Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 11:31:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hardware Unlock Voltage for 7950 HELP?  (Read 1376 times)
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 05:51:36 PM
 #1

Im looking to Unlocking the voltage for my Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 7950

Some people said to flash the bios... however with what?

If anyone can help me out that would be great! thanks!
1511307118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511307118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511307118
Reply with quote  #2

1511307118
Report to moderator
1511307118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511307118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511307118
Reply with quote  #2

1511307118
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vdragon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
April 01, 2013, 06:02:46 PM
 #2

Which Bios is currently at it? FX0 maybe?

My USB Erupter GROUP BUY https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252180.0

Hungary (south) based trader - accepting/sending bank transfers, also willing to meet in person
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 08:34:14 PM
 #3

Which Bios is currently at it? FX0 maybe?


Chip Type: AMD Radeon Graphic Processor (0x679A)
DAC Type: Internal DAC (400MHz)
Adapter String: AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
Bios Information: FX1 or 015.026.000.000
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 05:21:38 PM
 #4

:BUMP:
:BUMP:
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 02:34:50 PM
 #5

BUMP again...
ryantc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290



View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:08:46 PM
 #6

i don't have first hand info. But I read people say flash to fx2 solves the problem
I am still thing about this card, how is the temp when you are mining?
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:36:14 PM
 #7

thank you for answering and i have a low of 27*C and high of 76*c but it runs stable at 68*c (about 154*F)
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 02:43:45 PM
 #8

still nothing? FX2 doesnt exist for 7950
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!