Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2018, 09:30:15 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: avalon4: max gh/s not going above ~200 gh/s  (Read 896 times)
dsh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 30, 2016, 10:36:17 PM
 #1

Hello,
Just purchased an avalon4. Using with a 1000w HP psu. The psu is able to power an antminer s5 just fine with speeds up to 1100gh/s. But cgminer does not show the avalon4 miner going above ~200 gh/s. This is regardless of what frequency, fan speed, or voltage is supplied via the command line. Is there a cgminer option maybe under pool settings that needs adjustment? What else could be the issue here?

Started via:
Code:
sudo ./cgminer --avalon4-fan 10 --avalon4-freq 420 --avalon4-voltage 7625 -o stratum.f2pool.com:3333 -u {user} -p {pass}

Edit: Running from a desktop machine on Linux, plugged into the USB. Cgminer version is:
Code:
$sudo ./cgminer --version
>cgminer 4.9.2

Edit: Just want to also mention that there are two avalon4 miners and both produce the same result. They are not running simultaneously. That is, neither machine goes about ~200gh/s when run individually.

Here is cgminer running...
http://i.imgur.com/2njaMJo.png
Edit: Remove old image that shows only two minutes running status... http://i.imgur.com/btvT1Vk.png

1537695015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537695015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537695015
Reply with quote  #2

1537695015
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537695015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537695015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537695015
Reply with quote  #2

1537695015
Report to moderator
macbook-air
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 323
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2016, 02:37:37 AM
 #2

sudo ./cgminer --avalon4-fan 10 --avalon4-freq 420 --avalon4-voltage 7625 -o stratum.f2pool.com:333 -u {user} -p {pass}

The port number should be 3333, not 333.

dsh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2016, 03:20:55 AM
 #3

sudo ./cgminer --avalon4-fan 10 --avalon4-freq 420 --avalon4-voltage 7625 -o stratum.f2pool.com:333 -u {user} -p {pass}

The port number should be 3333, not 333.

Oh yes good catch. Just updated the original post to match this.  Wink
Also just updated the image so that it shows up...
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 01, 2016, 01:51:16 PM
 #4

The screen shot shows under 1 minute.  Run for about two hours to see your rate not under 1 minute

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
dsh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2016, 02:10:48 PM
 #5

The screen shot shows under 1 minute.  Run for about two hours to see your rate not under 1 minute

Yes thought someone might mention this. That was a bad screenshot. It does not change after running for any indefinite period of time.

For example here is running overnight from from 00:52 to 10:08:
http://i.imgur.com/2njaMJo.png
dsh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2016, 08:37:54 PM
 #6

Could this be because it is being run from the USB port of a desktop machine and not through either of the router or RaspPI interfaces?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 03, 2016, 05:59:19 AM
 #7

Could it simply be that you've bought it secondhand and it's been run to death and have the chips are dead?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
dsh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2016, 02:26:19 PM
 #8

Could it simply be that you've bought it secondhand and it's been run to death and have the chips are dead?

That would be unfortunate, haha  Lips sealed

Will try the rpi asap then...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!