Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:54:24 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: does undervolting work only for one card at a time with trixx?  (Read 946 times)
designcoinz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:15:13 PM
 #1

hi,

since i am registered new and can't post to the hardware board i will ask here. i have two 5850 cards running, one is connected and one uses a dummy. it seems impossible to undervolt both of them – if i switch the dvi cable the voltage is reset to default but all other values stay. does anyone know how to solve this?

thanks for your help.
1480971264
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971264

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971264
Reply with quote  #2

1480971264
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480971264
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971264

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971264
Reply with quote  #2

1480971264
Report to moderator
1480971264
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971264

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971264
Reply with quote  #2

1480971264
Report to moderator
1480971264
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480971264

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480971264
Reply with quote  #2

1480971264
Report to moderator
Windkraft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:33:33 PM
 #2

Hello  Smiley  ,

i read that you have a setting of 2 x hd 5850 ( are those "spapphire extreme" editions ?), as i have recently bought   a  l o t   of    5830`s and had to

figure  it all

(best overclocking, underclocking, over- and undervolting values, really usefully tools, bios editing with rbe  (about 70+ VBioses flashed until now, in true hardcore trial and error approach)) 

out by myself from from the (very) first.

I presume you re using Windows 7/Vista.

That being said, your Problem may be solved easy and efficient via " ATI TRAY TOOLS " , this tool handles 2 GPUs (first is always the one in the primary PCI-E slot)...

 Get it here ---- " http://radeon.ru/downloads/att/attsetup.exe  " ---- install ---- restart PC ---- start ati tray tools  ----
 left click on the icon --- hardware --- overclocking ---- enable box " Apply to both cores/adapters " --- before applying any clocks make sure your voltage setting is appropiate, if not "ATT"  lets you add custom vddc.

Hope it helped.

If not use RBE, i may help you with it.

 Cool

Windkraft


1N4bJHUJcwH91NCNfoqrRwjzSHK9UDxH6g    Cheesy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!