Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:17:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: problems communicating with bitcoin rpc  (Read 1891 times)
rometotalw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:00:14 AM
 #1

Can anyone help me?
pool: deepbit
1480825070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480825070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480825070
Reply with quote  #2

1480825070
Report to moderator
1480825070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480825070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480825070
Reply with quote  #2

1480825070
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480825070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480825070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480825070
Reply with quote  #2

1480825070
Report to moderator
1480825070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480825070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480825070
Reply with quote  #2

1480825070
Report to moderator
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:03:27 AM
 #2

Search function.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:05:55 AM
 #3

It would help if you describe your problem in detail...  Roll Eyes

(http://www.wikid.eu/index.php/Problem_definition)
rometotalw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:07:09 AM
 #4

I have searched before. I have port forwarded 8333 and 8332.
Everytime i start the GUIminer it says problems communicating etc.

Instead of saying search function, please help because i've searched before and it didn't help
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:08:36 AM
 #5

I have searched before. I have port forwarded 8333 and 8332.
Everytime i start the GUIminer it says problems communicating etc.

Instead of saying search function, please help because i've searched before and it didn't help

Then give more information about your problem.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
rometotalw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:11:46 AM
 #6

1) I've created an account on deepbit
2) I've made a new miner
3) I open GUIminer
4) I select deepbit
5) I put the email_name and pass
6) I click start mining
7) it syas connecting...
Cool Than it says problems communicating with bitcoin rpc.
9) Need help to solve that?
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:16:22 AM
 #7

check your firewalls, peerblock, etc.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:18:16 AM
 #8

There should be a "guiminer.log" somewhere - i guess there will be more details in it.
I am not using that gui, so i am not able to tell you where exactly it is ..try to search for it in your system (maybe it is specified in some options)
rometotalw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:20:26 AM
 #9

check your firewalls, peerblock, etc.
i have port forwarded + firewalls are all ok
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:22:19 AM
 #10

There should be a "guiminer.log" somewhere - i guess there will be more details in it.
I am not using that gui, so i am not able to tell you where exactly it is ..try to search for it in your system (maybe it is specified in some options)

Quoting myself -> http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3878.msg56190#msg56190

"The console window is hidden by default. It can be shown in its own tab using Help -> Show Console. Log messages are also redirected to 'guiminer.log' in the executable directory if you want to look at them after."
rometotalw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:25:49 AM
 #11

still not working Sad

can someone TV me?
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:26:57 AM
 #12

still not working Sad

can someone TV me?
Did you find the logfile or open up the console?
rometotalw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:28:45 AM
 #13

nope, help --> about
nothing more :/
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:30:19 AM
 #14

nope, help --> about
nothing more :/
Did you search for the "guiminer.log" in your system? Executable directory where you run the guiminer from? Windows/Whatever-Search function?
rometotalw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:35:43 AM
 #15

Yes i did. There is no guiminer.log
Sad

Could you maybe TV me and help me with your GUI?
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:43:21 AM
 #16

Sorry, just sitting here with a proxied smartphone and i have no clue about the guiminer.
Try to look for a similar problem in the guiminer thread or wait for other people able to help (there seem to be other threads with similar problems like here)

edit: try to use other mining clients as well: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16766.msg217327#msg217327
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!