Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2018, 02:14:18 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help on S9 first farm setup  (Read 1515 times)
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 05:21:54 PM
 #21

The miners are actually several hours away from me unfortunately.  Since the networked pdus are about $500, I might want to reconsider them unless they become absolutely necessary.  But just for sake of it, what are some of the better networked pdus that you know of?
i dont actualy use any so i couldnt tell ya somone else will have to chime in on that , and the prices for a decent one
1542593658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542593658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542593658
Reply with quote  #2

1542593658
Report to moderator
1542593658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542593658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542593658
Reply with quote  #2

1542593658
Report to moderator
1542593658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542593658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542593658
Reply with quote  #2

1542593658
Report to moderator
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ricshaw453
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 05:23:35 PM
 #22

Gotcha!  Thanks!
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 05:27:38 PM
 #23

Gotcha!  Thanks!

a cheaper option may be something liek a rpi or audrino tied to the power switch on the psus , then u could reboot the psu using that , i have heard of it being done but im not all to sure what is needed to make it work

theres ppl here alot smarter then me so im sure if u ask around u can find some options for remote power switching that would be cheap
ricshaw453
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 05:34:31 PM
 #24

So much to learn.. (sigh) but I love it!  Thank you!
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 05:39:30 PM
 #25

So much to learn.. (sigh) but I love it!  Thank you!

best advice i can give is keep it simple when first starting out
ZACHM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 777
Merit: 1002



View Profile
October 12, 2016, 06:54:38 PM
 #26

You can get them cheaper than that.
Especially on Ebay: http://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-AP8941-Switched-Rack-200-240V-30A-Vertical-0U-G2-PDU-/302007831318?hash=item465111cb16:g:xg0AAOSwzJ5XfrJf

They are handy if you are far away and need to reboot a locked machine. But as jstew said, it is not very often that you need to do that. And really if you have a locked machine and can't get there for a day, you are only losing out on the hashrate of that one machine for that time, so most likely not a huge impact.

ricshaw453
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2016, 03:10:34 AM
 #27

I really appreciate all of your help.  I feel a lot more knowledgeable and confident when talking with the electrician.  Thank you!
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!