Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 11:05:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Comparing data  (Read 1082 times)
coinscashout
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
September 18, 2016, 04:01:29 PM
 #1

If I wanted to compare data and grab a suitable nonce for example:

Version: 2
Prev. Block: 000000000000007a9e5cfce49e3e60e15e75ec1127b6171bec1408eb35cd26ee
Merkle Root: ca6f05ee8d7db3038bef35ae795a2fd2431f8c278dae61820974a872bc1878f7
Time: 3/21/13 8:09:35
Bits: 436434426
Nonce: 3947837747

To a set like:


Version: 1
Prev. Block: 000000000000007a9e5cfce49e3e60e15e75ec1127b6171bec1408eb35cd26ee
Merkle Root: ca6f05ee8d7db3038bef35ae795a2fd2431f8c278dae61820974a872bc1878f7
Time: 3/21/13 8:09:35
Bits: 436434426
Nonce: Unknown

What would the easiest way for this be if all I had was a computer and excel
1513335942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513335942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513335942
Reply with quote  #2

1513335942
Report to moderator
1513335942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513335942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513335942
Reply with quote  #2

1513335942
Report to moderator
1513335942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513335942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513335942
Reply with quote  #2

1513335942
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2016, 04:28:13 PM
 #2

Suitable nonce for what? Are you trying to find a valid block header?

If so, you need to mine the block. There is not easy way to do it. The only way is through brute force, which is mining.

coinscashout
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
September 18, 2016, 06:36:09 PM
 #3

Yes that's what i mean. I have an antminer s5 but i dont know how to set it up to 'get work' specified for myself rather than that of a pool.

I could use excel but practically is going to way to slow.

Any tips on set up or point me to a guide?
cr1776
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736


View Profile
September 19, 2016, 12:08:05 AM
 #4

Yes that's what i mean. I have an antminer s5 but i dont know how to set it up to 'get work' specified for myself rather than that of a pool.

I could use excel but practically is going to way to slow.

Any tips on set up or point me to a guide?

It seems you want to solo mine, threads like this have details and discussions, but this is a bit dated, if this is what you are asking about, there is info all over:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=496560.0

You might consider checking out p2pool, because unless you are incredibly lucky, you won't solo mine a block, but p2pool is a distributed pool so you'll get rewards but not as part of a non distributed pool.  Solo mining has been nearly impossible for 4+ years now.

If you aren't talking about solo mining, I'm not sure what you are asking then.
coinscashout
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
September 23, 2016, 09:13:19 PM
 #5

I do sort of want to solo mine. The whole purpose of wht im trying to do is data analysis. All i would like to see is what the nonce of the latter header would be at the same difficulty target.

If i were to set a solo miner up (have s5) can i configure mining software to specific difficulty rather than current. Also approx how long would it take an s5 to find this hours, days?
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
September 23, 2016, 09:53:03 PM
 #6

If i were to set a solo miner up (have s5) can i configure mining software to specific difficulty rather than current.
Yes, you can. But it will require modifying the source code of some software or writing your own. There is nothing to manually configure such parameters because there is no need to do so for actual mining.

Also approx how long would it take an s5 to find this hours, days?
It depends on the difficulty. With current difficulty, it probably takes months, maybe even years, to find a block solo mining with just an s5.

coinscashout
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 11:44:01 AM
 #7

Approximately how long would it have taken to find the nonce in the first header of this post with an s5. I just want to know if its worth it if it mightve taken a few days
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2016, 02:19:33 PM
 #8

Approximately how long would it have taken to find the nonce in the first header of this post with an s5. I just want to know if its worth it if it mightve taken a few days
If I did my math correctly, it should take you ~5 hours to find the block in the OP with an S5.

coinscashout
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 07:20:08 PM
 #9

Thanks for your help.

If anyone has a post or guide they can point me to in order to configure the mining software i would be grateful. I would like to find second headers nonce in the op at the similar difficulty as the first headers hash target if possible
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!