Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 12:40:05 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Possible to run GTX series with HD5830/HD5830?  (Read 1287 times)
sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 01:13:00 PM
 #1

The nvidia GTX card in the first slot gaming, with 2 5830s mining. Is this possible?
1481114405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114405
Reply with quote  #2

1481114405
Report to moderator
1481114405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114405
Reply with quote  #2

1481114405
Report to moderator
1481114405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114405
Reply with quote  #2

1481114405
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481114405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114405
Reply with quote  #2

1481114405
Report to moderator
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 02:40:30 PM
 #2


I hear some people have had issues with this, but I got it working in Linux with one restriction.

I set the ATI card as my primary adapter (ie: plugged the monitor in to it...).  For whatever odd reason, you can't use OpenCL unless the card is up and initted.  CUDA does not have this limitation.

So with the ATI card as primary and X started on it, I was able to use poclbm with the --platform flag to use both the ATI card and an NVIDIA card.

Since then, I haven't tried again.

sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 03:06:12 PM
 #3

Probably should have mentioned my OS is windows 7
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 03:18:12 PM
 #4


I can try in Windows 7x64 later today if you'd like...?

I'll pop an ATI card in my work machine in a few hours and see if I can do the same poclbm --platform thing again.

For the record, I swear I read someone on this forum saying it definitely won't work.  Could be fuzzy memory....  I could be crazy....

Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 03:27:08 PM
 #5

unlikely it work
opposite usage was quite common for CUDA-crunching guys[knew one bilogist, crunching work at home wks], for playing games on ATi GPU's same time/PC.
good news is in future drivers versions its raised, thanks to ATiAMD-NVidia agreement/friendship.
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:36:37 PM
 #6


NVIDIA 9500 GT + ATI 5850 seems to work on my work PC with 7x64 and using poclbm with --platform=xxx

One of the poclbm instances seems to hang randomly (it just stops with 0 KHash) but that might have something to do with the network here or some other shennanigan.

sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 10:27:28 PM
 #7


NVIDIA 9500 GT + ATI 5850 seems to work on my work PC with 7x64 and using poclbm with --platform=xxx

One of the poclbm instances seems to hang randomly (it just stops with 0 KHash) but that might have something to do with the network here or some other shennanigan.


Can you detail how you did it and what the driver installation was like? Did you just insert all cards, install drivers, boot up with AMD card active, start mining with flag --platform=xxx, then switch to the nvidia card for display?
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 10:50:04 PM
 #8

The machine had an existing GeForce card in it.  I went and grabbed the latest drivers, installed, rebooted for sanity check.

Shutdown, installed a 5850, started back up with the monitor plugged into the 5850.  Got the latest Catalyst Drivers and Stream SDK, installed, reboot.  I think the Stream SDK is completely optional, but I wanted to play with the clinfo example if something went wrong.

Ran poclbm and it saw both cards.  ATI was 0, Nvidia was 1.  Tried to start poclbm with just -d 0, but it complained about platforms.

Added the --platform=opencl (I think, I forget... there are only two options and they're obvious) with -d 0 and it started mining.

Repeated with -d 1 --platform=cuda and it began mining.

5 minutes later, I think the NVIDIA poclbm instance was just hung.  Ctrl-C, restart and it started working again.  10 or 15 minutes later the ATI instance looked stopped.  Ctrl-C, restart and off it went.  This could possibly have something to do with my workplace network config, PC still being used for work with Visceral Studio, Aero being enabled, etc.

Whole experiment only lasted 30 minutes, but that's all I had for the day.

sir murray
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 11:42:48 PM
 #9

The machine had an existing GeForce card in it.  I went and grabbed the latest drivers, installed, rebooted for sanity check.

Shutdown, installed a 5850, started back up with the monitor plugged into the 5850.  Got the latest Catalyst Drivers and Stream SDK, installed, reboot.  I think the Stream SDK is completely optional, but I wanted to play with the clinfo example if something went wrong.

Ran poclbm and it saw both cards.  ATI was 0, Nvidia was 1.  Tried to start poclbm with just -d 0, but it complained about platforms.

Added the --platform=opencl (I think, I forget... there are only two options and they're obvious) with -d 0 and it started mining.

Repeated with -d 1 --platform=cuda and it began mining.

5 minutes later, I think the NVIDIA poclbm instance was just hung.  Ctrl-C, restart and it started working again.  10 or 15 minutes later the ATI instance looked stopped.  Ctrl-C, restart and off it went.  This could possibly have something to do with my workplace network config, PC still being used for work with Visceral Studio, Aero being enabled, etc.

Whole experiment only lasted 30 minutes, but that's all I had for the day.

Thank you very much. I would like to donate to you .1 BTC. What is your address?
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 11:49:31 PM
 #10

Yes, I think it will work. But people seem to get random driver conflicts here and there so just keep find out what no to do to cause the drivers to hang before you decide to let it run by itself.

Also just for future notice XP and Win 7 allow multiple vga drivers to be installed by Vista does not.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 11:52:11 PM
 #11


Vista still has the old WDDM vs XPDM nastiness.

Thanks for the offer, murray, but feel free to keep your coins. Smiley

Best of luck!

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!