Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2019, 01:29:58 AM *
News: The forum is 10 years old today!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Optimising 5850 Hash Rates  (Read 4600 times)
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 09:00:57 PM
 #1

So I've got 2 5850's in my first rig, and I'm getting around 580mhash. I'm fairly happy with this but I think I can push a bit more out of it.
Originally I only had one card running and that was getting 370mh, so I reckon I could get it up to around 700mh with two.

These are the settings I have in my batch file:
start /D "C:/Users/MINER/Downloads/cgmine" cgminer.exe -o http://coinotron.com:8322 -u xxxxx -p xxxxx--intensity 10 --worksize 128 --shaders 1440 --thread-concurrency 5670 --gpu-engine 775 --gpu-memclock 775

I've messed around with pretty much every setting. These are the best values I can find, and I must have tried at least 100 different variations now  Undecided

If someone could suggest how to improve my hash speed that would be great. Just wanna push it a little bit more.
Cheers guys
-redmist

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
1574472598
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574472598

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574472598
Reply with quote  #2

1574472598
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574472598
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574472598

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574472598
Reply with quote  #2

1574472598
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 09:15:58 PM
 #2

These are the settings I have in my batch file:
start /D "C:/Users/MINER/Downloads/cgmine" cgminer.exe -o http://coinotron.com:8322 -u xxxxx -p xxxxx--intensity 10 --worksize 128 --shaders 1440 --thread-concurrency 5670 --gpu-engine 775 --gpu-memclock 775

The --shaders and --thread-concurrency options are only good for LTC mining, and do nothing for BTC mining. Also, you want a low mem speed, and high engine (core) speed. Try this:

start /D "C:/Users/MINER/Downloads/cgminer" cgminer.exe -o http://coinotron.com:8322 -u xxxxx -p xxxxx -k phatk -I 8 -w 128 -v 1 --auto-gpu --auto temp --gpu-fan 25-85 --gpu-engine 600-800 --gpu-memclock 300

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
panda1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 09:23:43 PM
 #3

Extra fans and good airflow would help too.
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 06:25:37 AM
 #4

Try this:

start /D "C:/Users/MINER/Downloads/cgminer" cgminer.exe -o http://coinotron.com:8322 -u xxxxx -p xxxxx -k phatk -I 8 -w 128 -v 1 --auto-gpu --auto temp --gpu-fan 25-85 --gpu-engine 600-800 --gpu-memclock 300

Only getting around 430khash now. Seems a bit strange. Any other suggestions?

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 06:49:31 PM
 #5

Anyone? Hoping to reach about 700mhash.

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 06:53:54 AM
 #6

Actually, if anyone could tell me how to improve my khash that would be great. These are my current settings:
cgminer --scrypt -o http://coinotron.com:8322 -u xxxxx -p xxxxx -d 0 -d 1 --shaders 1440,1440 --intensity 15,15 --worksize 256,256 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 5670,5670 --gpu-engine 775,725 --gpu-memclock 400,400 --temp-target 70 --gpu-fan 50-80

I'm getting around 585 khash. Want to push it up to 700.
Thanks guys.

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 02:38:28 PM
 #7

I'm getting around 580mhash.
Originally I only had one card running and that was getting 370mh, so I reckon I could get it up to around 700mh with two.
Only getting around 430khash now. Seems a bit strange. Any other suggestions?
Anyone? Hoping to reach about 700mhash.
Actually, if anyone could tell me how to improve my khash that would be great. These are my current settings:

I'm getting around 585 khash. Want to push it up to 700.

OK hold up. You're being very sloppy with your labeling, so I don't know if you're trying to mine BTC or LTC. I see signs of both in your posts. If you're mining bitcoins, you would use the arguments I gave you. If you're mining LTC, then you would use different options, specifically the --scrypt --shaders --thread-concurrency and --lookup-gap, but really needs to be custom tuned as found HERE.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 03:15:06 PM
 #8

OK hold up. You're being very sloppy with your labeling, so I don't know if you're trying to mine BTC or LTC. I see signs of both in your posts. If you're mining bitcoins, you would use the arguments I gave you. If you're mining LTC, then you would use different options, specifically the --scrypt --shaders --thread-concurrency and --lookup-gap, but really needs to be custom tuned as found HERE.

My apologies. Didn't realize I was getting so mixed up with them Cheesy
Originally I was talking about mining PPcoin so I should have clarified.
Now I'm guessing I'd be better off mining Litecoin, so I'm trying to figure out the best settings for that now. Again, should have clarified, sorry Smiley

I've had a look through that thread before, but I can't seem to get the best hash rates. What you mentioned about improving bitcoin mining worked by the way. Restarted my pc, and I'm now getting a 30mhash improvement. Thanks!

For litecoin, the settings I posted today get me around 570khash. However trying various things like overclocking the core from 725 to 900 didn't work at all for some reason. I've tried changing the setting one by one, and 570 is the best I can get.

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 04:04:41 PM
 #9

My apologies. Didn't realize I was getting so mixed up with them Cheesy
Originally I was talking about mining PPcoin so I should have clarified.
Now I'm guessing I'd be better off mining Litecoin, so I'm trying to figure out the best settings for that now. Again, should have clarified, sorry Smiley

I've had a look through that thread before, but I can't seem to get the best hash rates. What you mentioned about improving bitcoin mining worked by the way. Restarted my pc, and I'm now getting a 30mhash improvement. Thanks!

For litecoin, the settings I posted today get me around 570khash. However trying various things like overclocking the core from 725 to 900 didn't work at all for some reason. I've tried changing the setting one by one, and 570 is the best I can get.
Remember to delete any .bin files in the CGMiner folder whenever you change any settings. BTC mining is a little more straightforward in saying "Here are the settings you want". There are a couple of variables, but they're all manageable, and predictable.

LTC mining, OTOH, is not predictable. 2 GPUs in 2 computers can be running at the exact same settings, and get different hashrates.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 06:31:16 AM
 #10

Remember to delete any .bin files in the CGMiner folder whenever you change any settings. BTC mining is a little more straightforward in saying "Here are the settings you want". There are a couple of variables, but they're all manageable, and predictable.

LTC mining, OTOH, is not predictable. 2 GPUs in 2 computers can be running at the exact same settings, and get different hashrates.

Deleted the bin files, stopped getting a few annoying errors now thanks! Hasn't done much for speed, but I guess I've got to go through the whole process of trial and error again, but whilst deleting the bin files at the same time.

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1208



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:14:12 PM
 #11

Your gpu core clock is way too low, you can usually overclock above 900 mhz without voltage adjustments
Your mem clock is too low. scrypt mining is memory intensive, unlike sha256. my 5850s can get 1200+ mhz memory without any voltage adjustments.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 08:09:25 PM
 #12

Your gpu core clock is way too low, you can usually overclock above 900 mhz without voltage adjustments
Your mem clock is too low. scrypt mining is memory intensive, unlike sha256. my 5850s can get 1200+ mhz memory without any voltage adjustments.
Yeah I know the core clock is too low, but as I said earlier, I was increasing it and the hash rate wasn't increasing at all, so I left it down. Didn't realise you had to delete bin files, so I'm gonna go through the whole process again.

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1208



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:13:52 PM
 #13

Your gpu core clock is way too low, you can usually overclock above 900 mhz without voltage adjustments
Your mem clock is too low. scrypt mining is memory intensive, unlike sha256. my 5850s can get 1200+ mhz memory without any voltage adjustments.
Yeah I know the core clock is too low, but as I said earlier, I was increasing it and the hash rate wasn't increasing at all, so I left it down. Didn't realise you had to delete bin files, so I'm gonna go through the whole process again.
my configs: 900 core, 1250 mem, thread-concurrency 7200 and i get 350-360 kh/s per card

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 07:02:43 AM
 #14

my configs: 900 core, 1250 mem, thread-concurrency 7200 and i get 350-360 kh/s per card
Ok great!
Will be sure to try this, thanks. I'll post what hash rate I get later.

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:12:02 AM
 #15

Just a quick question. I have three cards in my rig at the moment. Just a bit confused on why I can't alter the fan speeds on them.
I put the argument: --temp-target 75 --gpu-fan 50-90
And the temperature on one of them is 78, and fan speed is only at 38%. I've tried restarting my pc and deleting the bin files, but the fan speed just isn't rising to keep my target temperature. Can anyone suggest why this is happening? And what I can do to increase my fan speed?
By the way, MSI Afterburner doesn't work for me for some reason. Don't know why but it just doesn't detect my graphics cards. So obvisouly I can't change the fan speed that way.

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
qiuness
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 09:38:29 PM
 #16

same here, set the fan argument and it's not taking
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 02:52:22 AM
 #17

I put the argument: --temp-target 75 --gpu-fan 50-90
Did you add the --auto-fan ?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
redmist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 06:01:30 AM
 #18

Did you add the --auto-fan ?
Yep I've tried adding --auto-fan as well. But all three of the card's fans seem to have a mind of their own. 1 is at 45%, the other 50%, and the other 33%. Kind of annoying because its like 8C in my garage so I need to figure out how to increase fan speed before summer, otherwise I'll be hitting 90C Sad

NobleCoinLibertyProsperitySecurity
NobleCoin: 9YYgeoJRa4MXSXZ66aaZvTSFuREVjBfSx4
gog1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:26:30 PM
 #19

I find that on my 5850, if I've thread-concurrency > 4000, hashrate would plummet.  The memory on my card could not run much faster than stock either.  Stuck with only bitcoin mining on my cards.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 04:40:56 PM
 #20

I was getting bored, glad someone needs help lol. I have nothing to do. Smiley

For litecoin mining, use cgminer.conf. [edit] I am also using 13.5 beta 2 amd driver http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx [/edit]

Here is my cgminer.conf file but, add your pool username password etc, if you don't want to use a backup pool, remove the pool2 section.

Also, this config will overclock your 5850's to 944core and 1180memory. With a 75% fan speed. So, keep a close eye on your temps.
For 5k series cards you always want to overclock your cards at a certain ratio between core and memory. Explained here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0
Quote
Mining Litecoin

The major factor which impacts hash rate/hardware errors is the thread_concurrency.  The second most important factor for some cards is the ratio of core speed to memory speed.  Typically optimum values of thread_concurrency are a multiple of 64 and vary per card and per card family (see below).  The (core speed/memory speed) quotient should be 0.8 or less for 5xxx/6xxx cards and 0.7 or less for most 7xxx cards.  Some evidence suggests that different 7xxx cards may have different ideal core:memory clock ratios, too.

944core 1180memory is .8

This config hashes my 5850's @ 400.9 khash/s each, making both hash at 800.18khash/s.

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "pool1:port",
"user" : "username.x",
"pass" : "password"
},
{
"url" : "pool2:port",
"user" : "username.x",
"pass" : "password"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "19,19",
"thread-concurrency" : "5760,5760",
"vectors" : "1,1",
"worksize" : "256,256",
"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt",
"gpu-fan" : "0-75,0-75",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.088,1.088",
"gpu-engine" : "0-944,0-944",
"gpu-memclock" : "1180,1180",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"temp-cutoff" : "0,0",
"temp-overheat" : "95,95",
"temp-target" : "90,90",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!