Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2018, 09:10:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help quick! Dual 7970s  (Read 465 times)
M3t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


cyberspace cadet


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:22:37 AM
 #1

I have dual 7970s in crossfire.



552.6M/515.9Mh/s

What do these numbers mean for GPU 0?

♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can tell just what you want! you don't want to be alone! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i wouldn't test you, i'm not the best you could have attained!!!  ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can't say it's what you know... but you've known it the whole time Smiley ! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
1529399430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529399430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529399430
Reply with quote  #2

1529399430
Report to moderator
1529399430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529399430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529399430
Reply with quote  #2

1529399430
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529399430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529399430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529399430
Reply with quote  #2

1529399430
Report to moderator
1529399430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529399430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529399430
Reply with quote  #2

1529399430
Report to moderator
MysteryMiner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:30:34 AM
 #2

They mean speed. If not satisfied try to test various settings in mining software and then overclock the cards. Watch for temperature and stability.

Do not trust commercial VPN to save You from oppressive government! Get VPN service offered by a real cyber-dissenter https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4426691.0

1PG5HMwN51j8xYHKVFv9h1Tw4Jzc3fWXw3
M3t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


cyberspace cadet


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:51:32 AM
 #3

Okay, which number is the correct one?

Is GPU 0 my first 7970, and GPU 1 is my second 7970?

♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can tell just what you want! you don't want to be alone! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i wouldn't test you, i'm not the best you could have attained!!!  ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can't say it's what you know... but you've known it the whole time Smiley ! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
shep80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:03:11 AM
 #4

What are you using for drivers (amd cat and APP)?

You should be able to get a bit more from those cards.

MysteryMiner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:05:23 AM
 #5

Okay, which number is the correct one?

Is GPU 0 my first 7970, and GPU 1 is my second 7970?
Probably Yes. You know, computers like to start counting from zero, so 0 is first card and 1 is second card. If You are confused about two speed indications for each card then know that one is current speed and another is average speed over time.

Do not trust commercial VPN to save You from oppressive government! Get VPN service offered by a real cyber-dissenter https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4426691.0

1PG5HMwN51j8xYHKVFv9h1Tw4Jzc3fWXw3
mulletwang
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:28:27 AM
 #6

i was able to get 650 Mhash from both of my cards clocked at 1100 Core clock, but i did have to run the fans at 70% 24\7 so if noise is an issue just keep your cards at 925 clock and accept the 1100mhash instead of 1300. or find a comfortable middle ground you are comfortable with.
M3t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


cyberspace cadet


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:45:37 AM
 #7

I am using these drivers:

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx

the latest BETA 13.3 ones.

My setup is also in crossfire, does this hinder my performance?

♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can tell just what you want! you don't want to be alone! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i wouldn't test you, i'm not the best you could have attained!!!  ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can't say it's what you know... but you've known it the whole time Smiley ! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
M3t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


cyberspace cadet


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:57:32 AM
 #8



This is what I'm getting after I overclocked them and turned the fan up a bit.

But HELP!! Should I disable or enable crossfire?

Should I take the crossfire bridge off physically too?

♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can tell just what you want! you don't want to be alone! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i wouldn't test you, i'm not the best you could have attained!!!  ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can't say it's what you know... but you've known it the whole time Smiley ! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
ltcminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 02:02:34 AM
 #9

first number is your current performance,

second number is your average over the last xxx minutes, which I am not so sure. please educate us.

BTC:1C74xSoFhvSfZ3XmRHN6m1zE9kTfy3zDKi
LTC:LKF4itBPY3TdRL1AdpBXLHCdybZSKk2Rho
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!