Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:41:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Zero Shares- Something Wrong?  (Read 1601 times)
StreeTelevision
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 07:48:31 AM
 #1

I've Had GUIMiner up and running now for over an hour. It says I'm connected and I have about 600 khash/s going for the pool. However, My share count has been at 0 shares accepted this whole time and has yet to go up yet. Am I doing something wrong? Please help!
1480963301
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963301

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963301
Reply with quote  #2

1480963301
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963301
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963301

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963301
Reply with quote  #2

1480963301
Report to moderator
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 07:52:37 AM
 #2

Which pool are you using?

[-deepbit-]


StreeTelevision
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 07:55:23 AM
 #3

I have a couple Pools started. Main ones are DeepBit and Slush's Pool. I have 0 Accepted shares from both and they've been running for at least an hour.
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:07:46 AM
 #4

Does your client say anything about "Block XY found"? Please post some of your client output - otherwise we are just able to guess
StreeTelevision
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:11:30 AM
 #5

GUIMiner is the Client I'm using. It doesn't say anything about how many blocks I've found. I went through the same Gamut I saw other people run through about having problems connecting. But the only thing it shows me at the bottom is:
Shares: 0 Accepted                                 550 khash/s

When I check the pools websites all the information is correct and it show's that I'm registered and connected. Just no work done on any blocks and that I have 0 shares.
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:15:06 AM
 #6

What's happening is the pool's are moving blocks so fast, that your unable to finish your job and send it in before the next block comes around.
This has happened to me a few times (check my first picture).

The only thing to do is find a way to increase your speed, switch to a smaller pool (slower), or solomine.

StreeTelevision
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:22:05 AM
 #7

I'm running mine through a GPU while I set up my mom's and we set hers up through CPU yet hers is somehow faster and she has accepted shares. How can I increase my speed if I'm already using my GPU?
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:24:01 AM
 #8

Here is a similary topic with problems with the guiminer: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16769.0
Try to look at the "guiminer.log": http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16769.msg217234#msg217234
StreeTelevision
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:35:31 AM
 #9

It showed me that Trouble connecting message at first, but that went away once I started seeing the hash counter. However I still don't have any accepted shares. As far as I could tell I wasn't having any problems connecting except for the fact I'm apparently not mining at all. Anyway I opened up the log and I saw this message repeated every few seconds.
2011-06-14 01:22:40: Listener for "Deepbit": 14/06/2011 01:22:40, long poll: new block 000017ad9f8dd236
Followed by this message:
2011-06-14 01:22:26: Listener for "Deepbit": 14/06/2011 01:22:26, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC
I have port forwarded the necessary ports. I have plenty of experience for that from PC gaming and doing the same for XBL and such. So I'm not sure what the problem is now.
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:46:10 AM
 #10

Try to use some more communicative miners like Diablo or poclbm.
They are command line though, but usually telling a bit more in detail where the problem is.
mollari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:54:06 AM
 #11

I think your hash rate is simply too low; at 600 kH/s, i would expect you to find a share roughly every two hours, but there may be a lot of variance in that.

18VCCt34gx5Zk769uDcK6mcsRUyUXHEajG
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:56:45 AM
 #12

Shares: 0 Accepted                                 550 khash/s

oh "khash" ..missed that one. with 0.55 mhash you really need a long time to get a share.
What kind of hardware do you use?
rometotalw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 09:10:52 AM
 #13

I don't get any khash/S :/
only Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC

I've no idea how to fix this
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 09:26:07 AM
 #14

I don't get any khash/S :/
only Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC

I've no idea how to fix this
Are you using the latest of what ever program your using?
Have you gone through the errors logs?

rometotalw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 09:38:31 AM
 #15

I don't get any khash/S :/
only Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC

I've no idea how to fix this
Are you using the latest of what ever program your using?
Have you gone through the errors logs?
GUIminer and deepbit

here's the topic with my errors
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16769.0
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!