Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 02:49:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How many cores on the avalon asic chip  (Read 1556 times)
BitMonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 12:09:23 AM
 #1

Im trying to understand how these things work.

We got 80 chips per module, each module producing at least 20 g/hash
so each chip is 250 mh/s

250,000,000 hashes per second

And a hash is 512 bytes (Right?)

Im getting 128 Gbit per second per chip in throughput (term?)

This seems like a lot

Am i doing something way wrong?

http://KushCo.in
KushCoins "the highest form of currency"
1511146195
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146195

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146195
Reply with quote  #2

1511146195
Report to moderator
1511146195
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146195

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146195
Reply with quote  #2

1511146195
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511146195
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146195

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146195
Reply with quote  #2

1511146195
Report to moderator
hardcore-fs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 12:46:07 PM
 #2

Fail.......

send me your Avalon and I will send you a maths book and a link to the bitcoin WIKI

BTC:1PCTzvkZUFuUF7DA6aMEVjBUUp35wN5JtF
BitMonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 08:34:00 PM
 #3

I dont have an avalon.
I would like an explanation as to what simple thing I am overlooking.

http://KushCo.in
KushCoins "the highest form of currency"
nathanrees19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 11:25:49 PM
 #4

Each chip has one core that runs at 250 to 300Mhz, 1 hash per hz.
E3V3A
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:21:49 PM
 #5

Each chip has one core that runs at 250 to 300Mhz, 1 hash per hz.

No! To get through the SHA256 pipeline you need at least 66 clock-cycles! And this is excluding all other delays, loading/extracting the data etc... Unless you know something I don't!

EDIT: Yep, I obviously didn't know better...
nathanrees19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:41:58 PM
 #6

Each chip has one core that runs at 250 to 300Mhz, 1 hash per hz.

No! To get through the SHA256 pipeline you need at least 66 clock-cycles! And this is excluding all other delays, loading/extracting the data etc... Unless you know something I don't!

I don't think you know how pipelining works.
E3V3A
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 01:05:19 AM
 #7

I don't think you know how pipelining works.

Yep, you're right. Sad  I just realized after having read THIS excellent thread...
kingcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 09:40:11 AM
 #8

Each chip has one core that runs at 250 to 300Mhz, 1 hash per hz.

Do the ASIC chips only have a single core which runs at 300MHz?
nathanrees19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 09:41:59 AM
 #9

Each chip has one core that runs at 250 to 300Mhz, 1 hash per hz.

Do the ASIC chips only have a single core which runs at 300MHz?

I don't know. You should probably post a thread about it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!