Bitcoin Forum
[…] I will repeat myself since you appear to have skipped this part:
When you write "income" above, are you talking about income as defined in the IRC?  Oops!  Trick question. They can't define it in the IRC because it already has a definition from when the 16th amendment (allegedly)* passed.  You might also be interested in this legal scholarship that shows that not all money a person gets is income. 
You can also puzzle over why 26 USC § 61 uses "means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items" instead of just "includes (but is not limited to) the following items"