Bitcoin Forum
May 27, 2024, 09:02:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon users: bitcoind and slush's/generalfaults mining pool setup  (Read 39154 times)
tiktoc (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 05:18:44 PM
 #61

Replace the bits you need to

Code:
# bitcoind upstart script for Ubuntu

description "Bitcoin daemon"

start on runlevel [2345]
stop on runlevel [!2345]
respawn
respawn limit 10 60
setuid yourusernameforbitcoinhere
expect fork
exec /usr/local/bin/bitcoind -datadir=/home/yourusernameforbitcoinhere/.bitcoin


Code:
description "Start and stop slush on bitcoind start"

respawn
respawn limit 10 60
expect fork

start on started bitcoind
stop on stopped bitcoind
setuid poolusernamehere
pre-start script
   sleep 30
end script

chdir /home/poolocation/git/stratum-mining
exec twistd --syslog -ny /home/poollocation/git/stratum-mining/launcher.tac &

jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 255



View Profile
May 17, 2013, 07:15:41 PM
 #62

I didn't notice that setuid option.... that is so much cleaner than trying to run the command through a su -c.

Anyone else seeing instability with bitcoind?
I see it crash every couple of days.

It restarts fast enough that I haven't bothered to look any further.
tiktoc (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 07:26:42 PM
 #63

could be memory related ? seems a lot of transactions that pools wont accept are floating around at the moment and staying in memory permanently check the p2pool thread has more information.
tempt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 262


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 06:35:08 PM
 #64

I have a problem with the mysql set up...
I've got it all done, it connected obviously, even got a entry at poolworker. but now I dont get any further? It does not update anything.GUIMiner says shares accepted, but DB is still empty except for the poolworker name.

Any experience?
tiktoc (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 10:16:13 PM
 #65

Played with it briefly it seemed to work not never looked at it very closely, maybe ask in the stratum pool thread in the pools sub forum.
libertybuck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 04:12:50 AM
 #66

Thanks tiktok. This is the best tutorial related with bitcoin. I have bookmarked it.

During installation I got the following error message, please help me check it:

Code:
mypoolroot@ubuntu:~/git/stratum-mining$ twistd -ny launcher.tac -l -
2013-05-23 22:56:08,199 INFO mining # Connecting to bitcoind...
2013-05-23 22:56:08-0500 [-] Log opened.
2013-05-23 22:56:08-0500 [-] twistd 13.0.0 (/usr/bin/python 2.7.3) starting up.
2013-05-23 22:56:08-0500 [-] reactor class: twisted.internet.epollreactor.EPollReactor.
2013-05-23 22:56:22-0500 [-] Unhandled Error
        Traceback (most recent call last):
          File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/Twisted-13.0.0-py2.7-linux-i686.egg/twisted/application/app.py", line 402, in startReactor
            self.config, oldstdout, oldstderr, self.profiler, reactor)
          File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/Twisted-13.0.0-py2.7-linux-i686.egg/twisted/application/app.py", line 323, in runReactorWithLogging
            reactor.run()
          File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/Twisted-13.0.0-py2.7-linux-i686.egg/twisted/internet/base.py", line 1192, in run
            self.mainLoop()
          File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/Twisted-13.0.0-py2.7-linux-i686.egg/twisted/internet/base.py", line 1201, in mainLoop
            self.runUntilCurrent()
        --- <exception caught here> ---
          File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/Twisted-13.0.0-py2.7-linux-i686.egg/twisted/internet/base.py", line 824, in runUntilCurrent
            call.func(*call.args, **call.kw)
          File "/home/mypoolroot/git/stratum-mining/mining/DBInterface.py", line 80, in run_import
            d = self.bitcoinrpc.getinfo()
        exceptions.AttributeError: DBInterface instance has no attribute 'bitcoinrpc'

2013-05-23 22:57:23,541 INFO mining # Connected to bitcoind - Ready to GO!


tiktoc (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 08:24:29 PM
 #67

Are you using a external database like mysql?
What section of the tute did you get the error in?
I havent seen the error before you might be able to get more answers in the pools forums there is thread there for stratum pool software.
libertybuck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 11:59:45 AM
 #68

Are you using a external database like mysql?
What section of the tute did you get the error in?
I havent seen the error before you might be able to get more answers in the pools forums there is thread there for stratum pool software.

Sir. Thanks for your reply. I have fixed the issue. It was because I did not install sqlite on that fresh ubuntu.

jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 255



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:45:44 PM
Last edit: May 26, 2013, 02:27:05 AM by jspielberg
 #69

Libertybuck -

I believe you have received your avalons already no?

Would you care to comment on your experience with this setup of using slush and the avalon?  A number of folks are using eloipool since Jeff posted a rough howto earlier.

I have been tempted to wrestle with eloipool again, but slush worked much better out of the box.  Mine is happily setup and running fine with my testing GPUs... (28 days in and 3.4% of the round completed!  Shocked ).  I really like that slush has the little status webpage.

Thanks!
libertybuck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 02:17:15 AM
 #70

I believe you have received your avalons already no?

Yes. Already.


Would you care to comment on your experience with this setup of using slush and the avalon?  A number of folks are using eloipool since Jeff posted a rough howto earlier.

I have been tempted to wrestle with eloipool again, but slush worked much better out of the box.  Mine is happily setup and running fine with my testing GPUs... (28 days in and 3.4% of the round completed!  Shocked ).  I really like that slush has the little status webpage.

I tried https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=158105.60 and https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=172151.0 , but I do not have enough skill to make neither of them work.

To try tiktoc's tutorial, I prepare a fresh ubuntu server under vmware esxi. I do it step by step according to https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162788.msg1712011#msg1712011 . All are quite smooth. Currently I am testing and studying the pool with icarus. Will point avalon to it later.

jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 255



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 02:35:06 AM
 #71

Thanks Libertybuck -

I agree this thread was much easier to follow and end up with a functional pool server at the end than the eloipool threads.

I don't have my avalon yet, so I am just testing with my GPUs, but if it works fine with your avalon, then I will probably do the same with mine.

Best of luck to you!
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 12:26:47 AM
 #72

Will point avalon to it later.

any news on this?
fuzzster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 09:24:12 AM
 #73

Thanks for the original post! I have set it up successfully, just wanted to check something...

the round_progress has gone to 105%. Should it not have found something by 100% or is this just the average?

Basically, is it normal for it to go over 100% or should I be worried??
tiktoc (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 11:37:42 AM
 #74

You will have to ask in the stratum pool software thread about that. Is that coming from the statistics page?
fuzzster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 12:19:51 PM
 #75

Thanks for replying tiktoc! I have posted on the stratum page but with no reply Sad So thought I'd try my luck here. Have you experienced it at all? Or do you always find the block under 100%?

I am getting the progress value from the pool table in the database, which does display on the stats page, yes.
jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 255



View Profile
May 31, 2013, 12:23:21 PM
 #76

I was under the impression that under 100% means your round was lucky and over 100% means you weren't.
jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 255



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 01:45:16 PM
 #77

While I can't confirm that this solo setup works with avalon asic miners (yet), I can confirm that if properly configured as stated in this thread that it does properly credit an external wallet address with a few humble GPU miners configured as stratum when a block is found.  Grin
fuzzster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 03:49:50 PM
 #78

Quick update:

Everything was working fine, it was just me being paranoid. It found the block at about 106%.

I think jspielberg hit the nail on the head!

Thanks for your replies!
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 04:13:30 PM
 #79

While I can't confirm that this solo setup works with avalon asic miners (yet), I can confirm that if properly configured as stated in this thread that it does properly credit an external wallet address with a few humble GPU miners configured as stratum when a block is found.  Grin

was this on the real Bitcoin network or test net?

for me, it worked perfectly on test net and i've left it running for over a month and a half w/o mining and bitcoind/blocknotify is updating perfectly w/o any lapses.
jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 255



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 05:25:22 PM
 #80

The block my setup found yesterday was on mainnet.  I also tested briefly on test (about a month ago).
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!