Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:14:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cables for 5850 ?  (Read 806 times)
adrd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 02:17:28 PM
 #1

What cables from PSU do I need to power radeon 5850 ? If I want to use 2 cards will I need to buy more cables or there should be enough attached ?
1481055287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055287
Reply with quote  #2

1481055287
Report to moderator
1481055287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055287
Reply with quote  #2

1481055287
Report to moderator
1481055287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055287
Reply with quote  #2

1481055287
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481055287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055287
Reply with quote  #2

1481055287
Report to moderator
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 04:45:42 PM
 #2


I bought two identical 5850s - one came with cables, one didn't. Huh

Most newer PSUs have either adapters or existing molex for video cards.  Depending on the PSU, they generally have at least one if not two.  If your PSU says "CrossFire/SLI" on the box, you definitely should have at least 2.

That being said, go check your PSU to see how many 6 pin power cables you have and find somewhere to buy these guys in case you find yourself shorted. Smiley

Xer0
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


°^°


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:31:13 PM
 #3

btw, how many do we need per card??

my brand new 5830 has 2 PCIe power connectors and 2 adapters
but on the chart is "required power connection 1xPCIe8 or 1x PCIe6 or 2xPCIe8 or 2xPCIe6"

does it need ONE ot TWO plugged in?!?
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:31:58 AM
 #4

For stable performance it's suggested to be using both power connectors.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!