Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2018, 03:54:47 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Asking for help [Reaper, Coinotron, Stratum]  (Read 6043 times)
zulzedd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 09:29:56 AM
 #1

I trying to start reaper miner to mine on coinotron.com via stratum, but something wrong and i can't get what exactly. Here is what i get:







Thank you for help!

1537674887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537674887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537674887
Reply with quote  #2

1537674887
Report to moderator
1537674887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537674887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537674887
Reply with quote  #2

1537674887
Report to moderator
1537674887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537674887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537674887
Reply with quote  #2

1537674887
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537674887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537674887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537674887
Reply with quote  #2

1537674887
Report to moderator
Anvi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 09:56:59 PM
 #2

Remove vectors 1 from litecoin.conf and I'm not sure what platform 0 does on reaper.conf.. If you can't get it to work, just use cgminer instead.

Here's what my reaper.conf looks like
Code:
kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes

mine litecoin
device 1


zulzedd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 11:09:33 PM
 #3

Remove vectors 1 from litecoin.conf and I'm not sure what platform 0 does on reaper.conf.. If you can't get it to work, just use cgminer instead.

Here's what my reaper.conf looks like
Code:
kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes

mine litecoin
device 1



TY kindly for your answer, i'll try.
I prefer cgminer instead of reaper, but problem is in cgminer thread_concurency param, as i read here, on forum, value of this param for 7850 must be ~64*256 = ~16384, and if specify this value in cgminer.conf it will not work properly — reaper will work fine in this case. That's why i trying to configure reaper.

P.S. At the moment mining with cgminer on not overclocked 7850 and getting ~300 kHash/s - too low.

zulzedd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 11:16:33 PM
 #4

Just saw this:

Code:
Update: 3-20-13
cgminer versions 2.11.3 and up can be used to mine with high thread concurrencies now.  Follow these instructions:
WINDOWS: Open console and type
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Now, close the console (it will not work if you open cgminer in the same window).  Open cgminer using a .bat or a new console, high thread concurrencies will now work.

LINUX: Open terminal and type
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
Now high thread concurrencies should work in cgminer.

So reaper goes stright in trash, for a while  Smiley

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 03:52:04 AM
 #5

Yeah, vectors doesn't do anything, but it's not really an issue.  Try cgminer through guiminer-scrypt (see sig)

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!