Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2018, 09:46:45 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Litecoin build for noobs: 3x 7950s (1.8 MH/s) in a $10 crate case  (Read 78688 times)
MKEGuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 02:56:17 AM
 #21

I've found that for the 7 series (7970s myself), powered risers are completely not necessary.  I have two cards running 16x to 16x and two running 16x to 1x.  No jumper wire, no power, nothin.  Actually, technically 1 rig has 4 cards and 1 rig has 3 cards for now.  Ordering another 7970 very soon.  But funny enough the rig with 4 cards is the more stable rig for some reason.  I'm curious if that will change when I add another card to "balance" things out.  Though technically it shouldn't make a difference, experience has definitely taught me otherwise!

Nice little guide to get people pointed in the right direction.  A lot better then some of the advice I've seen floating around out there!!!!

If you have >100 posts play the Circle of Trust Game  If I have helped you in any way, or you are just feeling generous... please feel free to donate! Smiley LNarfMNLyymkS9WYQFLcmr46AeMYNP8Qj2
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516139205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516139205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516139205
Reply with quote  #2

1516139205
Report to moderator
Joerii
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 08:58:01 AM
 #22

.... But funny enough the rig with 4 cards is the more stable rig for some reason.  I'm curious if that will change when I add another card to "balance" things out.  Though technically it shouldn't make a difference, experience has definitely taught me otherwise!.....


Be careful MKEGuy ! I'm sure there's a good reason why it's not viable for a long term solution. Can the motherboard keep powering 4 cards like that without, eventually, burning out somewhere ?

Taco we need your wisdom Smiley

▼ Block Options.














   █
▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆
....The First Decentralized Binary Options Platform....
.........WEBSITE | WHITEPAPER | BITCOINTALK | TWITTER | FACEBOOK | SLACK | MEDIUM.....














   █
...PRE-SALE...
....Aug 1st, 2017....
Joerii
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 03:07:40 PM
 #23

Has anyone tried this built yet ? I ordered all the parts. I have to look around for a nice crate though, we don't have Home Depot here in The Netherlands.

When I start building I'll post some pics.

▼ Block Options.














   █
▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆
....The First Decentralized Binary Options Platform....
.........WEBSITE | WHITEPAPER | BITCOINTALK | TWITTER | FACEBOOK | SLACK | MEDIUM.....














   █
...PRE-SALE...
....Aug 1st, 2017....
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 04:01:20 PM
 #24

.... But funny enough the rig with 4 cards is the more stable rig for some reason.  I'm curious if that will change when I add another card to "balance" things out.  Though technically it shouldn't make a difference, experience has definitely taught me otherwise!.....


Be careful MKEGuy ! I'm sure there's a good reason why it's not viable for a long term solution. Can the motherboard keep powering 4 cards like that without, eventually, burning out somewhere ?

Taco we need your wisdom Smiley

All I know is that my 3x 7950 rig has mined for 6 months without issue.  I think it's less than ideal to pull (80w * 4 = 320w) from that motherboard, but that's just me.  If you want to put more cards on the board, just add powered extenders.  But be aware the the motherboards have high resale value anyway, and you need to buy progressively more expensive PSUs to power them.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 04:04:53 PM
 #25

Thanks for that noob built. I'm going to try it out ASAP.

Two questions :

1 How about airflow for the mobo ? I've read that there's parts on it that need some airflow to keep them from overheating.

2 Could you elaborate a bit on why using a powered riser is so much hassle ?


I did some math and all the parts for the machine , except for the GPU's,  cost €366.  If you add another GPU you would divide that cost by 4 instead of 3, €91 instead of €122 per GPU. I guess this is not a big enough number to risk frying a rig over though Smiley

And I also did not take into account how much more a more powerfull PSU costs. But you could use the same Mobo if you use 4 7950's, right ?

1. I'm not sure where this comes from, but it's really not an issue on any of my rigs so far (maybe if it gets hot enough, it will be).  Pull out an infrared heat gun and hit the caps with it, all mine are at under 30C.
2. Just because of getting enough molex cables from the PSU and the A1-B17 shorting issues.  Right now I have one rig with 4x 6950s and powered risers and it's like a jungle beneath the cards.

And yeah, if you want to power 4x 7950s you can, but I would just make another rig at that point.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
shinkicker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:20:02 PM
 #26

Just quick question if I may.

Once you have everything connected. which port do you use to reach the bios? Is it the main PCI-E slot with a hdmi or do you use the VGA socket on board?

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:33:37 PM
 #27

Just quick question if I may.

Once you have everything connected. which port do you use to reach the bios? Is it the main PCI-E slot with a hdmi or do you use the VGA socket on board?



Use HDMI or DVI from any card in a PCI-e slot

You may have to melt a hole in the side too to get USB peripherals in like keyboards or Wifi adapters (just use a cheap $5 soldering iron)

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
hiima
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:39:59 PM
 #28

Gonna have to try this out for LTC mining.

Whiskey Fund BTC 1K2SG4amzNrB7gUwf5braHuExqnQ5nEKZp LTC Lgoz9gb7q39FMAmBz8odfkx4YFhLeofCpc
Joerii
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 08:22:54 PM
 #29

I think i'm just going to get a slightly bigger crate instead of messing around with molten plastic hahah

▼ Block Options.














   █
▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆
....The First Decentralized Binary Options Platform....
.........WEBSITE | WHITEPAPER | BITCOINTALK | TWITTER | FACEBOOK | SLACK | MEDIUM.....














   █
...PRE-SALE...
....Aug 1st, 2017....
nanobit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 08:44:06 PM
 #30

Awesome post, Taco, thank you!
One question though, which I'm sure other readers are wondering too: is it still worth investing ~1200 euros on LTC mining rig at this point in time? What are your thoughts on ROI? I'm sure you thought about that while writing the guide.
Joerii
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 09:42:33 PM
 #31

About to assemble my first rig. I'll call it the TacoMiner, as a tribute.

Last question : can I use a flash drive instead of the SATA HD ? I want to start with a windows system first though, I need to study up before I can use the linux command line interface.

▼ Block Options.














   █
▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆
....The First Decentralized Binary Options Platform....
.........WEBSITE | WHITEPAPER | BITCOINTALK | TWITTER | FACEBOOK | SLACK | MEDIUM.....














   █
...PRE-SALE...
....Aug 1st, 2017....
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 09:53:06 PM
 #32

About to assemble my first rig. I'll call it the TacoMiner, as a tribute.

Last question : can I use a flash drive instead of the SATA HD ? I want to start with a windows system first though, I need to study up before I can use the linux command line interface.

No, you can't use a flash drive for installing windows. You can only do that with linux.

btc: 15sFnThw58hiGHYXyUAasgfauifTEB1ZF6
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 09:56:29 PM
 #33

About to assemble my first rig. I'll call it the TacoMiner, as a tribute.

Last question : can I use a flash drive instead of the SATA HD ? I want to start with a windows system first though, I need to study up before I can use the linux command line interface.

As far as I know, no, not with Windows 7 at least.  I always use SATA HDDs.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
nanobit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 04:12:01 PM
 #34

Taco, do you have any guestimates on what's the ROI for a rig like this, or is that a question to another discussion thread?  Smiley
bitcoinnix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 04:21:47 PM
 #35

Taco, do you have any guestimates on what's the ROI for a rig like this, or is that a question to another discussion thread?  Smiley
Longer by the minute with difficulty skyrocketing.  All the bitcoin miners are swarming us.

BEWARE:  NOTROLL.IN POOL MAY STEAL YOUR GENERATED LTC
Original thread starts here:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=92716.msg1782471#msg1782471
Theft discussion thread is here:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=172667.0
MKEGuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 04:26:40 PM
 #36

.... But funny enough the rig with 4 cards is the more stable rig for some reason.  I'm curious if that will change when I add another card to "balance" things out.  Though technically it shouldn't make a difference, experience has definitely taught me otherwise!.....


Be careful MKEGuy ! I'm sure there's a good reason why it's not viable for a long term solution. Can the motherboard keep powering 4 cards like that without, eventually, burning out somewhere ?

Taco we need your wisdom Smiley

Considering how far the cards are undervolted and the power they are consuming.  The PCIe cables are capable of supplying almost all of the voltage. Feeling the extender cables there isn't even any warmth to them which means there isn't a lot of power being pushed through them.

If you are running them overvolted and such - then as a precautionary measure, by all means run powered risers.  But if a problem were going to creep up. It would have done so already.

Taco is an awesome source of information, and I"m glad you newbs have some direction to follow - but trust me when I say no one is the end all, be all of information in this segment.

If you have >100 posts play the Circle of Trust Game  If I have helped you in any way, or you are just feeling generous... please feel free to donate! Smiley LNarfMNLyymkS9WYQFLcmr46AeMYNP8Qj2
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 03, 2013, 04:34:21 PM
 #37

The problem isn't the power going through the extenders, but rather through the 12v connection on the 24+4 pin cable: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=102890.0

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 06:07:11 AM
 #38

Taco, do you have any guestimates on what's the ROI for a rig like this, or is that a question to another discussion thread?  Smiley
It took me about 3-4 months to pay off mine 6 months ago, I would suspect with the rising difficulty it will be similar.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
nostradamus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 06:33:35 AM
 #39

Why the 8 GB of ram?  I thought LTC mining used the onboard GPU ram...
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 06:34:19 AM
 #40

Why the 8 GB of ram?  I thought LTC mining used the onboard GPU ram...

You need the equivalent amount of RAM used on the cards on the system -- it's an opencl bug

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!