Bitcoin Forum
June 29, 2017, 11:17:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Opinions for Sapphire HD 6790  (Read 1023 times)
skyhigh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 05:27:33 PM
 #1

I'm wondering why people are not using Sapp 6790 for mining. It uses 150W for 220 Mhash/sec for $130. Could someone please tell me why this isn't a good mining gpu.
1498735036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498735036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498735036
Reply with quote  #2

1498735036
Report to moderator
1498735036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498735036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498735036
Reply with quote  #2

1498735036
Report to moderator
1498735036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498735036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498735036
Reply with quote  #2

1498735036
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498735036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498735036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498735036
Reply with quote  #2

1498735036
Report to moderator
1498735036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498735036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498735036
Reply with quote  #2

1498735036
Report to moderator
PC Surgeon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:05:42 PM
 #2

I'm wondering why people are not using Sapp 6790 for mining. It uses 150W for 220 Mhash/sec for $130. Could someone please tell me why this isn't a good mining gpu.

Its not only dollars per hash/s its also how many slots available on the motherboard and wanting to maximize your output. That being said, the 6790 isn't bad.
Ticker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 06:23:06 PM
 #3

well its a question about efficiency. How much you wanna spend into hardware, like tower and motherboard, cpu. Than like mentioned you have to check if the motherboard has enough space between several pcie ports...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!