Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:34:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix using 100% CPU  (Read 2245 times)
Capitan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 03:10:47 AM
 #1

I'm on W7x64, Stream SDK 2.4, and latest ATI drivers. Each instance of Phoenix uses up 100% of a CPU core. Are there any open source miners that don't hose the CPU (I know that it's not Phoenix's fault, it's something to do with the latest ATI drivers also assigning OpenCL work to the CPU in addition to the GPU, right?).

What is the workaround? I'd rather not change the driver edition if there are other options.
1480898081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898081
Reply with quote  #2

1480898081
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480898081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898081
Reply with quote  #2

1480898081
Report to moderator
1480898081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898081
Reply with quote  #2

1480898081
Report to moderator
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 03:22:19 AM
 #2

same thing on all 3 machines here..100% cpu by phoenix

muyoso
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 03:25:39 AM
 #3

You sure you guys are not CPU mining with phoenix?  No 100% usage here.  Not even 5% usage.

Make sure to put DEVICE=1 as a flag.

I drink it up!
Coinbuck @ BTCLot
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 541

The future begins today


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2011, 06:49:30 AM
 #4

Same thing here, going to try the last flag.

Bitcoin is the future !
CptHook
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:29:39 AM
 #5

As far as i have understood, lurking these forums, it is a feature in the ATI driver that allows the GPU to use CPU processing poser when the GPU is at a high load (to allow for >100% GPU usage, so to speak). This feature, when combined with bitcoin mining, will cause each GPU to use 100% of one CPU core (if you have 3 GPU's and an 8 core CPU you will be using 3 of the CPU cores, or 37.5%).
So far there is no way to reduce this load on the CPU, except for setting the affinity of the phoenix processes (or m0mchil, for that matter). If you set all the processes to the same CPU core, only this core will be at 100% load, with no significant reduction of hashing power (taking the example from before you would go from 37.5 to 12.5% CPU load).

The way you do this is to locate each individual process in the task manager. If you right-click a process you can choose 'Set Affinity'. By default this will be set to '<All Processors>'. I guess the rest is pretty selfexplanatory - just set all of the processes to run on the same core..
Capitan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:22:22 PM
 #6

Just runn
As far as i have understood, lurking these forums, it is a feature in the ATI driver that allows the GPU to use CPU processing poser when the GPU is at a high load (to allow for >100% GPU usage, so to speak). This feature, when combined with bitcoin mining, will cause each GPU to use 100% of one CPU core (if you have 3 GPU's and an 8 core CPU you will be using 3 of the CPU cores, or 37.5%).
So far there is no way to reduce this load on the CPU, except for setting the affinity of the phoenix processes (or m0mchil, for that matter). If you set all the processes to the same CPU core, only this core will be at 100% load, with no significant reduction of hashing power (taking the example from before you would go from 37.5 to 12.5% CPU load).

The way you do this is to locate each individual process in the task manager. If you right-click a process you can choose 'Set Affinity'. By default this will be set to '<All Processors>'. I guess the rest is pretty selfexplanatory - just set all of the processes to run on the same core..

This assumes that i just run the miner and leave it, trusting that it will not crash. Every time the miner is restarted i would have to set the affinity, which is not practical. Is there a way to launch an app from the command line, and tell windows which core to "prefer" for that process?
innervisi0nn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Tutorials, guidelines, optimizations for all!


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:48:48 PM
 #7

I think it's just windows prioritizing the processes. I'm not new at mining, device=0/1 is set.
I am also not the only one seeing 100% cpu usage. Bunch of my buddies see the same thing, only with PHOENIX though, not with guiminer.

shackleford
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 191


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:09:58 PM
 #8

I use " /affinity 1 " in the launching batch file for the miners (windows) this forces the process to be run on one core. Speed is not effected but it does let the CPU throttle down the other cores for wattage/heat benefits (If using a multi core).
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!