Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 11:02:25 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner just doesn't work for me :[  (Read 5814 times)
Mollrow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 04:03:33 AM
 #1

I have a 460M Nvidia card. I run GUIMiner. I make a new miner using CUDA. I type in the info I have in bitcoin.conf. I make it solo with localhost and 8332 as my host and port respectively. I make sure GUIMiner has the correct link to my bitcoin installation location. I launch the server from inside GUIMiner. I hit start. I wait. I wait. I wait. Still connecting. If anyone is experiencing this problem or knows a solution that would be great. Will tip when it works.
1481108545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481108545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481108545
Reply with quote  #2

1481108545
Report to moderator
1481108545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481108545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481108545
Reply with quote  #2

1481108545
Report to moderator
1481108545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481108545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481108545
Reply with quote  #2

1481108545
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lessPlastic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 04:06:53 AM
 #2

Try mining in a pool. You'll get extremely little/no Bitcoins when solo mining. GUIMiner has great support for pools. Try Deepbit.net if you want a big one.
Mollrow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 04:14:59 AM
 #3

I was trying with Slush's but it was doing the exact same thing. Set up with the other option using api.bitcoin.cz as the new host since they were DDOSd earlier and changed it. No luck.
lessPlastic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 04:17:07 AM
 #4

Sometimes my GUIMiner gets stuck on "Connecting". Restarting my box usually helps. Check to make sure that port 8332 is open on your firewall as well.
Mollrow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 04:21:05 AM
 #5

I can't even access my router's firewall settings. Feelsbadman.
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 06:23:23 AM
 #6

Try using the command line version:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=2444.0
for example with this options: -user=yourbitcoinaddress -password=something -url=http://us.mining.eligius.st:8337 -gpu

Bitcoin donations: 1H2BHSyuwLP9vqt2p3bK9G3mDJsAi7qChw
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 07:54:15 AM
 #7

The one box I use the CUDA miner on took forever to start getting work.  All day long I was in my firewall config console inspecting packets, opening ports, trying different stuff.  Then I went back to GUI Miner and BAM, it was hashing.  I dunno what's up with it.  As long as it says it has allocated it's probably working.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!