Bitcoin Forum
February 28, 2017, 01:10:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple 5830s, "dummy plugs" and Windows  (Read 959 times)
noedaRDH
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


Finding Satoshi


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:42:34 AM
 #1

Hi there folks,

I'm in the process of building a mining rig right now with just 2x5830.

I'll be installing either Vista or XP on it. I can't go with Linux since I've never used that before and this PC will be used by people in my family who are not tech savvy.

Should I go with Vista (64) or XP?

I've also read that it is best to disable crossfire to get the best hashrate.

But I've also heard that without a crossfire connector, I'll need to connect both monitors to get both cards working or use a dummy plug.

Is this an issue with certain versions of Windows?

Thanks guys. I appreciate any feedback.

1NwGKiLcAngD1KiCCivxT6EDJmyXMGqM9q

Ask not what Bitcoin can do for you - ask what you can do for Bitcoin.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1488244237
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488244237

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488244237
Reply with quote  #2

1488244237
Report to moderator
1488244237
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488244237

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488244237
Reply with quote  #2

1488244237
Report to moderator
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:45:14 AM
 #2

As long as i know this issue is on all windows versions.
Linux systems do not have this problem though.
ignoringpeople
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 11:39:58 AM
 #3

Use windows and put in dummy plugs. Its easy and safe...takes like 30 seconds to make one.
Husband
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 11:54:49 AM
 #4

I tried using dummy plugs with various resistors I bought ranging between 70 and 120ohms, and whenever I enable crossfire on my cards the system blue screens and reboots right away.

Has anyone else seen this issue before? Do you have to be using the exact same resistors? I followeded the steps of the following article to the T:

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
bitcoinaddict
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 12:33:06 PM
 #5

Don't use crossfire at all

https://bitcoinmonkey.com/images/btcmonkey_ub.png
Join https://www.bitcoinmonkey.com mining pool!  0% Fees for life, LP, super low stales, API, SSL (with a real cert!), growing fast!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!