Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 01:19:24 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help on S9 first farm setup  (Read 1515 times)
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 05:21:54 PM
 #21

The miners are actually several hours away from me unfortunately.  Since the networked pdus are about $500, I might want to reconsider them unless they become absolutely necessary.  But just for sake of it, what are some of the better networked pdus that you know of?
i dont actualy use any so i couldnt tell ya somone else will have to chime in on that , and the prices for a decent one
1539782364
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539782364

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539782364
Reply with quote  #2

1539782364
Report to moderator
1539782364
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539782364

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539782364
Reply with quote  #2

1539782364
Report to moderator
1539782364
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539782364

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539782364
Reply with quote  #2

1539782364
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539782364
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539782364

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539782364
Reply with quote  #2

1539782364
Report to moderator
ricshaw453
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 05:23:35 PM
 #22

Gotcha!  Thanks!
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 05:27:38 PM
 #23

Gotcha!  Thanks!

a cheaper option may be something liek a rpi or audrino tied to the power switch on the psus , then u could reboot the psu using that , i have heard of it being done but im not all to sure what is needed to make it work

theres ppl here alot smarter then me so im sure if u ask around u can find some options for remote power switching that would be cheap
ricshaw453
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 05:34:31 PM
 #24

So much to learn.. (sigh) but I love it!  Thank you!
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 05:39:30 PM
 #25

So much to learn.. (sigh) but I love it!  Thank you!

best advice i can give is keep it simple when first starting out
ZACHM
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 777
Merit: 1002



View Profile
October 12, 2016, 06:54:38 PM
 #26

You can get them cheaper than that.
Especially on Ebay: http://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-AP8941-Switched-Rack-200-240V-30A-Vertical-0U-G2-PDU-/302007831318?hash=item465111cb16:g:xg0AAOSwzJ5XfrJf

They are handy if you are far away and need to reboot a locked machine. But as jstew said, it is not very often that you need to do that. And really if you have a locked machine and can't get there for a day, you are only losing out on the hashrate of that one machine for that time, so most likely not a huge impact.

ricshaw453
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2016, 03:10:34 AM
 #27

I really appreciate all of your help.  I feel a lot more knowledgeable and confident when talking with the electrician.  Thank you!
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!