Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 01:25:50 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S9 blade on S7 controller?  (Read 1001 times)
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 27, 2016, 08:55:04 PM
 #1

Yet another curiousity question from me  Cheesy

Now I'm not very computer savvy when it comes to in depth things but I'm not stupid and open to learning etc

Basically can you run and S9 blade on an S7 controller? If not why not?

Thanks.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
1544491550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544491550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544491550
Reply with quote  #2

1544491550
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 27, 2016, 09:16:51 PM
 #2

Yet another curiousity question from me  Cheesy

Now I'm not very computer savvy when it comes to in depth things but I'm not stupid and open to learning etc

Basically can you run and S9 blade on an S7 controller? If not why not?

Thanks.

No.

But  you can  put to one S9 controller 4 hashblade.

Very long cable for this purpose you can take from S4.  The only difference is 2 more PIN
2x 60cm and 2x 70cm

isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 28, 2016, 05:49:36 PM
 #3

I contacted bitmain about cross compatibility a few weeks ago and they said NO...

I thought about doing the same thing...and a few variations of it.

Quote
Dear customer,

The IO Board of S7 can only be used on S7 antminer rather than other miner.

Each hash board has default frequency and hash rate. If the default frequency and hash rate of hash boards are the same. You can mix them.

The default frequency of the hash board is not based on the firmware. It can not changed.

There is a sticker on the hash board, which indicate the frequency of the hash board. Please check it and download the relevant firmware on our website as below to upgrade.
https://enshop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=00720160511022802617GoPmQhNb06CF

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 28, 2016, 06:06:05 PM
 #4

That's for that info. So it's down to the headboards themselves and not just the controller. Very interesting. I wonder what gives the hash board it's set freq etc?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 28, 2016, 08:46:09 PM
 #5

...
Each hash board has default frequency and hash rate. If the default frequency and hash rate of hash boards are the same. You can mix them.

...


The reality is that you can mix together all S9 hashboards and even with R4 hashboards.

But do not be put on a higher frequency which is on  the weakest hashboard. 550M



In this miner working only 2 hashblades. The third hasboard is not connected.

One from this working boards is 650M (VER3) with all heat sinks  the second hashboard is with missed radiators 550M (VER6) 
controller software is for 650M  miner.

Which hashboard is 550M and which is 650M?


NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1135


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
September 29, 2016, 01:22:23 AM
 #6

That's for that info. So it's down to the headboards themselves and not just the controller. Very interesting. I wonder what gives the hash board it's set freq etc?
Largely the same thing that gives CPU's different frequencies (within a family) -- mfg process variations resulting in speed vs error rate limitations. All will run fine at slow speeds but the number of dies from a wafer that work at higher speeds drops off pretty quick. So they are binned into different speed grades and priced accordingly.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!