Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 07:31:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 fan speed realy low  (Read 2080 times)
pupok
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 29, 2016, 05:37:32 PM
 #1

hi i just receive some antminers S9, but i cant edit their fan speed.. the fan speeds are realy slow and im getting high temps, i was getting 50/60 with my s7 now getting over 100 with S9 but its because fan speed.. any fix for this?
1542267114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542267114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542267114
Reply with quote  #2

1542267114
Report to moderator
1542267114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542267114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542267114
Reply with quote  #2

1542267114
Report to moderator
Bitcoin mining is now a specialized and very risky industry, just like gold mining. Amateur miners are unlikely to make much money, and may even lose money. Bitcoin is much more than just mining, though!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 29, 2016, 05:40:59 PM
 #2

Firstly I see you have posted this question already in the CORRECT thread for the S9 already. Please wait for a response in there. You will need to provide more information, batch number, firmware version, even if the fans are original (any markings).

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
pupok
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 29, 2016, 05:43:28 PM
 #3

Firstly I see you have posted this question already in the CORRECT thread for the S9 already. Please wait for a response in there. You will need to provide more information, batch number, firmware version, even if the fans are original (any markings).
i just upgrade the firmware, its the lastest batch 13 TH, original fan everythig is brand new.

sorry about double post.. the other one have so many post maybe mine will be unoticiable.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 29, 2016, 05:46:11 PM
 #4

Someone will pick it up eventually. You can always post again in a day or so if no one answers. Saves cluttering up the forum.

Try editing your post in the other thread with more information and see what happens.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2016, 06:23:03 PM
 #5

This has been beat to death, no real solutions thus far aside from bypassing and direct wiring the fans control.
Which leaves it blaring 24/7
pupok
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 29, 2016, 07:35:55 PM
 #6

This has been beat to death, no real solutions thus far aside from bypassing and direct wiring the fans control.
Which leaves it blaring 24/7
hi is there a guide to do this?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 29, 2016, 08:39:10 PM
 #7

Have you read the S9 thread. The S7 reports board temps and the S9 reports board and chip temps. Are you sure you are reading the same temps on each type of machine?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
pupok
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 29, 2016, 09:25:43 PM
 #8

Have you read the S9 thread. The S7 reports board temps and the S9 reports board and chip temps. Are you sure you are reading the same temps on each type of machine?

yes i have a program named awesomeminer, where i have temps of all miners in one GUI
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 29, 2016, 09:30:16 PM
 #9

I read a little while ago that awesome miner had trouble with S9 miners as the S7 runs cgminer and the S9 runs BMminer and awesmemminer software had trouble loading the correct values.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
pupok
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 29, 2016, 09:44:06 PM
 #10

I read a little while ago that awesome miner had trouble with S9 miners as the S7 runs cgminer and the S9 runs BMminer and awesmemminer software had trouble loading the correct values.
yeah they already updated it for S9
pupok
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 30, 2016, 12:31:03 AM
 #11

i found a solution cutting the blue cable from the fans, i tried with the front one and it worked when tried with the back one the antminer stoped working.. i hear the fans but no lights turn on and i cant connect to it.. any help plz?
takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2016, 03:08:22 AM
 #12

reconnect the wire.. and stop cutting random wires.
It will drive the fan, but then cuts off the sensing to said fan so it's unsure of the fans rpm, thinks it's off, and shuts down the miner
pupok
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 30, 2016, 05:57:41 AM
 #13

reconnect the wire.. and stop cutting random wires.
It will drive the fan, but then cuts off the sensing to said fan so it's unsure of the fans rpm, thinks it's off, and shuts down the miner

i tried reconecting the cable already but still not working..
here is what it does when i connect it http://youtu.be/RyfUlgTclVg

(my other S9 is working just perfect after cutting the cables)

btw the miner is shutting off, it just stay ON..
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!