Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 02:39:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cables for 5850 ?  (Read 810 times)
adrd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 02:17:28 PM
 #1

What cables from PSU do I need to power radeon 5850 ? If I want to use 2 cards will I need to buy more cables or there should be enough attached ?
1484966397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484966397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484966397
Reply with quote  #2

1484966397
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484966397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484966397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484966397
Reply with quote  #2

1484966397
Report to moderator
1484966397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484966397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484966397
Reply with quote  #2

1484966397
Report to moderator
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 04:45:42 PM
 #2


I bought two identical 5850s - one came with cables, one didn't. Huh

Most newer PSUs have either adapters or existing molex for video cards.  Depending on the PSU, they generally have at least one if not two.  If your PSU says "CrossFire/SLI" on the box, you definitely should have at least 2.

That being said, go check your PSU to see how many 6 pin power cables you have and find somewhere to buy these guys in case you find yourself shorted. Smiley

Xer0
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


°^°


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:31:13 PM
 #3

btw, how many do we need per card??

my brand new 5830 has 2 PCIe power connectors and 2 adapters
but on the chart is "required power connection 1xPCIe8 or 1x PCIe6 or 2xPCIe8 or 2xPCIe6"

does it need ONE ot TWO plugged in?!?
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:31:58 AM
 #4

For stable performance it's suggested to be using both power connectors.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!