Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 03:18:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Namecoin and bitcoin mining question  (Read 1960 times)
Miner SiX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 01:11:41 PM
 #1

Since there is this newbie restriction please help me here.

First about bitcoin miners. I'm using a guiminer and everytime i try to load video or some webpage loads a video while the miner is on it crashes. No matter what i set fror the -f or -w value for. Any workarounds for this? I would like to us the power of my oc'd 6950 while watching movies etc.

And then about namecoin. For some reason i did not find a usable guide how to set it up on windows/or requirements for it. I installed it and when i try "namecoind.exe getnewaddress" i get:
C:\Users\... ...\namecoin_win32>namecoind.exe getnewaddress
error: couldn't connect to server

I am behind NAT and some firewall that i have no access to. Any way to get it working?

My bitcoin: 1MCGqbGZNwSqoMSVmdWQbhDn8CepLrMJb6
My Namecoin: N8X8wVAkW5zf25XMF7GiHYtL3dDUEqoTQV
Help a newbie Smiley
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511363915
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511363915

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511363915
Reply with quote  #2

1511363915
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 01:22:29 PM
 #2

Since there is this newbie restriction please help me here.

First about bitcoin miners. I'm using a guiminer and everytime i try to load video or some webpage loads a video while the miner is on it crashes. No matter what i set fror the -f or -w value for. Any workarounds for this? I would like to us the power of my oc'd 6950 while watching movies etc.

And then about namecoin. For some reason i did not find a usable guide how to set it up on windows/or requirements for it. I installed it and when i try "namecoind.exe getnewaddress" i get:
C:\Users\... ...\namecoin_win32>namecoind.exe getnewaddress
error: couldn't connect to server

I am behind NAT and some firewall that i have no access to. Any way to get it working?

1) Disable hardware acceleration. On the video, right click > Settings > Untick.

2) Doubt it.
Miner SiX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 01:43:54 PM
 #3

1) so it wont work with hardware on? Even opening video settings from amd vision center crashed this comp.

2) So how should i do it and whats the namecoin server or shomething to ping/check to be sure there is a connection that can be made.

ps. sorry for my english.

My bitcoin: 1MCGqbGZNwSqoMSVmdWQbhDn8CepLrMJb6
My Namecoin: N8X8wVAkW5zf25XMF7GiHYtL3dDUEqoTQV
Help a newbie Smiley
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 14, 2011, 01:55:28 PM
 #4

1)  Can't help, don't run Windows.
2)  Why are you mining Namecoin?  Just making sure you know why you're doing it.


--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
foo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 409



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 01:59:24 PM
 #5

And then about namecoin. For some reason i did not find a usable guide how to set it up on windows/or requirements for it. I installed it and when i try "namecoind.exe getnewaddress" i get:
C:\Users\... ...\namecoin_win32>namecoind.exe getnewaddress
error: couldn't connect to server
You need to start namecoind before you can send commands to it... Just run namecoind.exe in a command prompt and leave it running.

I know this because Tyler knows this.
talpan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 10:08:59 AM
 #6

Hey,

is your problem now solved?


regards, talpan
ANSYSiC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile
July 07, 2011, 07:45:25 PM
 #7

Everyone else having issues with HD 6950: you have to wait for a newer driver (>10.6) or switch to linux ;)
AMD is working on it...
Maxim Gladkov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2011, 09:18:23 PM
 #8

LinuxCoin and lower agression can help you

Agree! Smiley

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!