff
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3164
Merit: 5815
Just writing some code
|
 |
September 16, 2016, 11:19:30 PM |
|
Lockboxes aren't working. Traceback: Traceback (most recent call last): File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2781, in browseLockboxes self.lbDialog = DlgLockboxManager(self, self) File "/home/andy/bitcoin/BitcoinArmory/ui/MultiSigDialogs.py", line 808, in __init__ self.changeLBFilter() File "/home/andy/bitcoin/BitcoinArmory/ui/MultiSigDialogs.py", line 1845, in changeLBFilter TheBDM.bdv().updateLockboxesLedgerFilter(lbIDList) File "/home/andy/bitcoin/BitcoinArmory/CppBlockUtils.py", line 2573, in <lambda> __getattr__ = lambda self, name: _swig_getattr(self, BlockDataViewer, name) File "/home/andy/bitcoin/BitcoinArmory/CppBlockUtils.py", line 74, in _swig_getattr return _swig_getattr_nondynamic(self, class_type, name, 0) File "/home/andy/bitcoin/BitcoinArmory/CppBlockUtils.py", line 69, in _swig_getattr_nondynamic return object.__getattr__(self, name) AttributeError: type object 'object' has no attribute '__getattr__'
|
|
|
|
|
Searinox
Full Member
 
Offline
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
|
 |
October 09, 2016, 01:27:56 PM |
|
Attempts to run ArmoryQt by command line such as: armoryqt.exe --armorydb-ip=127.0.0.1 --armorydb-port=9050 Fail with the log error: Traceback (most recent call last): File "ArmoryQt.py", line 44, in <module> File "armoryengine\ALL.pyc", line 10, in <module> File "armoryengine\BDM.pyc", line 372, in <module> File "armoryengine\BDM.pyc", line 158, in __init__ File "armoryengine\BDM.pyc", line 173, in instantiateBDV TypeError: in method 'BlockDataViewer_getNewBDV', argument 1 of type 'string const &'
What am I getting wrong about the syntax?
|
|
|
|
achow101
Staff
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3164
Merit: 5815
Just writing some code
|
 |
October 09, 2016, 02:21:36 PM |
|
Attempts to run ArmoryQt by command line such as: armoryqt.exe --armorydb-ip=127.0.0.1 --armorydb-port=9050 Fail with the log error: Traceback (most recent call last): File "ArmoryQt.py", line 44, in <module> File "armoryengine\ALL.pyc", line 10, in <module> File "armoryengine\BDM.pyc", line 372, in <module> File "armoryengine\BDM.pyc", line 158, in __init__ File "armoryengine\BDM.pyc", line 173, in instantiateBDV TypeError: in method 'BlockDataViewer_getNewBDV', argument 1 of type 'string const &'
What am I getting wrong about the syntax? Do you have the ArmoryDB already started? If not, then this will not work because it expects ArmoryDB to already be started and listening on port 9050.
|
|
|
|
Searinox
Full Member
 
Offline
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
|
 |
October 09, 2016, 03:58:44 PM |
|
Yes, ADB is running and fine. If I remove the --armorydb-ip and --armorydb-port commands it connects just fine(ADB is running on the local machine so Qt's default connect settings work) but when I try to specify IP:port, even the local default ones, it throws an error and puts that in the log. Also, Previous versions of Armory took up ~600MB RAM and even as that didn't change, some background paging was slowly creeping up and using another ~2GB over the course of days running. The application itself also used around 6-20% CPU constantly. The new version hardly uses any CPU and isn't creeping up the RAM as far as I can tell. Great job!! 
|
|
|
|
achow101
Staff
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3164
Merit: 5815
Just writing some code
|
 |
October 09, 2016, 04:06:24 PM |
|
Yes, ADB is running and fine. If I remove the --armorydb-ip and --armorydb-port commands it connects just fine(ADB is running on the local machine so Qt's default connect settings work) but when I try to specify IP:port, even the local default ones, it throws an error and puts that in the log.
Oh the default is actually 9001, not 9050. Where does it still say that the default is 9050?
|
|
|
|
Searinox
Full Member
 
Offline
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
|
 |
October 09, 2016, 04:14:33 PM |
|
I have no idea where I pulled that number from. Checked my firewall just now and the app is indeed connected to port 9001. I tried again. Here is a direct copypaste of the command line as Process Explorer reports it: "F:\Program Files\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --armorydb-ip=127.0.0.1 --armorydb-port=9001 --datadir="F:\Program Files\Armory\Data_ArmoryQt" When started it shows up: "Error occurred: See <location> logfile for details." immediately. And leaves the aformentioned entry in the ArmoryQt.exe.log file. If I remove the ip and port commands it starts as normal. Am I missing something stupid? I tried quotation marks around IP and port same result.
|
|
|
|
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3528
Merit: 1329
Armory Developer
|
 |
October 09, 2016, 04:15:59 PM |
|
Yes, ADB is running and fine. If I remove the --armorydb-ip and --armorydb-port commands it connects just fine(ADB is running on the local machine so Qt's default connect settings work) but when I try to specify IP:port, even the local default ones, it throws an error and puts that in the log.
DB API is built around the FCGI lib. This is a webstack layer meant for http daemons to tunnel data to child processes (think PHP behind a httpd instance). Of course it is unrealistic to expect the average user to run a http daemon along side Armory just to use it locally, nor is it acceptable to automatically run one for them. Instead this is split down in 2 operation modes: when the client is using the default IP and port, it will try to speak to the DB using the FCGI protocol. When the IP and/or port is set manually, it expect the DB to sit behind an http daemon and will swap to pure HTTP.
|
|
|
|
Searinox
Full Member
 
Offline
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
|
 |
October 09, 2016, 04:19:06 PM |
|
So, if I intend to use manual IP:port I'm going to have to forward ArmoryDB traffic through a FastCGI webserver?
|
|
|
|
achow101
Staff
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3164
Merit: 5815
Just writing some code
|
 |
October 09, 2016, 04:34:21 PM |
|
I have no idea where I pulled that number from. Checked my firewall just now and the app is indeed connected to port 9001. I tried again. Here is a direct copypaste of the command line as Process Explorer reports it: "F:\Program Files\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --armorydb-ip=127.0.0.1 --armorydb-port=9001 --datadir="F:\Program Files\Armory\Data_ArmoryQt" When started it shows up: "Error occurred: See <location> logfile for details." immediately. And leaves the aformentioned entry in the ArmoryQt.exe.log file. If I remove the ip and port commands it starts as normal. Am I missing something stupid? I tried quotation marks around IP and port same result. I don't think you're missing anything. I don't see any issues when I run this on Ubuntu. I get the feeling this is another "Windows being stupid" problem. I don't have Armory setup on my Windows machine so I can't test it there. So, if I intend to use manual IP:port I'm going to have to forward ArmoryDB traffic through a FastCGI webserver?
No, it should work as you are doing it now (but obviously it isn't).
|
|
|
|
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3528
Merit: 1329
Armory Developer
|
 |
October 09, 2016, 06:14:42 PM |
|
So, if I intend to use manual IP:port I'm going to have to forward ArmoryDB traffic through a FastCGI webserver?
The FCGI layer ip:port are hardcoded. You would have to set them to your desired value in your own builds if you want to stick to that interface.
|
|
|
|
Ethorsen
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 1
|
 |
November 12, 2016, 04:51:58 PM |
|
I'm getting the same error when trying to run Armory on Windows 10 x64, providing remote IP and PORT to a nginx setup of an ArmoryDB. ArmoryQt.exe --armorydb-ip=10.10.10.26 --armorydb-port=9002 Traceback (most recent call last): File "ArmoryQt.py", line 44, in <module> File "armoryengine\ALL.pyc", line 10, in <module> File "armoryengine\BDM.pyc", line 372, in <module> File "armoryengine\BDM.pyc", line 158, in __init__ File "armoryengine\BDM.pyc", line 173, in instantiateBDV TypeError: in method 'BlockDataViewer_getNewBDV', argument 1 of type 'string const &' Running the same command on Linux is working fine. Any clue what could be causing this? Thx
|
|
|
|
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3528
Merit: 1329
Armory Developer
|
 |
November 12, 2016, 04:53:39 PM |
|
Is ArmoryDB db running? Chances are it can't resolve your paths. Force the datadir and satoshi-datadir manually.
|
|
|
|
Ethorsen
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 16
Merit: 1
|
 |
November 12, 2016, 05:32:15 PM |
|
ArmoryDB is working fine, with all provided paths. Running armory client locally (same linux instance) or from another linux instance is working nicely. Only from Windows client I get this error.
|
|
|
|
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3528
Merit: 1329
Armory Developer
|
 |
November 12, 2016, 06:49:56 PM |
|
ArmoryDB is working fine, with all provided paths. Running armory client locally (same linux instance) or from another linux instance is working nicely. Only from Windows client I get this error.
Windows client to linux server?
|
|
|
|
|