Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:47:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Windows Multiple GPU  (Read 1739 times)
Jarredm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 06:54:22 PM
 #1

So I am having trouble getting two GPUs running in windows.  I am wondering if there is a secret!  Wink

I have a 6870 that is installed and running with poclbm with guiminer.  I also have a 4870 card in the board's second x16 slot.  The device manager see the card and correctly identifies it. However, when I run poclbm in command line mode I only see [0-0] Barts as well as the CPU. I have also noticed that there is no mention of the 4870 card in CCC. I believe that I'm missing something basic since this is my first attempt at multiple GPUs on a mobo.
1481291265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291265
Reply with quote  #2

1481291265
Report to moderator
1481291265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291265
Reply with quote  #2

1481291265
Report to moderator
1481291265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291265
Reply with quote  #2

1481291265
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291265
Reply with quote  #2

1481291265
Report to moderator
1481291265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291265
Reply with quote  #2

1481291265
Report to moderator
1481291265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291265
Reply with quote  #2

1481291265
Report to moderator
Vanquistador
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 07:17:17 PM
 #2

I've read that you'll require dummy plugs to get your second, non crossfired card to work/be seen by windows.
tito13kfm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 07:23:57 PM
 #3

Dummy plug or a quick fix is to plug in your monitor to your second card, then start up the miner on the same device number.  It will default to the card that your desktop is displaying on at that time.

Nemesis099
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 07:38:50 PM
 #4

Dummy plug or a quick fix is to plug in your monitor to your second card, then start up the miner on the same device number.  It will default to the card that your desktop is displaying on at that time.

This is what I did for three cards in my Windows 7 machine and it works although it does suck to have to redo everything if the computer cuts out.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!