Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 02:59:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mine Bytecoin  (Read 2763 times)
JohnDorien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 05:00:34 PM
 #1

I just started mining bytecoins a few hours ago, solo.

some blocks already found at 700mhash.

I hope the prise will rise up same as btc some day Smiley

I am going to continue this a few days asa it is still low difficulty and seems to be easy to miine some blocks on my own in a reasonable timeframe.

I think all should start this for a moment to get it up Smiley


Do you think bytecoin is going to die or to rise up like LTC, PPC etc...?
1511146760
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146760

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146760
Reply with quote  #2

1511146760
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Byte-Gox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 05:44:11 PM
 #2

I want to buy Bytecoins!!

1000 BTE
thepiratetrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 05:53:23 PM
 #3

I just got my computer set up to mine. It's the technology that fascinates me, so I'm using bytecoin as a way to understand bitcoin as it's definitely not worth even attempting to mine bitcoin.

I'm mining at 682 khash/s with GUIminer

How do I increase this? I have a good computer, I thought. Am I set up wrong? Or does mining require specific GPUs or something? I have an Nvidia GeForce 670 and an i7 processor and tons of memory (for other things I do on the computer), but all I can get is 682 khash/s.

*Edit* I got rid of some of the extra flags that I had put in following the tutorial I was following and it incraeased to 2.7 Mhash/s.

Still seems slow though, right? Most people have more like 800 or something...
JohnDorien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 05:56:13 PM
 #4

In other threads it's said diablo miner should be the best one.

but Nvidia cards seem not to be as good as ATI cards by far for mining any cryptocoins
boscorocks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 05:56:44 PM
 #5

I am doing it also because it is interesting, like going back in time. My setup is similar to yours, but nvidia is not the best to use. I don't care it is still fascinating to see how many can be acquired and how many the early miners must have gotten.
thepiratetrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 06:04:00 PM
 #6

Next Question: How will I know if I successfully mined? My Summary page using GUIMiner says Shares: 1 accepted... but I don't think I got any coins from it...

Also, I tried diablominer, but I couldn't get the program to run. I'm not a complete noob when it comes to computers. I'm proficient at everyday activities, but I'm pretty much a complete noob when it comes to advanced computing and anything having to do with programing. I'm guessing I probably had to compile the program or something like that to get it to work, but who knows. My Comand Prompt kept closing before I could read  the error. Probably had something to do with Java.
JohnDorien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 06:06:38 PM
 #7

When a block is successfully mined a popup from Bytecoin QT will notice that and also a notification inside the application.

I am sorry I can't help on diablominer as i am using Poclbm
thepiratetrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 06:53:01 PM
 #8

Got one!

I have no idea what is happening in the background, but I added another core to the process and increased it to 94 MHash/s.

A few Shares later I got an accept letter that popped up, however, now it looks like it says I got 1 stale/invalid...

Does that mean I didn't actually get it or it isn't confirmed?
JohnDorien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 06:56:58 PM
 #9

Sometimes you mine a block just seconds after someone else in the Network did. In this case you got it mined after someone else so it is "unconfirmed" After sync with the network
DoctorOozy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:13:47 PM
 #10

Can I ask where ot find mining info for Bytecoin?

BTC: 1Droozy2GGqaL54aRgkHfFHmBcS8V541EE
LTC: LdroozyGjv5FFoBAfNi4gwgY2jPjrVzvqS
JohnDorien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:16:21 PM
 #11

Can I ask where ot find mining info for Bytecoin?

What kind of info? Certain Questions?
thepiratetrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:28:11 PM
 #12

Just got another stale block. Do I assume something is wrong at this point? Or just keep going? How many stale blocks is normal?
JohnDorien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:33:48 PM
 #13

Just got another stale block. Do I assume something is wrong at this point? Or just keep going? How many stale blocks is normal?

I do Not know what is normal but keep going. I have ~30% invalid found blocks
Byte-Gox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:42:32 PM
 #14

I have Mtgox USD im looking to buy 100 BTE. thanks
DoctorOozy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:57:03 PM
 #15

Can I ask where ot find mining info for Bytecoin?

What kind of info? Certain Questions?

Just how to setup a miner, I have used "out of the box" downloads from the pools I have used.

BTC: 1Droozy2GGqaL54aRgkHfFHmBcS8V541EE
LTC: LdroozyGjv5FFoBAfNi4gwgY2jPjrVzvqS
JohnDorien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 08:08:26 PM
 #16

Can I ask where ot find mining info for Bytecoin?

What kind of info? Certain Questions?

Just how to setup a miner, I have used "out of the box" downloads from the pools I have used.

It is the same setup as for bitcoin Solo mining....
Come-from-Beyond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764

Newbie


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 08:11:46 PM
 #17

Pool mining - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=164569.msg1724498#msg1724498
thepiratetrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 08:20:00 PM
 #18

How do we see what the total networks hashpower is?

*EDIT*

Also, why would my Accepted tab show 136 (72)? Does that mean I have a fail rate of almost 50%?

Also, why would I join a mining pool that has 100 MHash when I can do that solo? How is that pool calculating it's hashing power? Because someone said they were pointing their 300/800Mhas/s mining rig to the pool...
frga13
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 08:50:27 PM
 #19

Will give BTC-E CODE with 0.057 BTC for 5000 BTE
PM

Byte-Gox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 08:56:29 PM
 #20

MTGOX USD 1.00 = 1000 BTE
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!