Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:08:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple 5830s, "dummy plugs" and Windows  (Read 935 times)
noedaRDH
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


Finding Satoshi


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:42:34 AM
 #1

Hi there folks,

I'm in the process of building a mining rig right now with just 2x5830.

I'll be installing either Vista or XP on it. I can't go with Linux since I've never used that before and this PC will be used by people in my family who are not tech savvy.

Should I go with Vista (64) or XP?

I've also read that it is best to disable crossfire to get the best hashrate.

But I've also heard that without a crossfire connector, I'll need to connect both monitors to get both cards working or use a dummy plug.

Is this an issue with certain versions of Windows?

Thanks guys. I appreciate any feedback.

1NwGKiLcAngD1KiCCivxT6EDJmyXMGqM9q

Ask not what Bitcoin can do for you - ask what you can do for Bitcoin.
1481054889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054889
Reply with quote  #2

1481054889
Report to moderator
1481054889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054889
Reply with quote  #2

1481054889
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481054889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054889
Reply with quote  #2

1481054889
Report to moderator
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:45:14 AM
 #2

As long as i know this issue is on all windows versions.
Linux systems do not have this problem though.
ignoringpeople
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 11:39:58 AM
 #3

Use windows and put in dummy plugs. Its easy and safe...takes like 30 seconds to make one.
Husband
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 11:54:49 AM
 #4

I tried using dummy plugs with various resistors I bought ranging between 70 and 120ohms, and whenever I enable crossfire on my cards the system blue screens and reboots right away.

Has anyone else seen this issue before? Do you have to be using the exact same resistors? I followeded the steps of the following article to the T:

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
bitcoinaddict
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 12:33:06 PM
 #5

Don't use crossfire at all

https://bitcoinmonkey.com/images/btcmonkey_ub.png
Join https://www.bitcoinmonkey.com mining pool!  0% Fees for life, LP, super low stales, API, SSL (with a real cert!), growing fast!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!