Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:42:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer parameters?  (Read 2284 times)
M3t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


cyberspace cadet


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:05:37 AM
 #1

how do i --enable-cpu ?

where do i put this in order to activate my cpu mining as well as gpu?

♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can tell just what you want! you don't want to be alone! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i wouldn't test you, i'm not the best you could have attained!!!  ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can't say it's what you know... but you've known it the whole time Smiley ! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
1511556142
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511556142

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511556142
Reply with quote  #2

1511556142
Report to moderator
1511556142
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511556142

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511556142
Reply with quote  #2

1511556142
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
manface
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:12:35 AM
 #2

Put it in the batch file or whatever you use to launch cgminer.
M3t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


cyberspace cadet


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:18:35 AM
 #3

i use this batch command:

cgminer.exe -o stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u myuser -p mypass --enable-cpu

but when i launch it, the cmd prompt flickers open/closed instantly Sad

♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can tell just what you want! you don't want to be alone! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i wouldn't test you, i'm not the best you could have attained!!!  ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can't say it's what you know... but you've known it the whole time Smiley ! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
M3t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


cyberspace cadet


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:22:27 AM
 #4

bump!! help i need to leave it on overnight before bed!!

♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can tell just what you want! you don't want to be alone! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i wouldn't test you, i'm not the best you could have attained!!!  ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can't say it's what you know... but you've known it the whole time Smiley ! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
M3t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


cyberspace cadet


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:32:36 AM
 #5

every time i try with --enable-cpu parameter (even making a shortcut that has that at the end), it blips open and closes the cmd immediately

♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can tell just what you want! you don't want to be alone! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i wouldn't test you, i'm not the best you could have attained!!!  ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
♥ ♬♪♫ ♩  i can't say it's what you know... but you've known it the whole time Smiley ! ♩ ♫♪♬ ♥
dude0000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:11:12 AM
 #6

cgminer doesn't support CPU mining any longer according to the documentation I have read. I have not been able to find an old version that does.
Anyway the old versions will probably only support get-work which is being phased out in favor of stratum mining, so you would need to set up a stratum proxy server (not difficult).
You could also look for old vesions of guiminer and see which underlying miners are included in the package - poclbm, diable, phoenix, etc.

xrp: rhwY427uzXb8JaZAUYcwjHDLJQaUsybLTC
alinsaviuc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:15:22 AM
 #7

That is not true. Cgminer supports CPU mining.

http://thelithiumproject.org/signature_campaign/da
sreg0r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 06:51:18 AM
 #8

from the cgminer readme
Quote
Q: What happened to CPU mining?
A: Being increasingly irrelevant for most users, and a maintenance issue, it is
no longer under active development and will not be supported. No binary builds
supporting CPU mining will be released. Virtually all remaining users of CPU
mining are as back ends for illegal botnets. The main reason cgminer is being
inappopriately tagged as a virus by antivirus software is due to the trojans
packaging a CPU mining capable version of it. There is no longer ANY CPU mining
code in cgminer. If you are mining bitcoin with CPU today, you are spending
1000x more in electricity costs than you are earning in bitcoin.
Uchmanpj
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:03:36 AM
 #9

I don't want to hijack this thread but I'm curious about parameters in general. Which are the ones everyone use, which are AMD specific? if you have a weak card what should be enabled/disabled? Cool, thanks in advance for the help!!

Taking Donations to Make up For CNC Scam: 0 / 67.5LTC Recovered - LTC: LNKWV4RCYGMpuYbLATBYtbmahKFGRbKvEL (.1LTC min) Thank You BCT Community
(Transaction Sadness: http://goo.gl/kLi3B)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!