Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 08:56:46 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hardware Unlock Voltage for 7950 HELP?  (Read 1385 times)
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 05:51:36 PM
 #1

Im looking to Unlocking the voltage for my Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 7950

Some people said to flash the bios... however with what?

If anyone can help me out that would be great! thanks!
1537779406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537779406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537779406
Reply with quote  #2

1537779406
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537779406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537779406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537779406
Reply with quote  #2

1537779406
Report to moderator
1537779406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537779406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537779406
Reply with quote  #2

1537779406
Report to moderator
1537779406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537779406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537779406
Reply with quote  #2

1537779406
Report to moderator
vdragon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
April 01, 2013, 06:02:46 PM
 #2

Which Bios is currently at it? FX0 maybe?

My USB Erupter GROUP BUY https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252180.0

Hungary (south) based trader - accepting/sending bank transfers, also willing to meet in person
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 08:34:14 PM
 #3

Which Bios is currently at it? FX0 maybe?


Chip Type: AMD Radeon Graphic Processor (0x679A)
DAC Type: Internal DAC (400MHz)
Adapter String: AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
Bios Information: FX1 or 015.026.000.000
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 05:21:38 PM
 #4

:BUMP:
:BUMP:
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 02:34:50 PM
 #5

BUMP again...
ryantc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 320
Merit: 250


SWISSREALCOIN - FIRST REAL ESTATE CRYPTO TOKEN


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:08:46 PM
 #6

i don't have first hand info. But I read people say flash to fx2 solves the problem
I am still thing about this card, how is the temp when you are mining?

nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:36:14 PM
 #7

thank you for answering and i have a low of 27*C and high of 76*c but it runs stable at 68*c (about 154*F)
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 02:43:45 PM
 #8

still nothing? FX2 doesnt exist for 7950
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!