Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 01:49:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Running a 7970 and 5850 in a Windows box  (Read 421 times)
Dr. K6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 01:57:57 AM
 #1

Hello all,

I'd put this in a more appropriate forum but I'm here in Newbieland Grin

I have a Windows desktop with a 7970 and a 5850 in it that I'm trying to get both to mine.  Full specs are:

Windows 7 64-bit
13.3 beta Cats, whatever sdk comes with that
7970
5850
i5 2500K
8GB RAM
Oodles of HDD space

Anywho, I've been trying to get both to mine at the same time and the 5850 for some reason will not produce a valid nonce.  I get a "invalid nonce - HW error" from CGminer and other miners (tried GUIminer, DiabloMiner, and Phoenix) will not produce any work.  I've even tried mining bitcoins with one and litecoins with the other with no effect.  What am I missing?  Thanks in advance for any help/advice/suggestions, it's much appreciated.
1511531371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511531371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511531371
Reply with quote  #2

1511531371
Report to moderator
1511531371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511531371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511531371
Reply with quote  #2

1511531371
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Dr. K6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 11:04:20 PM
 #2

Bump if anyone has any ideas
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 11:09:15 PM
 #3

If you take the 7970 out of the box, does the 5850 hash successfully?
Dr. K6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:18:37 AM
 #4

I haven't tried it, but the 7970 is on water so it'd be difficult to move it out of the slot.  Thanks for the reply!
PookieB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:30:35 AM
 #5

Do you see both cards listed in GUI miner?  You have to create a new miner for each card in GUIminer. I recommend cgminer, it takes a bit of command line or a config file but you'll pull higher hashes with it.  I'm curious to know what kind of hashes you're getting with the 7970, I'm looking at buying one of those.


1NRxfdb1SHNdqCEXhYvaMCCFxf2JDeALef
Jackin Jill
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


Don't try to look tough Dollface


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:49:40 AM
 #6


Are you trying to crossfire the two cards?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!