Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:46:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: getting stuck at "Conecting..." on GuiMiner  (Read 5425 times)
Gutbop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 11:07:00 AM
 #1

When I try to start mining, I get stuck at "Connecting..." in the status bar and the miner doesn't start. I already checked that my bitcoin.conf contains the correct username and password. I am using:

GUIMiner version: v2011-06-09
Operating system: Windows 7 64bit
Miner backend: Cuda
Video card: GTX 260
Server: solo mining on Bitcoin client 0.3.21
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 11:15:12 AM
 #2

Guess your bitcoin client is not able to find other peers ..check the options and make sure that it is allowed to check an irc channel for clients.
If that doesn't work i wrote here, that it helped to port forward the bitcoin port to the computer where the client is running
Gutbop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 12:26:28 PM
 #3

The bitcoin client says it's connected to 3 peers.  I don't see any options to check an irc channel for clients.  I've already forwarded the bitcoin port to my ip.
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 12:33:47 PM
 #4

ok, i probably mixed it up with the "noirc" option in the bitcoin.conf file.
Try to use the "addnode" parameter when starting up the client to add another node from the fallbacklist.
Gutbop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 01:36:25 PM
 #5

Ok, it appears as if I'm much more of a newbie than you.  I start up my client by double clicking an exe.  How do I use an "addnode" parameter?
taris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 01:52:13 PM
 #6

Ok, it appears as if I'm much more of a newbie than you.  I start up my client by double clicking an exe.  How do I use an "addnode" parameter?
A newbie knows everything ..he/she is just someone who is able to tell the answer later Wink

- Right click on the exe-file and "create shortcut"
- Right click on the shortcut and edit properties
- Add "-addnode <adress>" (where "<address>" is an ip from the Fallback-List) behind the "*.exe" in the textfield of "Target" and hit "ok".
- Double-click on the shortcut and the client should start with the new option
Gutbop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 09:25:09 PM
 #7

Got it working.  I think I just had to launch bitcoin client as server from guiminer.  I have a new question now. 

How can I see my progress?  Or do I just wait for a couple months for bitcoins to appear?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!