Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2024, 10:50:27 AM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory 0.95.1 is out  (Read 12839 times)
coinbtm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2016, 01:51:10 PM
 #81

Hello,

First off i'd like to thank goatpig for his continued effort & development on this piece of software! It's great that Alan open sourced it and capable minds are continuing the development.  Looking forward to getting this back up and running on a mac laptop here...


Question: is there anyone doing QA on the new 95.1 OSX binaries? I'm facing a string concatenation error when armory tries to load on this machine. Am unsure if it's my system or armory...

Here's the relevant redacted bits from the log file; it will die immediately upon trying to launch the app:


2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1137 - C++ block utilities loaded successfully
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:651 - Executing popen: sysctl hw.memsize
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:651 - Executing popen: sysctl -n machdep.cpu.brand_string
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1247 -
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1248 -
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1249 -
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1250 - ************************************************************
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1251 - Invoked: /Applications/Armory.app/Contents/MacOS/py/usr/lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1252 - ************************************************************
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1253 - Loading Armory Engine:
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1254 -    Armory Version        : 0.95.1
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1255 -    Armory Build:         : None
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1256 -    PyBtcWallet  Version  : 1.35
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1257 - Detected Operating system: MacOSX
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1258 -    OS Variant            : 10.10.5
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1259 -    User home-directory   : [REDACTED]
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1260 -    Satoshi BTC directory : [REDACTED]/Bitcoin/
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1261 -    Armory home dir       : [REDACTED]/Armory/
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1262 - Detected System Specs    :
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1263 -    Total Available RAM   : 16.00 GB
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1264 -    CPU ID string         : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4870HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz

2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1265 -    Number of CPU cores   : 8 cores
2016-12-29 08:22 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.py:1266 -    System is 64-bit      : True
2016-12-29 08:22 (ERROR) -- Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/Applications/Armory.app/Contents/MacOS/py/usr/lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py", line 44, in <module>
    from armoryengine.ALL import *
  File "/Applications/Armory.app/Contents/MacOS/py/usr/lib/armory/armoryengine/ALL.py", line 8, in <module>
    from armoryengine.ArmoryUtils import *
  File "/Applications/Armory.app/Contents/MacOS/py/usr/lib/armory/armoryengine/ArmoryUtils.py", line 1267, in <module>
    LOGINFO('   Preferred Encoding    : ' + locale.getpreferredencoding())
TypeError: cannot concatenate 'str' and 'NoneType' objects


Which means the getpreferredencoding() method is returning null.... what gives?

This binary was shasum checked & verified


Doing some python sleuthing and tracing back from line 1267 in the utils file, i don't know why this is occurring... it should return back UTF-8 ... see below from a terminal prompt:

Last login: Thu Dec 29 08:17:47 on ttys007
Thu Dec 29 08:36:51 MacBook Pro:~/Desktop/$ python
Python 2.7.9 (default, Dec 19 2014, 21:06:47)
[GCC 4.2.1 Compatible Apple LLVM 6.0 (clang-600.0.56)] on darwin
Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
>>> import locale
>>> locale.getpreferredencoding()
'UTF-8'
>>>

anyone have thoughts or ideas? is the armory app using some weird version of python that is not the supplied or system version? do i need to flag it to use a specific flavor in pyenv or similar? 
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 6720


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2016, 05:40:35 PM
 #82

Question: is there anyone doing QA on the new 95.1 OSX binaries?
Not particularly. IIRC goatpig does not have a mac to do testing with. There is really only one person who contributes mac stuff for Armory.

I'm facing a string concatenation error when armory tries to load on this machine. Am unsure if it's my system or armory...
AFAIK, Armory does work on Macs. It could be an issue with mac versions, I don't remember what version Armory was last tested on.

coinbtm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2016, 06:24:57 PM
 #83

I should note this same machine was running armory on 93.3 fine... using the new 95.1 binary is what no longer works...
gangtraet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2016, 07:20:56 PM
 #84

It works fine on my mac (0.95.1), but I am still on El Capitan.

 However, I know many Macs have problems with all kinds of Linux software because often they set one of the language environment variables wrong.  Try typing this in a terminal:
Code:
env | grep -i utf
and look for any variables with a value of UTF-8 or the like.  They should be en_US.UTF-8 or something like that.  A bare value of utf8, UTF8, utf-8 or similar is incorrect and could potentially cause the problem you see.
Stroto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 251


View Profile
December 29, 2016, 08:58:07 PM
 #85

Ok I installed 0.95.1 and everything is cool, a few hiccups with installing but nothing that couldn't be solved.

I like that I (easily) can manage the sat/b without having to work around and calculate it myself, Thank You Goatpig for that.
Just a simple question, maybe i just missed a setting somewhere. Now I need to press sat/b for every transaction and put the right amount in (chosing between normal or fast on https://bitcoinfees.21.co/). Is there anyway to have sat/b per default selected with a given amount in the settings? Like we can fill in our own default fee per tx?
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
December 29, 2016, 11:04:47 PM
 #86

Question: is there anyone doing QA on the new 95.1 OSX binaries?
Not particularly. IIRC goatpig does not have a mac to do testing with. There is really only one person who contributes mac stuff for Armory.

I'm facing a string concatenation error when armory tries to load on this machine. Am unsure if it's my system or armory...
AFAIK, Armory does work on Macs. It could be an issue with mac versions, I don't remember what version Armory was last tested on.

I personally debugged 0.95 on Mac. I believe it was on El Capitan.

Is there anyway to have sat/b per default selected with a given amount in the settings? Like we can fill in our own default fee per tx?

Next version.

btc123thatthere
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 29


View Profile
December 30, 2016, 09:27:28 AM
 #87

Any chance of a 32-bit version 0.95.1?
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
December 30, 2016, 09:28:55 AM
 #88

Any chance of a 32-bit version 0.95.1?

No. If you want an offline signer in x86, you can use all the way back to 0.92 to sign with 0.95. If you want to go online with an x86 system, you should reconsider that plan to begin with.

coinbtm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2016, 12:06:46 AM
 #89

So, I just tried 93.3 app version and it loaded up fine.... tried the 95.1 again and it's still no dice... same error each time in the log file, this appears to be something to do with the locale not reporting back correctly which gives back a null value and python cannot concatenate a null value with the first part of the string for the logger function... so it breaks

tried it even on another mac that is 10.12.2; same issues... won't load...

out of pure curiosity, i went to the github releases and downloaded 95.0, verified the signature, and tried that one..... this one loads the application window, but hangs on the scanning transaction history... so now i have 3 apps in my applications dir, named: armory951 armory933 and armory95  -- only the latter 2 will load the app... the 951 version will not load at all... with 933 being the only one that actually works...

any ideas?

the 95.0 version in the dblog.txt file shows this as what i perceive to be the error:

Log file opened at 1483142525: /Users/[REDACTED]/Library/Application Support/Armory/dbLog.txt
-INFO  - 1483142525: (main.cpp:22) Running on 8 threads
-INFO  - 1483142525: (main.cpp:23) Ram usage level: 4
-INFO  - 1483142525: (BlockUtils.cpp:1325) blkfile dir: /Users/[REDACTED]/Library/Application Support/Bitcoin/blocks
-INFO  - 1483142525: (BlockUtils.cpp:1326) lmdb dir: /Users/[REDACTED]/Library/Application Support/Armory/databases
-INFO  - 1483142525: (lmdb_wrapper.cpp:388) Opening databases...
-INFO  - 1483142525: (BlockUtils.cpp:1508) Executing: doInitialSyncOnLoad
-INFO  - 1483142525: (BitcoinP2P.cpp:783) Connected to Bitcoin node
-INFO  - 1483142525: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:162) Reading headers from db
-ERROR - 1483142525: (StoredBlockObj.cpp:538) buffer is too small: 0 bytes. expected: 106
-ERROR - 1483142525: (BDM_mainthread.cpp:255) BDM thread failed: buffer is too small: 0 bytes. expected: 106
-INFO  - 1483142526: (BDM_Server.cpp:797) registered bdv: 5776646e8dbcfba46b0a
-INFO  - 1483142526: (BDM_supportClasses.cpp:366) Starting address registration process
-ERROR - 1483142526: (lmdb_wrapper.cpp:1205) Block height exceeds DupID lookup table
-ERROR - 1483142526: (lmdb_wrapper.cpp:1419) Headers DB has no block at height: 4294967295
-ERROR - 1483142526: (lmdb_wrapper.cpp:1399) No headers at height 4294967295
-ERROR - 1483142526: (BlockchainScanner.cpp:204) failed to grab block data starting height: 0
-ERROR - 1483142526: (BlockchainScanner.cpp:206) no block data was scanned

Ideally i'd like the 95.1 version to work which is the original problem with the python locale not working....
Is there something that got messed up in the osx build process that made the binaries maybe?
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
December 31, 2016, 09:02:05 AM
 #90

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1732805.msg17343825#msg17343825

coinbtm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2016, 03:30:34 PM
 #91

Many thanks,

That got me able to load the app, which then complained about a dbdir mismatch, which i found was because of an errant process that needed to be killed, which allowed me to finally get this puppy running.

tweaking the file with the try catch logic on that logger line and also making sure armorydb process doesnt exist when trying to load are key to getting 95.1 working properly

+1 for the tips

~All the best
arulbero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1915
Merit: 2074


View Profile
January 01, 2017, 01:51:27 PM
Last edit: January 01, 2017, 05:17:38 PM by arulbero
 #92

Bitcoin Core 0.13.1, blockchain completely synched,  Armory 0.95.1 fresh installation, Ubuntu 16.10.

Just a little glitch:

if I execute only ArmoryDB, it fails because /home/antonio/.armory doesn't exist and it gets stuck on this error:

Code:
antonio@ubuntu:~$ ls .armory
ls: impossibile accedere a '.armory': File o directory non esistente

antonio@ubuntu:~$ /usr/bin/ArmoryDB
/home/antonio
/home/antonio/.armory is not a valid path
logging in /home/antonio/.armory/dbLog.txt
-INFO  - 1483277052: (main.cpp:23) Running on 1 threads
-INFO  - 1483277052: (main.cpp:24) Ram usage level: 4

antonio@ubuntu:~$ ls .armory
ls: impossibile accedere a '.armory': File o directory non esistente

"logging in /home/antonio/.armory/dbLog.txt" is then a false message.


If I manually create only the .armory directory (not the databases subdirectory), then is ok:
Code:
antonio@ubuntu:~$ mkdir .armory/
antonio@ubuntu:~$ ls .armory/


antonio@ubuntu:~$ /usr/bin/ArmoryDB
/home/antonio
/home/antonio/.armory/databases is not a valid path
logging in /home/antonio/.armory/dbLog.txt
-INFO  - 1483277785: (main.cpp:23) Running on 1 threads
-INFO  - 1483277785: (main.cpp:24) Ram usage level: 4
-INFO  - 1483277785: (BlockUtils.cpp:1338) blkfile dir: /home/antonio/.bitcoin/blocks
-INFO  - 1483277785: (BlockUtils.cpp:1339) lmdb dir: /home/antonio/.armory/databases
-INFO  - 1483277785: (lmdb_wrapper.cpp:388) Opening databases...
-INFO  - 1483277785: (BlockUtils.cpp:1521) Executing: doInitialSyncOnLoad
-INFO  - 1483277785: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:169) Reading headers from db
-WARN  - 1483277785: (lmdb_wrapper.cpp:1175) No headers in DB yet!
-INFO  - 1483277785: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:208) Found 1 headers in db
-INFO  - 1483277785: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:51) updating HEADERS db
-INFO  - 1483277792: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:268) parsed block file #0
-INFO  - 1483277796: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:268) parsed block file #1
-INFO  - 1483277801: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:268) parsed block file #2
-INFO  - 1483277804: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:268) parsed block file #3
-INFO  - 1483277808: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:268) parsed block file #4
-INFO  - 1483277812: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:268) parsed block file #5
-INFO  - 1483277815: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:268) parsed block file #6
-INFO  - 1483277819: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:268) parsed block file #7
.....
-INFO  - 1483284971: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:268) parsed block file #726
-DEBUG - 1483284972: (Blockchain.cpp:242) Organizing chain
-INFO  - 1483284982: (DatabaseBuilder.cpp:56) updated HEADERS db in 7197s
-INFO  - 1483284982: (BlockUtils.cpp:1636) Enabling zero-conf tracking


antonio@ubuntu:~$ ls .armory/
databases  dbLog.txt

The warning "/home/antonio/.armory/databases is not a valid path" in this case is only a warning, and Armory resolves the issue by itself.

Question #1: is it ok to terminate ArmoryDB with "CTRL + C" ? I didn't figure out another way.



Question #2: now if I execute /usr/bin/armory (after quitting ArmoryDB and Bitcoin Core), I get:

Code:
 File "/usr/lib/python2.7/json/decoder.py", line 364, in decode
    obj, end = self.raw_decode(s, idx=_w(s, 0).end())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/json/decoder.py", line 382, in raw_decode
    raise ValueError("No JSON object could be decoded")
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded
2017-01-01 17:20 (ERROR) -- SDM.py:791 - ValueError in bkgd req top blk
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/armory/SDM.py", line 765, in __backgroundRequestTopBlock
    numblks = self.proxy.getinfo()['blocks']
  File "/usr/lib/armory/bitcoinrpc_jsonrpc/authproxy.py", line 105, in __call__
    resp = json.loads(resp, parse_float=decimal.Decimal)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/json/__init__.py", line 352, in loads
    return cls(encoding=encoding, **kw).decode(s)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/json/decoder.py", line 364, in decode
    obj, end = self.raw_decode(s, idx=_w(s, 0).end())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/json/decoder.py", line 382, in raw_decode
    raise ValueError("No JSON object could be decoded")
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

and the program gets stuck.

I need instead to use the three commands:

  • /usr/bin/local/bitcoind --daemon
  • /usr/bin/ArmoryDB
  • python2 /usr/lib/armory/ArmoryQt.py

to make Armory work. Why?
Flanagan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 02, 2017, 06:35:42 PM
 #93

Anyone has a recent size number of GB one needs right now for using Armory (to check wallets). Is it really 100 Gb now (counting the blockchain download of bitcoin core) or has this been streamlined somehow ? Thanks

Learn to listen, listen to learn.
Holliday
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1010



View Profile
January 02, 2017, 06:39:32 PM
 #94

Anyone has a recent size number of GB one needs right now for using Armory (to check wallets). Is it really 100 Gb now (counting the blockchain download of bitcoin core) or has this been streamlined somehow ? Thanks

You need to have the full block chain in order to use Armory online.  A Bitcoin Core install with full sync is just over 100GB. Armory no longer duplicates the block chain data, so as long as you can hold the entire block chain, you should be good to go.

If you aren't the sole controller of your private keys, you don't have any bitcoins.
Flanagan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 02, 2017, 06:47:59 PM
 #95

Anyone has a recent size number of GB one needs right now for using Armory (to check wallets). Is it really 100 Gb now (counting the blockchain download of bitcoin core) or has this been streamlined somehow ? Thanks

You need to have the full block chain in order to use Armory online.  A Bitcoin Core install with full sync is just over 100GB. Armory no longer duplicates the block chain data, so as long as you can hold the entire block chain, you should be good to go.

Thanks 100 GB !!! Last time I'm using Armoury after this if I manage. Will forward all the bitcoins to another client that doesn't require full download of the blockchain for sure !!!!

Learn to listen, listen to learn.
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 3074



View Profile
January 02, 2017, 07:06:54 PM
 #96

Thanks 100 GB !!! Last time I'm using Armoury after this if I manage. Will forward all the bitcoins to another client that doesn't require full download of the blockchain for sure !!!!

As long as you don't mind the privacy downgrade, and don't want to contribute to helping the Bitcoin network any more, then that's the correct decision.

Vires in numeris
totalanni
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2017, 12:50:49 AM
 #97

Any chance of a 32-bit version 0.95.1?

No. If you want an offline signer in x86, you can use all the way back to 0.92 to sign with 0.95. If you want to go online with an x86 system, you should reconsider that plan to begin with.

Has nothing changed with the online/offline signing?
If so, then why does my device not sign anymore? Sad
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1347

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 03, 2017, 01:02:59 AM
 #98

Has nothing changed with the online/offline signing?
If so, then why does my device not sign anymore? Sad

I would need to see the logs.

totalanni
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2017, 01:53:00 AM
 #99

my device doesnt log.
It just doesnt sign anymore.

I was using this, remember.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=870014.0
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 6720


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2017, 01:55:44 AM
 #100

my device doesnt log.
Armory creates log files for debugging purposes. We need to see those. Often times something going wrong will result in an error being written to the log file.

It just doesnt sign anymore.
Signing and logging are two separate things not related to each other.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!