Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:06:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with 3 6990s  (Read 878 times)
nimblerobot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 04:30:54 PM
 #1

Hi guys, I bought the rig with 3 6990s listed here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_rig

I've been able to get it set up with any two of the cards with all 4 gpus mining fine but as soon as I power up the 3rd card the system hangs on reboot.

Anyone have a similar experience and have any idea how to get the third card running.
1481198789
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198789

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198789
Reply with quote  #2

1481198789
Report to moderator
1481198789
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198789

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198789
Reply with quote  #2

1481198789
Report to moderator
1481198789
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198789

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198789
Reply with quote  #2

1481198789
Report to moderator
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
nimblerobot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 04:43:56 PM
 #2

Also, running ubuntu with poclbm
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:02:25 PM
 #3

I just bought the same rig lol different Mother board and CPU tho' waiting on a final quote from the Pc shop.. If you do manage to get the 3rd card working can please post the solution in case I run into the same trouble?

zdmas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:31:59 PM
 #4

The 6990 is a power hog, you're probably lacking a good and high watt PSU.
dinker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:39:51 PM
 #5

lol i think you need atleast 2 PSUs for this rig, even a 1200W will be hard stressed depending on its rail distrubutions.

Help Me Help You Donations:
14kP6tNtrz3woESs9nEE5aDB81QTybGyyZ
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:48:11 PM
 #6

how much wattage per hour or per day do you think such a rig would consume?

Im trying to calculate of it worth going ahead with the quote and spending the $3000 to get 2000 MH/s and what the electricity would cost

Im guessing it should earn a little over 3 Bitcoins a day I haven't factored in the electricity yet Smiley but im hoping to make enough in around 6 weeks to pay off the rig...

Wynand
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 10:15:21 AM
 #7

An AX1200W sometimes works on 3x6990. We've had units where it didn't work and where we just added a second PSU.
Don't know the rest of your setup, but it won't pull an intel i7 setup, also, get rid of everything you don't need (2GB ram is just fine), replace that HDD with a flash drive or SSD,..
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!